New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (through Sept. 16)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. West Islip (11)                        4-0-1
 2. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)         3-0-0
 3. Bethlehem (2)                          6-0-0
 4. East Meadow (8)                        3-0-0
 5. Mahopac (1)                            5-0-0 
 6. Hilton (5)                             5-1-0
 7. Arlington (1)                          5-0-1
 8. Baldwinsville (3)                      5-1-0
 9. Warwick (9)                            3-0-0
10. Half Hollow Hills East (11)            3-1-0
11. Clarence (6)                           5-1-0
12. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    4-1-0
13. Shaker (2)                             4-1-2
14. Ithaca (4)                             6-1-0
15. Smithtown West (11)                    4-1-0
16. Webster Schroeder (5)                  5-1-2
17. Guilderland (2)                        6-1-1
18. North Rockland (1)                     3-0-2
19. Massapequa (8)                         1-1-3
20. Smithtown East (11)                    4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown North (1) 4-0-0, Clarkstown South (1) 3-1-0, West 
Genesee (3) 6-1-0, Cicero-North Syracuse (3) 4-1-0, Elmira (4) 4-2-0, Orchard Park 
(6) 5-1-0, Farmingdale (8) 1-1-0, Valley Central (9) 5-1-1, Washingtonville (9) 
3-1-1, Northport (11) 3-3-0, St. Anthony's (CHSAA) 2-0-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                        7-0-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                  7-0-0
 3. Islip (11)                             4-0-0 
 4. Pearl River (1)                        3-0-0
 5. Calhoun (8)                            1-0-1
 6. South Glens Falls (2)                  5-1-1 
 7. Hamburg (6)                            7-0-0
 8. Wallkill (9)                           5-1-0
 9. Vestal (4)                             7-0-0
10. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                  7-0-0
11. Eastport-South Manor (11)              3-0-1
12. Red Hook (9)                           6-0-1
13. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        1-1-1
14. Watertown IHC (3)                      7-1-0
15. Rye (1)                                2-1-1
16. Grand Island (6)                       5-1-0
17. Half Hollow Hills West (11)            5-0-0
18. Albertus Magnus (1)                    3-0-1
19. Averill Park (2)                       4-1-1
20. Williamsville East (6)                 4-0-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River (1) 5-0-0, Horace Greeley (1) 4-0-0, 
Queensbury (2) 6-1-0, Cortland (3) 5-1-0, New Hartford (3) 4-2-0, Maine-Endwell (4) 
5-2-0, Iroquois (6) 7-0-0, North Shore (8) 1-1-0, Manhasset (8) 1-2-0, Mepham (8) 
3-0-0, Cornwall (9) 2-0-2, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 3-0-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Schalmont (2) 5-0-0 2. Marcellus (3) 5-0-0 3. Greece Odyssey (5) 6-1-0 4. Chenango Forks (4) 7-0-0 5. Burke Catholic (9) 3-1-0 6. Clinton (3) 6-0-0 7. Pleasantville (1) 4-1-0 8. Olean (6) 6-1-0 9. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 5-1-0 10. Bronxville (1) 4-1-0 11. Central Valley Academy (3) 5-0-0 12. James O'Neill (9) 6-0-0 13. Waverly (4) 6-1-0 14. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 4-1-0 15. Adirondack (3) 5-0-1 16. East Aurora (6) 5-1-1 17. Catskill (2) 5-0-0 18. Saranac (7) 5-0-2 19. Briarcliff (1) 3-1-0 20. Albion (6) 7-0-0 Honorable mention: Croton-Harmon (1) 2-1-0, Lowville (3) 4-1-0, Holland Patent (3) 4-1-0, Dryden (4) 6-1-0, Mynderse (5) 5-1-0, Allegany Limestone (6) 3-2-0, Beekman- town (7) 4-0-2, Northeastern Clinton (7) 4-2-1, Liberty (9) 5-0-1, Gouverneur (10) 6-0-0. Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 6-0-0 2. Bishop Grimes (3) 6-0-0 3. Marion (5) 5-0-0 4. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 4-0-0 5. Lake George (2) 5-0-1 6. S.S. Seward (9) 5-1-0 7. Waterville (3) 5-0-0 8. Wheatland-Chili (5) 5-2-0 9. Holland (6) 5-2-1 10. Groton (4) 5-0-0 11. Hoosic Valley (2) 4-1-1 12. Beaver River (3) 4-2-0 13. Maple Grove (6) 4-1-0 14. Dolgeville (3) 4-1-1 15. Moriah (7) 6-0-0 Honorable mention: Haldane (1) 0-3-0, Solomon Schechter (1) 2-0-0, Tully (3) 3-2-0, Trumansburg (4) 5-1-0, Byron Bergen (5) 5-1-0, Silver Creek (6) 6-1-0, Frewsburg (6) 3-3-0, Millbrook (9) 2-1-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Poland (3) 5-0-0 2. Fillmore (5) 6-0-0 3. Schenevus (4) 4-0-0 4. Chazy (7) 4-3-0 5. LaFargeville (3) 5-0-0 6. Northville (2) 4-2-0 7. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 5-0-0 8. Cincinnatus (3) 6-0-0 9. Johnsburg (7) 3-1-0 10. Lisbon (10) 6-2-0 11. South Kortright (4) 7-1-0 12. Honeoye (5) 5-1-0 13. Edwards-Knox (10) 4-1-1 14. Delhi (4) 4-1-0 15. Andover (5) 6-0-0 Honorable mention: OESJ (2) 2-1-3, Fabius-Pompey (3) 4-1-0, Keene (7) 3-1-0, Eldred (9) 1-1-0, Colton-Pierrepont (10) 4-2-0.


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/14: Glens Falls' Girard picks Syracuse
  • 10/14: Winless Oneonta beats Newark Valley
  • 10/13: Spencerport streak breaks record
  • 10/13: West Islip wins on late field goal
  • 10/12: Glens Falls wins back hoops tourney
  • 10/11: Racial slurs alleged at Sec. 2 game
  • 10/10: Pearl River pulls upset on new field
  • 10/9: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 10/7: More Saturday high school sports
  • 10/7: Clymer/Sherman/Panama hangs on
  • 10/6: Bethpage volleyball coach wins 600th
  • 10/6: L.I. QB throws for 430 yards in half
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com