New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (through Oct. 7)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                         11-0-1
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  8-0-0
 3. Bethlehem (2)                         11-1-1
 4. Sachem East (11)                      10-1-1
 5. East Meadow (8)                        8-1-1
 6. Baldwinsville (3)                     11-2-1
 7. Webster Schroeder (5)                  9-1-4
 8. Clarence (6)                          11-1-1
 9. Half Hollow Hills East (11)            8-1-2
10. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)         6-1-0
11. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                   10-1-0
12. Clarkstown North (1)                  10-0-2
13. Shenendehowa (2)                       9-2-2
14. Northport (11)                         8-1-2
15. North Rockland (1)                     8-0-3
16. Warwick (9)                            6-1-0
17. Smithtown West (11)                    9-1-2
18. Penfield (5)                           8-3-2
19. Massapequa (8)                         6-1-4
20. Orchard Park (6)                      10-2-0

  Honorable mention: John Jay East Fishkill (1) 8-2-2, Shaker (2) 7-2-3, Niskayuna 
(2) 8-3-2, Fayetteville-Manlius (3) 11-3-0, West Genesee (3) 9-2-2, Elmira (4) 
10-4-0, Ithaca (4) 9-3-1, Baldwin (8) 6-3-0, Valley Central (9) 7-2-2, Centereach 
(11) 10-2-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                       12-0-1
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                 13-0-0
 3. Pearl River (1)                       11-0-1
 4. Islip (11)                            10-1-0 
 5. Calhoun (8)                            6-0-2
 6. Hamburg (6)                           12-0-1
 7. Vestal (4)                            13-0-0
 8. Eastport-South Manor (11)             10-0-3
 9. Queensbury (2)                        11-1-1
10. Cornwall (9)                           5-0-3
11. Red Hook (9)                          10-0-0
12. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                 11-1-1
13. Rye (1)                               10-1-1
14. Grand Island (6)                      13-1-1
15. Averill Park (2)                       9-2-4
16. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             8-1-2
17. Albertus Magnus (1)                    9-0-2
18. Mepham (8)                            10-0-1
19. Wallkill (9)                           7-2-0
20. John Jay-Cross River (1)              12-0-0

  Honorable mention: Tappan Zee (1) 8-2-2, Scotia-Glenville (2) 12-2-1, Cortland 
(3) 11-2-0, Whitesboro (3) 9-4-0, Pittsford Sutherland (5) 12-2-1, Williamsville 
East (6) 10-2-2, Iroquois (6) 12-2-0, Rockville Centre South Side (8) 2-2-3, 
North Shore (8) 3-2-3, Goshen (9) 8-3-0, Sayville (11) 7-4-0, Kings Park (11) 
7-2-2.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 13-0-0 2. Pleasantville (1) 11-1-0 3. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 12-1-0 4. Schalmont (2) 11-1-1 5. Holland Patent (3) 13-1-0 6. James I. O'Neill (9) 11-0-0 7. Waverly (4) 12-1-0 8. Bronxville (1) 10-2-0 9. Lowville (3) 13-1-0 10. Carle Place (8) 10-0-0 11. Hornell (5) 11-2-0 12. Albion (6) 13-0-0 13. Clinton (3) 12-1-0 14. East Aurora (6) 11-2-1 15. Marcellus (3) 9-2-2 16. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 10-3-1 17. Mechanicville (2) 10-2-1 18. Beekmantown (7) 10-1-2 19. Gouverneur (10) 11-0-0 20. Catskill (2) 12-0-1 Honorable mention: Briarcliff (1) 8-3-0, Westlake (1) 7-4-0, Westhill (3) 9-3-1, Chittenango (3) 9-3-1, Central Valley Academy (3) 11-3-1, Dryden (4) 9-3-0, Alle- gany-Limestone (6) 12-2-0, Akron (6) 8-6-0, Springville (6) 11-0-2, Olean (6) 10-2-1, Saranac (7) 9-1-3, Liberty (9) 7-2-0, Babylon (11) 7-4-0. Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 13-0-1 2. Groton (4) 14-0-0 3. Lake George (2) 12-1-1 4. Lancaster St. Mary's (6) 11-2-0 5. Maple Grove (6) 13-1-0 6. Marion (5) 13-0-0 7. Canajoharie (2) 11-0-0 8. Wheatland-Chili (5) 12-2-0 9. S.S. Seward (9) 8-2-0 10. Watertown IHC (3) 11-3-0 11. Silver Creek (6) 11-3-0 12. Little Falls (3) 12-2-0 13. Moriah (7) 10-2-0 14. Tully (3) 11-2-0 15. Geneseo (5) 11-3-0 Honorable mention: Haldane (1) 4-6-0, Dolgeville (3) 9-4-1, Waterville (3) 9-4-0, Bishop Grimes (3) 9-5-0, Beaver River (3) 9-5-0, Holland (6) 9-4-2, Portville (6) 11-3-0, Frewsburg (6) 9-5-0, Lake Placid (7) 8-1-1, Northern Adirondack (7) 7-4-0, Dover (9) 6-1-1, Madrid-Waddington (10) 7-2-2.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Poland (3) 13-0-0 2. South Kortright (4) 14-1-0 3. Cincinnatus (3) 14-0-0 4. Honeoye (5) 12-1-1 5. LaFargeville (3) 13-1-0 6. Schenevus (4) 12-1-0 7. Fort Ann (2) 10-2-1 8. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 10-1-1 9. Fillmore (5) 13-1-0 10. Johnsburg (7) 9-2-0 11. Heuvelton (10) 10-2-0 12. OESJ (2) 7-3-3 13. Downsville (4) 12-1-0 14. Belleville Henderson (3) 12-2-0 15. Avoca-Bradford (5) 13-1-0 Honorable mention: Northville (2) 10-4-0, Fabius Pompey (3) 10-3-0, Remsen (3) 8-4-0, Crown Point (7) 9-3-0, Eldred (9) 5-3-0, Lisbon (10) 10-2-0, Edwards-Knox (10) 8-3-1, Chateaugay (10) 7-3-2.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com