New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (through Sept. 16)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. West Islip (11)                        4-0-1
 2. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)         3-0-0
 3. Bethlehem (2)                          6-0-0
 4. East Meadow (8)                        3-0-0
 5. Mahopac (1)                            5-0-0 
 6. Hilton (5)                             5-1-0
 7. Arlington (1)                          5-0-1
 8. Baldwinsville (3)                      5-1-0
 9. Warwick (9)                            3-0-0
10. Half Hollow Hills East (11)            3-1-0
11. Clarence (6)                           5-1-0
12. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    4-1-0
13. Shaker (2)                             4-1-2
14. Ithaca (4)                             6-1-0
15. Smithtown West (11)                    4-1-0
16. Webster Schroeder (5)                  5-1-2
17. Guilderland (2)                        6-1-1
18. North Rockland (1)                     3-0-2
19. Massapequa (8)                         1-1-3
20. Smithtown East (11)                    4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown North (1) 4-0-0, Clarkstown South (1) 3-1-0, West 
Genesee (3) 6-1-0, Cicero-North Syracuse (3) 4-1-0, Elmira (4) 4-2-0, Orchard Park 
(6) 5-1-0, Farmingdale (8) 1-1-0, Valley Central (9) 5-1-1, Washingtonville (9) 
3-1-1, Northport (11) 3-3-0, St. Anthony's (CHSAA) 2-0-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                        7-0-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                  7-0-0
 3. Islip (11)                             4-0-0 
 4. Pearl River (1)                        3-0-0
 5. Calhoun (8)                            1-0-1
 6. South Glens Falls (2)                  5-1-1 
 7. Hamburg (6)                            7-0-0
 8. Wallkill (9)                           5-1-0
 9. Vestal (4)                             7-0-0
10. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                  7-0-0
11. Eastport-South Manor (11)              3-0-1
12. Red Hook (9)                           6-0-1
13. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        1-1-1
14. Watertown IHC (3)                      7-1-0
15. Rye (1)                                2-1-1
16. Grand Island (6)                       5-1-0
17. Half Hollow Hills West (11)            5-0-0
18. Albertus Magnus (1)                    3-0-1
19. Averill Park (2)                       4-1-1
20. Williamsville East (6)                 4-0-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River (1) 5-0-0, Horace Greeley (1) 4-0-0, 
Queensbury (2) 6-1-0, Cortland (3) 5-1-0, New Hartford (3) 4-2-0, Maine-Endwell (4) 
5-2-0, Iroquois (6) 7-0-0, North Shore (8) 1-1-0, Manhasset (8) 1-2-0, Mepham (8) 
3-0-0, Cornwall (9) 2-0-2, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 3-0-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Schalmont (2) 5-0-0 2. Marcellus (3) 5-0-0 3. Greece Odyssey (5) 6-1-0 4. Chenango Forks (4) 7-0-0 5. Burke Catholic (9) 3-1-0 6. Clinton (3) 6-0-0 7. Pleasantville (1) 4-1-0 8. Olean (6) 6-1-0 9. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 5-1-0 10. Bronxville (1) 4-1-0 11. Central Valley Academy (3) 5-0-0 12. James O'Neill (9) 6-0-0 13. Waverly (4) 6-1-0 14. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 4-1-0 15. Adirondack (3) 5-0-1 16. East Aurora (6) 5-1-1 17. Catskill (2) 5-0-0 18. Saranac (7) 5-0-2 19. Briarcliff (1) 3-1-0 20. Albion (6) 7-0-0 Honorable mention: Croton-Harmon (1) 2-1-0, Lowville (3) 4-1-0, Holland Patent (3) 4-1-0, Dryden (4) 6-1-0, Mynderse (5) 5-1-0, Allegany Limestone (6) 3-2-0, Beekman- town (7) 4-0-2, Northeastern Clinton (7) 4-2-1, Liberty (9) 5-0-1, Gouverneur (10) 6-0-0. Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 6-0-0 2. Bishop Grimes (3) 6-0-0 3. Marion (5) 5-0-0 4. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 4-0-0 5. Lake George (2) 5-0-1 6. S.S. Seward (9) 5-1-0 7. Waterville (3) 5-0-0 8. Wheatland-Chili (5) 5-2-0 9. Holland (6) 5-2-1 10. Groton (4) 5-0-0 11. Hoosic Valley (2) 4-1-1 12. Beaver River (3) 4-2-0 13. Maple Grove (6) 4-1-0 14. Dolgeville (3) 4-1-1 15. Moriah (7) 6-0-0 Honorable mention: Haldane (1) 0-3-0, Solomon Schechter (1) 2-0-0, Tully (3) 3-2-0, Trumansburg (4) 5-1-0, Byron Bergen (5) 5-1-0, Silver Creek (6) 6-1-0, Frewsburg (6) 3-3-0, Millbrook (9) 2-1-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Poland (3) 5-0-0 2. Fillmore (5) 6-0-0 3. Schenevus (4) 4-0-0 4. Chazy (7) 4-3-0 5. LaFargeville (3) 5-0-0 6. Northville (2) 4-2-0 7. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 5-0-0 8. Cincinnatus (3) 6-0-0 9. Johnsburg (7) 3-1-0 10. Lisbon (10) 6-2-0 11. South Kortright (4) 7-1-0 12. Honeoye (5) 5-1-0 13. Edwards-Knox (10) 4-1-1 14. Delhi (4) 4-1-0 15. Andover (5) 6-0-0 Honorable mention: OESJ (2) 2-1-3, Fabius-Pompey (3) 4-1-0, Keene (7) 3-1-0, Eldred (9) 1-1-0, Colton-Pierrepont (10) 4-2-0.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/12: Report takes on overbearing parents
  • 12/11: Sec. 1 constitution vote falls short
  • 12/10: Elmira star Fisher will miss season
  • 12/9: PSAL senior erupts for 64 points
  • 12/8: Park wins clash with Niagara Falls
  • 12/7: Sec. 6 eligibilty appeal reaches court
  • 12/7: Final NYC football recap & rundown
  • 12/5: Auburn senior scores 6 in hockey win
  • 12/5: Erasmus Hall wins PSAL football title
  • 12/4: Support for ousted Gen. Brown coach
  • 12/3: James Madison, KIPP win PSAL finals
  • 12/2: Irvington's Maher wins 700th game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com