New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Jan. 5)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                  10-2
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                    7-2
 3. Xaverian-CHS                              10-1
 4. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                     12-0
 5. St. Raymond-CHS                            8-3
 6. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                  10-1
 7. Kingston-9                                 9-0
 8. Iona Prep-CHS                              6-3
 9. Baldwin-8                                  5-1
10. Newburgh Free Academy-9                    4-1
11. Uniondale-8                                6-1
12. Boys & Girls-PSAL                         10-4
13. Brentwood-8                                8-1
14. Northport-11                               9-1
15. South Shore-PSAL                           8-6
16. John Bowne-PSAL                           11-1
17. White Plains-1                             7-2
18. Shenendehowa-2                             6-1
19. Smithtown West-11                          9-1
20. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                         6-4
21. University Prep-5                          8-2
22. WHEELS-PSAL                                9-5
23. Suffern-1                                  7-1
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3                        6-2
25. Green Tech-2                               7-2
26. Monsignor Scanlan-CHS                      7-5
27. Bishop Ludden-3                            6-1
28. Port Washington-8                          7-3
29. Mount St. Michael-CHS                      7-2
30. Archbishop Molloy-CHS                      8-2

  Honorable Mention: Aquinas Institute (5-4), Baldwinsville (6-2), Bethlehem 
(5-2), Binghamton (3-2), Canarsie (7-5), Central Islip (7-3), Colonie (7-2), 
Columbia (6-2), Commack (7-4), Farmingdale (5-2), Hilton (6-1), Horace 
Greeley (4-3), LaSalle Institute (6-2), Liverpool (4-3), New Rochelle (7-1), 
Niagara Falls (7-2), Penfield (7-1), Pine Bush (7-1), St. Francis Prep (6-4), 
Thurgood Marshall (8-4), Victor (7-0), West Genesee (5-3).


 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS A 1. Park-AIS 10-2 2. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL 12-1 3. Canisius-MMA 9-1 4. Health Sciences-6 9-0 5. Rochester East-5 8-0 6. KIPP College Prep-PSAL 12-1 7. Albany Academy-AIS 8-3 8. Holy Trinity-CHS 7-1 9. Bedford Academy-PSAL 14-2 10. Amityville-11 7-1 11. St. Edmund Prep-CHS 7-3 12. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA 7-3 13. Whitesboro-3 7-0 14. Monsignor Farrell-CHS 9-2 15. Leadership Academy-5 8-1 16. Mekeel Christian-2 6-2 17. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 10-2 18. Byram Hills-1 6-1 19. Minisink Valley-9 6-1 20. Maine-Endwell-4 6-0 21. Chaminade-CHS 5-4 22. St. Anthony's-CHS 7-3 23. Eastridge-5 7-2 24. Beacon-PSAL 14-1 25. Graphics Campus-PSAL 12-1 26. Tappan Zee-1 7-1 27. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 4-2 28. Jericho-8 7-0 29. East Syracuse Minoa-3 7-1 30. Lansingburgh-2 7-1 Honorable Mention: Amherst (5-3), Bishop Grimes (7-3), Buffalo East (5-3), Central Square (5-3), Erasmus Hall (10-2), Gloversville (6-1), Half Hollow Hills West (8-2), Harrison (8-1), Irondequoit (4-3), Johnson City (6-2), Kings Park (8-2), Lewiston-Porter (4-3), Long Beach (5-1), Manhasset St. Mary's (5-2), McKinley 6-2, North Tonawanda (6-2), Northstar Christian (7-1), Pittsford Mendon (4-1), Pittsford Sutherland (4-2), Rye (7-1), South Park (5-4), St. Dominic (4-4), Wayne (6-1), Williamsville East (8-2), Xavier (7-2). CLASS B 1. Center Moriches-11 7-0 2. Lowville-3 7-1 3. Portledge-AIS 10-2 4. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 12-0 5. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 8-1 6. Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 12-1 7. Skaneateles-3 7-0 8. Glens Falls-2 7-1 9. Poly Prep-AIS 5-2 10. Valhalla-1 6-1 11. Oneonta-4 5-1 12. Chester-9 6-0 13. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 7-0 14. Hastings-1 9-1 15. Hoosick Falls-2 7-1 16. Catskill-2 7-1 17. Cazenovia-3 9-2 18. Summit Academy-PSAL 13-4 19. Salesian-CHS 7-3 20. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 11-2 21. Olean-6 6-3 22. Saranac-7 5-2 23. Allegany-Limestone-6 6-2 24. Mattituck-11 10-0 25. Dalton-AIS 8-1 26. Batavia-5 6-1 27. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 5-3 28. Watervliet-2 7-3 29. Central Valley-3 7-0 30. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 7-2 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (3-1), Academy of American Studies (9-2), Achievement First (9-3), Avon (5-2), Beekmantown (5-1), Bishop Timon-St. Jude (8-4), Browning (10-1), Canton (6-2), Collegiate (5-2), Dobbs Ferry (7-2), Fonda-Fultonville (6-1), Fredonia (6-3), Geneva (5-2), Greece Odyssey (5-3), Hampton Bays (9-1), Hornell (7-1), James O'Neill (6-2), Malverne (5-3), Marl- boro (5-3), Martin Luther (6-4), Maspeth (9-3), Mechanicville (6-1), Mount Markham (5-2), Newark (4-3), Newfane (6-3), Norwich (7-1), Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (8-2), Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (5-2), Riverdale Country Day (7-1), Solvay (6-2), Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (7-2), Waverly (6-1), Wheatley (7-2).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS C 1. Alexander Hamilton-1 8-1 2. Tapestry Charter-6 4-1 3. Moriah-7 9-1 4. Buffalo Middle College-6 4-3 5. Lyons-5 7-1 6. Lake George-2 7-2 7. Randolph-6 4-1 8. Weedsport-3 8-0 9. Caledonia-Mumford-5 8-1 10. Cooperstown-3 7-2 11. Voorheesville-2 6-1 12. Watkins Glen-4 8-0 13. Red Jacket-5 9-0 14. Delhi-4 6-1 15. Onondaga-3 6-2 16. Newfield-4 7-1 17. Westfield-6 7-0 18. Maple Hill-2 7-2 19. Marcus Whitman-5 6-3 20. Frankfort-Schuyler-3 5-2 Honorable Mention: Bruston-Moira (5-3), Ellicottville (6-1), Geneseo (7-2), Granville (6-3), Holland (5-1), Hoosic Valley (4-1), Lyndonville (5-2), Mad- rid-Waddington (6-3), Norwood-Norfolk (8-1), Perry (5-2), Salamanca (6-2), Thousand Islands (7-2), Unatego (7-2), Walton (5-3), Waterford-Halfmoon (6-1), West Canada Valley (5-3), York (5-3). CLASS D 1. Panama-6 7-0 2. Chateaugay-10 7-0 3. DeRuyter-3 9-0 4. North Warren-2 8-0 5. Argyle-2 7-1 6. Prattsburgh-5 7-1 7. Elba-5 6-1 8. Lyme-3 7-1 9. Avoca-5 7-1 10. Hermon-DeKalb-10 10-0 11. Harrisville-10 4-2 12. Marathon-4 7-1 13. Schroon Lake-7 6-0 14. Lisbon-10 7-1 15. South Kortright-4 8-2 16. Faith Heritage-3 5-1 17. Hamilton-3 5-1 18. Genesee Valley-5 5-2 19. Oriskany-3 5-1 20. Old Forge-3 7-2 Honorable Mention: Batavia Notre Dame (4-2), Bradford (8-2), Copenhagen (6-2), Edmeston (8-1), Fillmore (5-1), Germantown (3-3), Livingston Manor (2-0), Madison (6-2), Northville (7-3), Richfield Springs (7-1), Scio (5-1), Sherman (3-3), Willsboro (4-3). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com