New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Dec. 15)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS               3-0
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                2-0
 3. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL               6-0
 4. St. Raymond-CHS                        4-1
 5. John Bowne-PSAL                        8-0
 6. Brentwood-8                            4-0
 7. South Shore-PSAL                       4-4
 8. Newburgh Free Academy-9                3-0
 9. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                  4-3
10. Boys & Girls-PSAL                      6-1
11. Xaverian-CHS                           5-1
12. Uniondale-8                            2-1
13. Mount St. Michael-CHS                  2-1
14. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                     3-2
15. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                  6-0
16. Northport-11                           5-1
17. Monsignor Scanlan-CHS                  2-3
18. Syracuse Corcoran-3                    3-1
19. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                   4-3
20. Ward Melville-11                       5-0
21. Horace Greeley-1                       3-0
22. Liverpool-3                            3-1
23. White Plains-1                         4-0
24. Bishop Loughlin-CHS                    2-3
25. Bishop Ludden-3                        4-0

  Honorable Mention: Baldwin (0-1), Baldwinsville (4-2), Bellport (3-1), Bing-
hamton (2-1), Bishop Kearney (1-2), Central Islip (4-1), Colonie (3-0), Commack 
(5-1), Farmingdale (2-1), Green Tech (3-1), Hilton (3-1), Jamestown (3-1), King-
ston (4-0), McQuaid Jesuit (2-2), Mount Vernon (2-1), New Rochelle (4-0), Nia-
gara Falls (3-1), Penfield (3-0), Pine Bush (4-0), Riverhead (5-1), Rome Free 
Academy (2-1), Saratoga Springs (3-1), Schenectady (3-1), Shenendehowa (2-1), 
Smithtown West (7-0), Thurgood Marshall (5-1), University Prep (2-1), Utica 
Notre Dame (2-0), Victor (4-0), West Genesee (2-1), WHEELS (5-3).

CLASS A

 1. Albany Academy-AIS                     4-0
 2. Park-AIS                               4-1
 3. Canisius-MMA                           3-0
 4. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL                   8-0
 5. Buffalo Health Sciences-6              5-0
 6. Monsignor Farrell-CHS                  4-0
 7. Rochester East-5                       5-0
 8. Benjamin Bannker-PSAL                  8-0
 9. Holy Trinity-CHS                       2-0
10. Bedford Academy-PSAL                   8-1
11. St. Anthony's-CHS                      5-0
12. KIPP College Prep-PSAL                 7-0
13. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    2-1
14. Gloversville-2                         4-0
15. Whitesboro-3                           3-0
16. Mekeel Christian-2                     3-2
17. Bishop Grimes-3                        3-1
18. Chaminade-CHS                          4-1
19. Johnson City-4                         4-0
20. Rochester Leadership Academy-5         4-0
21. Fordham Prep-CHS                       3-1
22. St. Joseph-MMA                         4-2
23. Byram Hills-1                          4-1
24. Buffalo East-6                         4-0
25. Miller Place-11                        4-1

  Honorable Mention: Amherst (3-1), Amityville (3-1), Amsterdam (2-1), Beacon 
(11-0), Central Square (2-2), Eastridge (4-1), Graphics Campus (9-1), Half 
Hollow Hills West (5-1), Hyde Park Roosevelt (2-0), Irondequoit (3-0), Jericho 
(4-0), Kellenberg (5-1), Kings Park (4-1), Lansingburgh (3-0), Lewiston-Porter 
(2-2), Louis Brandeis (8-0), Maine-Endwell (2-0), Malone (3-1), McKinley (3-1), 
Minisink Valley (4-0), New Hartford (2-2), North Tonawanda (4-0), Northstar 
Christian (3-0), Pittsford Mendon (2-0), Pittsford Sutherland (3-0), Rye (4-1), 
St. Edmond Prep (3-1), St. Mary's (4-2), Tappan Zee (4-1), West Seneca West 
(2-0), Williamsville East (5-1).

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B 1. Center Moriches-11 3-0 2. Lowville-3 2-1 3. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 5-0 4. Portledge-AIS 8-0 5. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 8-0 6. Valhalla-1 3-0 7. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 8-0 8. Saranac-7 4-1 9. Cardinal O'Hara-MMA 1-1 10. Catskill-2 4-0 11. Olean-6 3-1 12. Watervliet-2 4-0 13. Skaneateles-3 4-0 14. Glens Falls-2 3-1 15. Dobbs Ferry-1 4-0 16. Hoosick Falls-2 4-0 17. Riverdale Country Day-AIS 2-0 18. Malverne-8 2-1 19. Cazenovia-3 6-0 20. Poly Prep-AIS 3-0 21. Chester-9 3-0 22. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 5-0 23. Allegany-Limestone-6 3-0 24. Hornell-5 4-0 25. Hastings-1 4-1 Honorable Mention: Beekmantown (3-0), Bishop Gibbons (5-0), Bishop Timon- St. Jude (3-2), Broadalbin-Perth (2-1), Brooklyn College Academy (9-1), Can- ton (2-1), Chenango Valley (2-1), Cold Spring Harbor (4-0), East Aurora (2-2), East New York Family Academy (6-0), Fonda-Fultonville (2-0), Fredonia (2-1), Geneva (2-1), Greenville (4-0), Iroquois (2-2), James O'Neill (3-1), Knox (2-2), Mattituck (4-0), Mount Markham (3-0), Newark (2-1), Newfane (3-3), Ogdensburg Free Academy (3-2), Oneonta (4-0), Scholars Academy (8-3), South Bronx Prep (8-1), Spring Creek Campus (7-1), Susquehanna Valley (3-1), West- hill (1-3), Westlake (6-0), Whitney Point (3-1). CLASS C 1. Alexander Hamilton-1 6-0 2. Utica Academy of Science-3 2-0 3. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 2-1 4. Moriah-7 4-1 5. Granville-2 3-0 6. Buffalo Middle College-6 2-3 7. Randolph-6 2-0 8. Lake George-2 4-1 9. Lyons-5 5-0 10. Weedsport-3 4-0 11. Marcus Whitman-5 4-0 12. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 3-0 13. Maple Hill-2 2-1 14. Caledonia-Mumford-5 4-1 15. Ellicottville-6 3-0 Honorable Mention: Fort Plain (4-0), Holland (3-0), Madrid-Waddington (4-2), Moravia (3-1), Newfield (4-1), Onondaga (3-1), Salamanca (4-1), Sauquoit Valley (3-0), St. Lawrence (2-2), Voorheesville (2-1), Waterford-Halfmoon (4-0), Waterville (3-1), Watkins Glen (3-1), West Canada Valley (2-1), Westfield (4-0).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D 1. Harrisville-10 2-0 2. Panama-6 4-0 3. Chateaugay-10 3-0 4. DeRuyter-3 4-0 5. North Warren-2 4-0 6. Lyme-3 3-0 7. Prattsburgh-5 3-0 8. Clymer-6 3-1 9. Lisbon-10 5-0 10. Hamilton-3 2-0 11. Argyle-2 4-1 12. Elba-5 3-1 13. Germantown-2 2-0 14. Avoca-5 4-1 15. Genesee Valley-5 3-1 Honorable Mention: Batavia Notre Dame (2-1), Copenhagen (2-1), Faith Heritage (5-0), Fillmore (3-1), Hartford (2-2), Hermon-DeKalb (5-0), Heuvelton (5-2), Madison (4-0), Marathon (4-1), Northville (3-1), Old Forge (4-0), Oriskany (2-0), Richfield Springs (5-0), Schroon Lake (2-0), Scio (3-0), South Kort- right (4-2). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com