New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (through Sept. 23)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)            5-0-0
 2. Arlington (1)                             6-0-1
 3. Northport (11)                            6-1-0
 4. Warwick (9)                               5-0-0
 5. Bethlehem (2)                             7-1-0
 6. Baldwin (8)                               3-1-0
 7. Baldwinsville (3)                         7-1-0
 8. Webster Schroeder (5)                     7-1-2
 9. Centereach (11)                           6-2-0
10. Shaker (2)                                5-0-2
11. Clarence (6)                              6-1-0
12. North Rockland (1)                        5-0-2
13. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       6-1-0
14. Sachem East (11)                          6-1-1
15. East Meadow (8)                           3-1-0
16. Penfield (5)                              6-2-1
17. Smithtown West (11)                       6-1-0
18. Clarkstown North (1)                      6-0-0
19. Orchard Park (6)                          7-1-0
20. Half Hollow Hills East (11)               5-1-0

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1) 5-2-0, Suffern (1) 6-0-0, Fayetteville-
Manlius (3) 6-2-0, West Genesee (3) 8-2-0, Elmira (4) 6-2-0, Hilton (5) 6-2-1, 
Farmingdale (8) 2-2-0, Massapequa (8) 1-1-3, Valley Central (9) 6-1-1, Newfield 
(11) 5-1-1, West Islip (11) 5-1-2, St. Anthony's (CHSAA) 3-0-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                           8-0-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     9-0-0
 3. Islip (11)                                7-0-0 
 4. Pearl River (1)                           7-0-0
 5. Calhoun (8)                               3-0-1
 6. Hamburg (6)                               8-0-0
 7. Vestal (4)                                7-0-0
 8. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                     8-0-0
 9. Rocky Point (11)                          6-1-1
10. Eastport-South Manor (11)                 6-0-1
11. Averill Park (2)                          6-1-2
12. Rockville Centre South Side (8)           2-1-2
13. Red Hook (9)                              7-1-0
14. Rye (1)                                   5-1-1
15. Wallkill (9)                              6-2-0
16. Grand Island (6)                          7-1-1
17. Half Hollow Hills West (11)               5-1-0
18. Albertus Magnus (1)                       3-0-2
19. Williamsville East (6)                    5-1-1
20. Mepham (8)                                6-0-0

  Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River (1) 7-0-0, Tappan Zee (1) 4-2-1, 
Horace Greeley (1) 4-2-0, Queensbury (2) 8-1-0, Cortland (3) 7-1-0, Central 
Square (3) 6-2-0, Whitesboro (3) 6-2-0, Maine-Endwell (4) 6-3-0, Pittsford 
Sutherland (5) 8-2-0, Niagara Wheatfield (6) 8-1-1, North Shore (8) 3-2-0, 
Manhasset (8) 1-3-2, Cornwall (9) 3-0-3, Hauppauge (11) 5-1-1, Shoreham-
Wading River (11) 5-1-1

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Schalmont (2) 6-0-1 2. Chenango Forks (4) 9-0-0 3. Marcellus (3) 7-1-0 4. Pleasantville (1) 7-1-0 5. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 8-1-0 6. Clinton (3) 9-0-0 7. James O'Neill (9) 7-0-0 8. Bronxville (1) 7-1-0 9. Waverly (4) 9-1-0 10. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 7-1-0 11. Central Valley Academy (3) 7-1-0 12. East Aurora (6) 7-1-1 13. Catskill (2) 7-0-0 14. Olean (6) 7-1-1 15. Beekmantown (7) 7-0-2 16. Adirondack (3) 5-0-1 17. Gouverneur (10) 7-0-0 18. Saranac (7) 5-0-2 19. Briarcliff (1) 5-1-0 20. Albion (6) 10-0-0 Honorable mention: Hastings (1) 4-0-0, Mechanicville (2) 7-1-0, Lowville (3) 7-1-0, Holland Patent (3) 7-1-0, Chittenango (3) 6-2-0, Dryden (4) 7-2-0, Hor- nell (5) 8-2-0, Livonia (5) 7-2-1, Allegany-Limestone (6) 6-2-0, Carle Place (8) 4-0-0, Liberty (9) 5-1-1, Canton (10) 4-2-1, Potsdam (10) 4-3-2, Babylon (11) 6-2-0. Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 9-0-0 2. Lake George (2) 8-0-1 3. Groton (4) 9-0-0 4. Bishop Grimes (3) 7-1-0 5. Maple Grove (6) 7-1-0 6. Wheatland-Chili (5) 6-2-0 7. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 8-2-0 8. Marion (5) 7-0-0 9. Watertown IHC (3) 8-2-0 10. Silver Creek (6) 8-1-0 11. S.S. Seward (9) 6-2-0 12. Hoosic Valley (2) 6-1-1 13. Waterville (3) 6-2-0 14. Moriah (7) 7-0-0 15. Delhi (4) 7-1-1 15. Canisteo-Greenwood (5) 9-0-0 Honorable mention: Haldane (1) 1-5-0, Solomon Schechter (1) 2-2-0, Beaver River (3) 5-3-0, Tully (3) 5-2-0, Dolgeville (3) 5-2-1, Little Falls (3) 6-2-0, Trumansburg (4) 8-2-0, Holland (6) 5-3-2, Portville (6) 8-2-0, Northern Adir- ondack (7) 4-3-0, Sullivan West (9) 4-2-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D Class D 1. Poland (3) 9-0-0 2. Fillmore (5) 8-0-0 3. LaFargeville (3) 8-0-0 4. Schenevus (4) 8-1-0 5. OESJ (2) 5-1-3 6. Cincinnatus (3) 8-0-0 7. Fort Ann (2) 6-0-1 8. Lisbon (10) 6-2-0 9. Heuvelton (10) 6-1-0 10. Crown Point (7) 5-2-0 11. Honeoye (5) 8-1-0 12. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 5-1-0 13. Downsville (4) 5-0-0 14. Belleville-Henderson (3) 7-2-0 15. Johnsburg (7) 5-2-0 Honorable mention: Northville (2) 6-3-0, Fabius Pompey (3) 5-2-0, Remsen (3) 5-2-0, South Kortright (4) 8-2-0, Hinsdale (5) 7-1-0, Edwards-Knox (10) 4-2-1.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: Odessa-Montour girls stage big rally
  • 2/18: Catching up on interesting reading
  • 2/16: Section 3 swim meet ends in tie
  • 2/15: Wisc. dispute has officials worried
  • 2/14: Park beats undefeated Cardinal O'Hara
  • 2/13: NFHS approves football video reviews
  • 2/11: Why most football offers are worthless
  • 2/9: Glens Falls' Girard scores 69 in win
  • 2/8: Hofstra picked for 2020 lacrosse finals
  • 2/7: Tuohy wins another national award
  • 2/6: Olean's Pfeiffer scores 63 in game
  • 2/5: UAS boys avenge loss to Cooperstown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com