New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (through Oct. 28)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                             17-0-1
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     14-0-0
 3. Bethlehem (2)                             15-1-1
 4. Smithtown West (11)                       13-1-3
 5. Hempstead Sacred Heart (CHSAA)            12-2-0
 6. Half Hollow Hills East (11)               13-1-2
 7. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       15-1-1
 8. East Meadow (8)                           12-2-3
 9. Clarence (6)                              14-2-1
10. Webster Schroeder (5)                     14-2-4
11. Fayetteville-Manlius (3)                  14-3-1
12. North Rockland (1)                        14-1-3
13. Northport (11)                            12-2-2
14. Shenendehowa (2)                          12-4-3
15. Baldwinsville (3)                         13-3-2
16. Williamsville North (6)                   11-4-2
17. Syosset (8)                                9-6-2
18. Ithaca (4)                                11-3-1
19. Penfield (5)                              12-4-2
20. Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK (8)            12-3-2

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown North (1), Clarkstown South (1), Mahopac (1), 
Niskayuna (2), West Genesee (3), Cicero-North Syracuse (3), Elmira (4), 
Baldwin (8), Massapequa (8), Valley Central (9), Washingtonville (9), Warwick 
(9), Ward Melville (11), Sachem East (11).

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Spencerport (5) 17-0-1 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 19-0-0 3. Vestal (4) 15-0-0 4. Calhoun (8) 8-2-3 5. Averill Park (2) 13-2-4 6. Islip (11) 12-2-2 7. John Jay Cross River (1) 19-1-0 8. Our Lady of Mercy (5) 16-3-1 9. Goshen (9) 12-3-1 10. Williamsville East (6) 13-4-2 11. Shoreham-Wading River (11) 11-4-2 12. Pearl River (1) 15-3-2 13. Half Hollow Hills West (11) 12-4-0 14. Wantagh (8) 6-8-3 15. Whitesboro (3) 11-8-0 16. Cornwall (9) 10-1-3 17. Cortland (3) 15-3-1 18. Pittsford Sutherland (5) 14-3-2 19. Amherst (6) 11-5-2 20. Wallkill (9) 14-3-0 Hnorable mention: Rye (1), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2), Mohonasen (2), East Syracuse-Minoa (3), Maine-Endwell (4), Hamburg (6), Manhasset (8), Garden City (8), MacArthur (8), Massena (10), Hauppauge (11). Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4) 16-0-1 2. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 18-1-0 3. Holland Patent (3) 18-1-1 4. James I. O'Neill (9) 18-0-0 5. Waverly (4) 14-2-0 6. Bronxville (1) 17-3-0 7. Allegany-Limestone (6) 16-2-0 8. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 14-4-1 9. Wheatley (8) 6-4-2 10. Mattituck/Southold/Greenport (11) 9-8-1 11. Beekmantown (7) 14-1-2 12. Pleasantville (1) 17-3-0 13. Schalmont (2) 16-1-1 14. Clinton (3) 16-2-1 15. Dansville (5) 13-4-2 16. Olean (6) 17-2-1 17. Potsdam (10) 10-5-3 18. Lowville (3) 16-2-1 19. Albion (6) 16-1-1 20. Voorheesville (2) 13-4-2 Honorable mention: Westhill (3), Dryden (4), Hornell (5), Cold Spring Harbor (8), Spackenkill (9), Dover (9), Liberty (9), Gouverneur (10), Babylon (11).
ADVERTISEMENT

s Class C 1. Stillwater (2) 17-0-1 2. Groton (4) 16-0-0 3. Lancaster St. Mary's (6) 17-2-1 4. Marion (5) 19-0-0 5. Maple Grove (6) 16-1-1 6. Schoharie (2) 14-3-0 7. Little Falls (3) 18-2-0 8. Wheatland-Chili (5) 17-2-0 9. Millbrook (9) 8-2-4 10. Lake George (2) 15-2-1 11. Watertown IHC (3) 16-4-0 12. Unatego (4) 15-2-0 13. Madrid-Waddington (10) 12-2-3 14. Dolgeville (3) 13-5-1 15. Haldane (1) 8-8-1 Honorable mention: Solomon Schechter (1), Sauquoit Valley (3), Trumansburg (4), Newark Valley (4), Avon (5), AuSable Valley (7), Moriah (7), Sullivan West (9), SS Seward (9). Class D 1. Cincinnatus (3) 19-0-1 2. Poland (3) 19-0-1 3. Downsville (4) 15-1-0 4. Fort Ann (2) 13-3-1 5. Kendall (5) 14-5-0 6. LaFargeville (3) 16-3-0 7. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 15-1-2 8. South Kortright (4) 16-1-0 9. Chazy (7) 10-7-0 10. Heuvelton (10) 15-3-0 11. New Lebanon (2) 10-4-0 12. Hinsdale (5) 15-4-0 13. Schenevus (4) 14-3-0 14. Eldred (9) 9-3-0 15. Remsen (3) 13-5-1 Honorable mention: Oppenheim-Ephretah-St. Johnsville (2), Fabius-Pompey (3), Fillmore (5), Honeoye (5), North Collins (6), Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport (7), Edwards-Knox (10), Chateaugay (10), Hammond (10).


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Catching up on recent news and notes
  • 11/20: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/19: Wantagh volleyball wins in 5 sets
  • 11/18: Leach has a game for the ages, again
  • 11/17: Trick play carries Lindenhurst to win
  • 11/17: SU great Green diagnosed with ALS
  • 11/16: Federation cross country canceled
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • 11/11: J-D girls end Spencerport's streak
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com