New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Boys soccer (Through Oct. 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

         

   * -- Section champion   
   ^ -- Still playing    

Class AA    

 1   Smithtown West-11 ^                       17-0-0
 2   Monroe Woodbury-9 * ^                     17-0-0
 3   Commack-11 ^                              14-0-3
 4   Clarence-6 * ^                            17-2-0
 5   Baldwinsville-3 ^                         17-1-0
 6   Albany CBA-2 ^                            15-1-1
 7   Newfield-11 ^                             16-2-0
 8   Hilton-5 ^                                14-2-2
 9   Roy C. Ketchem-1 * ^                      14-5-1
10   Massapequa-8 ^                             7-2-5
11   Ithaca-4 ^                                 8-3-3
12   Walt Whitman-11 ^                         15-3-0
13   Niskayuna-2 ^                             12-3-3
14   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 ^                 10-4-3
15   Farmingdale-8 ^                            6-4-3
16   Lancaster-6 ^                             12-5-1
17   Rush-Henrietta-5 ^                         9-7-2
18   Horseheads-4 ^                             8-5-3
19   McQuaid-5 ^                               12-2-1
20   Long Beach-8 ^                             8-5-0

Class A    

 1   Queensbury-2 ^                            17-1-0
 2   Amityville-11 ^                           16-0-1
 3   Churchville-Chili-5 ^                     17-2-0
 4   Garden City-8 ^                           13-2-0
 5   Fulton-3 * ^                              15-4-0
 6   Hauppauge-11 ^                            12-1-1
 7   John Glenn-11 ^                           17-0-0
 8   Williamsville East-6 ^                    17-2-0
 9   Cornwall-9 * ^                            15-2-2
10   Mepham-8 ^                                14-1-1
11   Rockville Centre South Side-8 ^           13-1-3
12   Maine-Endwell-4 ^                         11-3-0
13   Lewiston-Porter-6 ^                       16-2-1
14   Lawrence-8 ^                              10-1-1
15   Brighton-5 ^                              15-4-0
16   Vestal-4 ^                                13-3-0
17   Somers-1 * ^                              17-4-0
18   Half Hollow Hills West-11 ^               11-4-2
19   Malone-10 ^                               6-10-1
20   Syracuse CBA-3                            14-2-1

  

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1 Bath-5 ^ 19-0-0 2 East Aurora-6 ^ 18-0-1 3 Schalmont-2 ^ 16-1-2 4 Carle Place-8 ^ 10-2-2 5 Center Moriches-11 * ^ 12-4-2 6 Briarcliff-1 * ^ 16-2-2 7 Peru-7 * ^ 14-0-2 8 Oneonta-4 ^ 15-1-0 9 Rhinebeck-9 ^ 15-1-0 10 Canton-10 ^ 14-4-0 11 Southwestern-6 ^ 18-0-1 12 Westhill-3 ^ 14-4-1 13 Ichabod Crane-2 ^ 16-3-0 14 Cazenovia-3 ^ 14-5-0 15 Palmyra-Mecedon-5 ^ 16-3-0 16 Chenango Valley-4 ^ 17 Lackawanna-6 16-3-1 18 Rye Neck-1 13-2-2 19 Skaneateles-3 14-4-1 20 Blind Brook-1 15-4-1 20 Hampton Bay-11 7-9-1 Class C 1 Lake George-2 ^ 19-0-0 2 Lansing-4 ^ 15-1-0 3 Cooperstown-3 16-1-1 4 Madrid-Waddington-10 * ^ 16-2-0 5 Maple Hill-2 ^ 16-2-1 6 Greenport-11 * ^ 11-6-0 7 Geneseo-5 ^ 14-3-1 8 Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 ^ 9-5-1 9 Solomon Schechter-1 7-8-0 10 Trumansburg-4 ^ 15-1-1 11 South Lewis-3 ^ 17-2-0 12 Sodus-5 ^ 13-5-2 13 S.S. Seward-9 * ^ 9-7-1 14 Randolph-6 * ^ 10-8-1 15 Maple Grove-6 16-1-0 16 Alexander Hamilton-1 11-4-1 17 Williamson-5 16-1-1 18 Northern Adirondack-7 10-6-1 19 Greene-4 15-2-0 20 Tuckahoe-1 10-5-1 20 Southold-11 8-8-0
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1 South Kortright-4 ^ 17-0-0 2 Chazy-7 * ^ 17-1-0 3 Mount Academy-9 * ^ 11-3-0 4 Poland-3 18-0-0 5 Fort Ann-2 ^ 15-3-0 6 Marathon-4 ^ 14-2-0 7 Avoca-5 ^ 19-0-0 8 Heuvelton-10 ^ 16-2-0 9 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St.Johnsville-2 ^ 16-2-0 10 C.G. Finney-5 ^ 18-1-0 11 Chateaugay-10 ^ 14-4-0 12 North Collins-6 * ^ 8-8-1 13 Cincinnatus-3 ^ 16-2-0 14 Ellicottville-6 10-6-1 15 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 16-2-1 16 Gilboa-4 13-3-0 17 Fabius-Pompey-3 17-2-0 18 Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7 9-6-1 19 Harrisville-10 11-6-1 20 Belleville-Henderson-3 13-5-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com