New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2018 Girls soccer (Final)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


* - denotes NYSPHSAA champion

Class AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                        17-0-0
 1. Monroe-Woodbury (9)*                         19-1-1
 3. Bethlehem (2)                                17-2-1
 4. Smithtown West (11)                          15-2-3
 5. Clarence (6)                                 16-3-1
 6. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                         12-3-0
 7. Arlington (1)                                17-1-1
 8. Webster Schroeder (5)                        13-3-4
 9. Fayetteville-Manlius (3)                     14-4-1      
10. Syosset (8)                                   8-6-2          
11. Ithaca (4)                                   12-4-1
12. North Rockland (1)                           14-1-3
13. Half Hollow Hills East (11)                  13-2-3
14. East Meadow (8)                              12-3-3
15. Northport (11)                               13-1-3
16. Shenendehowa (2)                             12-4-3
17. Baldwinsville (3)                            13-4-2
18. Williamsville North (6)                      11-5-2
19. Penfield (5)                                 12-4-2
20. Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK (8)               13-2-2

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown North (1), Clarkstown South (1), Mahopac (1), Nis-
kayuna (2), West Genesee (3), Cicero-North Syracuse (3), Elmira (4), Baldwin (8), 
Massapequa (8), Valley Central (9), Washingtonville (9), Warwick (9), Ward Melville 
(11), Sachem East (11).

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Valley Stream South (8)* 21-0-0 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3) 22-1-0 3. Spencerport (5) 18-1-1 4. Vestal (4) 17-1-0 5. Averill Park (2) 14-3-4 6. Islip (11) 13-3-2 7. John Jay Cross River (1) 19-2-0 8. Amherst (6) 12-6-2 9. Goshen (9) 13-4-1 10. MacArthur (8) 13-4-1 11. Our Lady of Mercy (5) 16-3-1 12. Williamsville East (6) 13-5-2 13. Shoreham-Wading River (11) 11-5-2 14. Pearl River (1) 15-3-2 15. Half Hollow Hills West (11) 12-4-0 16. Calhoun (8) 7-2-3 17. Whitesboro (3) 11-8-0 18. Cornwall (9) 10-1-3 19. Wantagh (8) 5-8-3 20. Cortland (3) 15-3-1 Honorable mention: Rye (1), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2), Mohonasen (2), East Syracuse-Minoa (3), Maine-Endwell (4), Pittsford Sutherland (5), Manhasset (8), Garden City (8), MacArthur (8), Wallkill (9), Massena (10), Hauppauge (11). Class B 1. Chenango Forks (4)* 20-0-1 2. Holland Patent (3) 21-2-1 3. Allegany-Limestone (6) 18-3-0 4. Wheatley (8) 8-5-2 5. Academy of the Holy Names (2) 19-2-0 6. Bronxville (1) 18-4-0 7. Palmyra-Macedon (5) 15-5-1 8. Mattituck/Southhold/Greenport (11) 9-9-0 9. James I. O'Neill (9) 18-1-0 10. Beekmantown (7) 15-2-2 11. Waverly (4) 14-3-0 12. Pleasantville (1) 17-3-0 13. Schalmont (2) 16-2-1 14. Clinton (3) 16-2-1 15. Dansville (5) 13-5-2 16. Olean (6) 17-2-1 17. Potsdam (10) 10-6-3 18. Lowville (3) 16-2-1 19. Albion (6) 16-1-1 20. Voorheesville (2) 13-4-2 Honorable mention: Westhill (3), Dryden (4), Hornell (5), Cold Spring Harbor (8), Spackenkill (9), Dover (9), Liberty (9), Gouverneur (10), Babylon (11).
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Stillwater (2)* 21-0-1 2. Little Falls (3) 20-3-0 3. Wheatland-Chili (5) 20-1-0 4. Haldane (1) 9-9-1 5. Maple Grove (6) 17-2-1 6. Unatego (4) 17-3-0 7. Millbrook (9) 8-3-4 8. Groton (4) 16-1-0 9. Lancaster St. Mary's (MMAA) 17-2-1 10. Marion (5) 19-1-0 11. Schoharie (2) 13-3-1 12. Lake George (2) 15-1-2 13. Watertown IHC (3) 16-4-0 14. Dolgeville (3) 13-5-1 15. AuSable Valley (7) 6-10-2 Honorable mention: Solomon Schechter (1), Sauquoit Valley (3), Trumansburg (4), New- ark Valley (4), Avon (5), Moriah (7), Sullivan West (9), S.S. Seward (9), Madrid- Waddington (10) Class D 1. Kendall (5)* 18-5-0 2. Fort Ann (2) 16-4-1 3. Cincinnatus (3) 20-1-1 4. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 17-2-2 5. Poland (3) 19-0-1 6. Downsville (4) 16-2-0 7. Chazy (7) 10-8-0 8. Eldred (9) 9-4-0 9. LaFargeville (3) 16-3-0 10. South Kortright (4) 16-2-0 11. Heuvelton (10) 15-4-0 12. New Lebanon (2) 10-5-0 13. Hinsdale (5) 15-5-0 14. Schenevus (4) 14-3-0 15. Remsen (3) 13-5-1 Honorable mention: Oppenheim-Ephretah-St. Johnsville (2), Fabius-Pompey (3), Fillmore (5), Honeoye (5), North Collins (6), Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport (7), Edwards-Knox (10), Chateaugay (10), Hammond (10).


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/20: Media has been getting McGee case wrong
  • 9/19: Albany CBA, Nisky battle to soccer tie
  • 9/18: Millbrook gridders will sit idle again
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com