New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Dec. 22)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                  6-1
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                   5-1
 3. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                 10-0
 4. St. Raymond-CHS                           5-1
 5. Brentwood-8                               6-0
 6. South Shore-PSAL                          7-5
 7. Iona Prep-CHS                             6-1
 8. Xaverian-CHS                              8-1
 9. Kingston-9                                6-0
10. Newburgh Free Academy-9                   3-1
11. Uniondale-8                               4-1
12. Mount St. Michael-CHS                     2-1
13. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                     9-0
14. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                        5-3
15. Baldwin-8                                 2-1
16. Northport-11                              7-1
17. John Bowne-PSAL                           9-1
18. Monsignor Scanlan-CHS                     5-3
19. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                     5-6
20. Ward Melville-11                          7-0
21. Bishop Ludden-3                           5-0
22. Liverpool-3                               4-1
23. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL                    7-1
24. Boys & Girls-PSAL                         7-3
25. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                      5-5
26. West Genesee-3                            4-1
27. White Plains-1                            5-1
28. Bishop Loughlin-CHS                       4-5
29. University Prep-5                         5-1
30. Shenendehowa-2                            4-1

  Honorable Mention: Baldwinsville (5-2), Bethlehem (4-1), Binghamton (3-2), 
Central Islip (5-2), Commack (5-3), Corcoran (3-2), Farmingdale (4-1), Green 
Tech (5-2), Hilton (4-1), Horace Greeley (3-2), Jamestown (5-2), Mount Vernon 
(4-3), New Rochelle (5-1), Niagara Falls (6-1), Niskayuna (3-1), Pine Bush 
(5-1), Schenectady (5-2), Smithtown West (8-0), St. Francis Prep (4-2), 
Suffern (5-1), Utica Notre Dame (3-1), Utica Proctor (4-2), Victor (6-0).

CLASS A

 1. Park-AIS                                  6-2
 2. Canisius-MMA                              4-0
 3. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL                   10-0
 4. Health Sciences-6                         6-0
 5. Rochester East-5                          8-0
 6. Monsignor Farrell-CHS                     5-1
 7. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL                      9-1
 8. Bedford Academy-PSAL                     10-1
 9. KIPP College Prep-PSAL                    9-1
10. Albany Academy-AIS                        4-3
11. Holy Trinity-CHS                          4-1
12. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                       4-1
13. Whitesboro-3                              4-0
14. Chaminade-CHS                             3-2
15. Bishop Grimes-3                           5-1
16. Johnson City-4                            6-0
17. Leadership Academy-5                      5-0
18. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA               4-3
19. Mekeel Christian-2                        4-2
20. Byram Hills-1                             6-1
21. St. Edmund Prep-CHS                       5-1
22. Eastridge-5                               6-1
23. McKinley-6                                6-1
24. Minisink Valley-9                         5-0
25. Maine-Endwell-4                           4-0
26. St. Anthony's-CHS                         5-2
27. Amityville-11                             6-1
28. Beacon-PSAL                              13-1
29. East Syracuse Minoa-3                     5-0
30. Graphics Campus-PSAL                     11-1

  Honorable Mention: Amherst (5-2), Buffalo East (4-3), Central Square (3-3), 
CSAT (6-1), Erasmus Hall (9-2), Gloversville (5-1), Half Hollow Hills West 
(8-1), Hyde Park Roosevelt (2-0), Irondequoit (3-2), Jericho (5-0), Lansing-
burgh (4-1), Long Beach (5-1), Manhasset St. Mary's (4-2), Miller Place (6-2), 
Monsignor McClancy (6-1), North Tonawanda (5-1), Northstar Christian (4-0), 
Queensbury (5-1), Pittsford Mendon (3-1), Pittsford Sutherland (3-1), Rye 
(6-1), Sayville (4-2), Tappan Zee (6-1), Wayne (5-0), Williamsville East (7-1).

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B 1. Center Moriches-11 4-0 2. Lowville-3 4-1 3. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 6-0 4. Portledge-AIS 9-2 5. Valhalla-1 5-0 6. Poly Prep-AIS 4-1 7. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 10-0 8. Catskill-2 5-0 9. Cardinal O'Hara-MMA 2-2 10. Skaneateles-3 5-0 11. Glens Falls-2 4-1 12. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 11-1 13. Hoosick Falls-2 5-0 14. Oneonta-4 3-1 15. Chester-9 3-0 16. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 8-0 17. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 11-1 18. Cazenovia-3 7-1 19. Hastings-1 7-1 20. Malverne-8 4-2 21. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 5-2 22. Olean-6 4-3 23. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 8-0 24. Saranac-7 5-2 25. Allegany-Limestone-6 4-1 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (1-1), Achievement First (9-3), Batavia (2-1), Bathgate Educational Complex (10-3), Beekmantown (4-0), Bishop Timon- St. Jude (5-3), Brooklyn College Academy (11-1), Canton (2-1), Cold Spring Harbor (4-1), Dalton (8-1), Dobbs Ferry (4-2), Fonda-Fultonville (4-0), Fredonia (4-2), Geneva (4-1), Hampton Bays (7-1), Hornell (5-1), Iroquois (4-3), James O'Neill (4-2), Lancaster St. Mary's (4-2), Marlboro (4-1), Mattituck (7-0), Mechanicville (4-0), Mount Markham (4-0), Newark (3-2), Newfane (5-3), Norwich (4-1), Pierson (3-3), Riverdale Country Day (3-1), Schalmont (3-3), Southold (5-4), Summit Academy (10-2), Susquehanna Valley (4-2), Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (3-1), Watervliet (5-1), Waverly (3-1), West- hill (1-3). CLASS C 1. Alexander Hamilton-1 7-0 2. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 2-1 3. Moriah-7 6-1 4. Granville-2 5-0 5. Buffalo Middle College-6 4-3 6. Lake George-2 6-1 7. Lyons-5 7-0 8. Randolph-6 2-1 9. Weedsport-3 4-0 10. Marcus Whitman-5 4-0 11. Maple Hill-2 4-1 12. Caledonia-Mumford-5 6-1 13. Onondaga-3 4-1 14. Delhi-4 6-0 15. Cooperstown-3 3-2 16. Voorheesville-2 4-1 17. Watkins Glen-4 4-0 18. Red Jacket-5 7-0 19. Utica Academy of Science-3 3-2 20. Newfield-4 5-1 Honorable Mention: Cato-Meridian (2-1), East Rochester (5-2), Ellicott- ville (5-1), Frankfort-Schuyler (4-2), Gananda (4-1), Geneseo (6-1), Herk- imer (3-3), Holland (4-0), Hoosic Valley (3-0), Lyndonville (4-2), Madrid- Waddington (5-2), Oakfield-Alabama (3-0), Onondaga (4-1), Perry (3-1), Pine Plains (2-0), Salamanca (6-2), St. Lawrence (4-3), Unatego (5-2), Walton (4-2), Waterford-Halfmoon (5-0), Westfield (6-0), Westmoreland (3-2), York (4-2).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D 1. Harrisville-10 4-0 2. Panama-6 6-0 3. Chateaugay-10 6-0 4. DeRuyter-3 6-0 5. North Warren-2 6-0 6. Hamilton-3 3-0 7. Argyle-2 5-1 8. Prattsburgh-5 5-1 9. Elba-5 5-1 10. Germantown-2 3-0 11. Clymer-6 3-2 12. Lyme-3 6-1 13. Avoca-5 5-1 14. Genesee Valley-5 4-1 15. Oriskany-3 4-0 16. Hermon-DeKalb-10 8-0 17. Marathon-4 6-1 18. Schroon Lake-7 6-0 19. Lisbon-10 6-1 20. Faith Heritage-3 5-0 Honorable Mention: Batavia Notre Dame (3-1), Copenhagen (4-1), Hartford (3-3), Livingston Manor (2-0), Madison (5-1), Northville (5-2), Old Forge (5-1), South Kortright (6-2), Willsboro (3-3). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com