New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Dec. 29)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                  8-1
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                   6-2
 3. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                 10-0
 4. St. Raymond-CHS                           7-1
 5. Brentwood-8                               6-0
 6. South Shore-PSAL                          7-5
 7. Iona Prep-CHS                             6-1
 8. Xaverian-CHS                              8-1
 9. Kingston-9                                8-0
10. Newburgh Free Academy-9                   3-1
11. Uniondale-8                               5-1
12. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                    10-0
13. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                        5-3
14. Baldwin-8                                 4-1
15. Northport-11                              8-1
16. John Bowne-PSAL                           9-1
17. Monsignor Scanlan-CHS                     7-4
18. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                     5-6
19. White Plains-1                            6-2
20. Shenendehowa-2                            6-1
21. West Genesee-3                            5-2
22. Mount St. Michael-CHS                     6-2
23. Smithtown West-11                         9-1
24. Boys & Girls-PSAL                         9-4
25. University Prep-5                         7-2
26. Bishop Loughlin-CHS                       4-5
27. Suffern-1                                 7-1
28. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL                    7-3
29. Syracuse Corcoran-3                       5-2
30. Green Tech-2                              7-2

  Honorable Mention: Aquinas Institute (4-4), Baldwinsville (5-2), Bethlehem 
(5-2), Binghamton (3-2), Bishop Kearney (2-2), Bishop Loughlin (4-5), Bishop 
Ludden (6-1), Central Islip (6-2), Colonie (6-1), Commack (7-4), Farmingdale 
(4-2), Hilton (6-1), Holy Cross (4-4), Horace Greeley (4-3), LaSalle Institute 
(5-2), Mount Vernon (4-4), New Rochelle (7-1), Niagara Falls (6-2), Niskayuna 
(4-2), Penfield (6-1), Pine Bush (7-1), Schenectady (6-2), St. Francis Prep 
(5-3), Utica Proctor (4-2), Victor (6-0), Ward Melville (8-2).


 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS A 1. Park-AIS 8-2 2. Canisius-MMA 7-0 3. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL 12-0 4. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 8-0 5. Rochester East-5 8-0 6. Monsignor Farrell-CHS 8-1 7. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 9-1 8. KIPP College Prep-PSAL 9-1 9. Albany Academy-AIS 6-3 10. Holy Trinity-CHS 5-1 11. Amityville-11 6-1 12. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA 5-3 13. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 4-2 14. Whitesboro-3 6-0 15. Chaminade-CHS 4-2 16. Johnson City-4 6-0 17. Rochester Leadership Academy-5 8-1 18. Mekeel Christian-2 6-2 19. Bedford Academy-PSAL 11-2 20. Byram Hills-1 6-1 21. Buffalo McKinley-6 6-1 22. Minisink Valley-9 6-1 23. Maine-Endwell-4 5-0 24. St. Anthony's-CHS 5-2 25. Eastridge-5 7-2 26. Beacon-PSAL 13-1 27. Graphics Campus-PSAL 11-1 28. Tappan Zee-1 7-1 29. Jericho-8 7-0 30. East Syracuse Minoa-3 6-1 Honorable Mention: Amherst (5-2), Bishop Grimes (5-3), Buffalo East (4-3), Central Square (4-3), Charter School for Applied Technologies (6-1), Erasmus Hall (10-2), Gloversville (5-1), Half Hollow Hills West (8-2), Irondequoit (3-3), Lansingburgh (6-1), Long Beach (5-1), Malone (5-2), Manhasset St. Mary's (4-2), Miller Place (6-2), Monsignor McClancy (7-1), North Tonawanda (5-1), Northstar Christian (5-1), Pittsford Mendon (5-1), Pittsford Suther- land (4-2), Rye (7-1), St. Edmund Prep (6-2), Wayne (6-0), Williamsville East (8-1). CLASS B 1. Center Moriches-11 6-0 2. Lowville-3 6-1 3. Portledge-AIS 10-2 4. Poly Prep-AIS 4-1 5. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 12-0 6. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 7-1 7. Skaneateles-3 7-0 8. Glens Falls-2 7-1 9. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL 11-1 10. Valhalla-1 6-1 11. Oneonta-4 4-1 12. Chester-9 4-0 13. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 8-0 14. Hastings-1 9-1 15. Hoosick Falls-2 6-1 16. Catskill-2 7-1 17. Cazenovia-3 7-2 18. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 5-2 19. Salesian-CHS 7-3 20. Cardinal O'Hara-MMA 2-4 21. Olean-6 5-3 22. Saranac-7 5-2 23. Allegany-Limestone-6 5-2 24. Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 11-1 25. Mattituck-11 10-0 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (2-1), Achievement First (9-3), Batavia (3-1), Bathgate Educational Complex (10-3), Beekmantown (4-1), Bishop Timon- St. Jude (7-3), Browning (10-1), Canton (6-2), Central Valley (6-0), Cold Spring Harbor (4-3), Collegiate (3-1), Dalton (8-1), Dobbs Ferry (6-2), Fonda- Fultonville (6-0), Fredonia (4-2), Geneva (5-2), Hampton Bays (8-1), Hornell (6-1), Iroquois (4-3), James O'Neill (4-2), Lancaster St. Mary's (4-2), Mal- verne (5-3), Marcellus (4-1), Marlboro (5-3), Martin Luther (6-3), Mechanic- ville (6-0), Mount Markham (5-2), Newark (4-2), Newfane (5-3), Norwich (7-1), Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (8-2), Riverdale Country Day (5-1), Southold (5-4), South Bronx Prep (11-2), Summit Academy (10-2), Watervliet (5-2), Waverly (6-1).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS C 1. Alexander Hamilton-1 8-1 2. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 2-1 3. Moriah-7 8-1 4. Buffalo Middle College-6 4-3 5. Lyons-5 7-0 6. Lake George-2 7-2 7. Randolph-6 3-1 8. Weedsport-3 7-0 9. Maple Hill-2 5-1 10. Caledonia-Mumford-5 8-1 11. Delhi-4 6-0 12. Cooperstown-3 6-2 13. Marcus Whitman-5 6-2 14. Voorheesville-2 5-1 15. Watkins Glen-4 6-0 16. Red Jacket-5 9-0 17. Onondaga-3 5-2 18. Newfield-4 6-1 19. Westfield-6 6-0 20. Granville-2 6-2 Honorable Mention: East Rochester (5-3), Ellicottville (5-1), Frankfort- Schuyler (4-2), Gananda (4-2), Geneseo (6-1), Groton (4-2), Holland (5-1), Hoosic Valley (4-0), Lyndonville (4-2), Madrid-Waddington (6-3), Norwood- Norfolk (8-1), Oakfield-Alabama (3-1), Perry (4-2), Salamanca (6-2), St. Lawrence (5-3), Southold (6-4), Unatego (7-2), Walton (5-3), Waterford- Halfmoon (5-0), Westmoreland (4-2), York (5-3). CLASS D 1. Panama-6 6-0 2. Chateaugay-10 7-0 3. DeRuyter-3 8-0 4. North Warren-2 8-0 5. Argyle-2 7-1 6. Prattsburgh-5 6-1 7. Elba-5 5-1 8. Lyme-3 6-1 9. Avoca-5 5-1 10. Hermon-DeKalb-10 10-0 11. Genesee Valley-5 5-1 12. Oriskany-3 4-0 13. Harrisville-10 4-2 14. Marathon-4 6-1 15. Germantown-2 3-1 16. Schroon Lake-7 6-0 17. Lisbon-10 6-1 18. South Kortright-4 8-2 19. Faith Heritage-3 5-0 20. Hamilton-3 4-1 Honorable Mention: Batavia Notre Dame (4-1), Bradford (8-2), Copenhagen (5-2), Edmeston (8-1), Fillmore (5-1), Livingston Manor (2-0), Madison (6-2), Northville (6-2), Old Forge (6-2), Richfield Springs (7-1), Scio (5-1), Sher- man (3-2), Willsboro (3-3). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com