New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Jan. 12)


CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 12-2
 2. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                    16-0
 3. St. Raymond-CHS                          10-3
 4. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                 13-1
 5. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                   8-4
 6. Kingston-9                               10-0
 7. Baldwin-8                                 6-2
 8. Newburgh Free Academy-9                   7-1
 9. Uniondale-8                               9-1
10. Brentwood-11                             10-1
11. Northport-11                             12-1
12. South Shore-PSAL                         11-6
13. Iona Prep-CHS                             8-4
14. White Plains-1                            8-2
15. Xaverian-CHS                             13-2
16. Shenendehowa-2                            8-1
17. Boys & Girls-PSAL                        12-5
18. University Prep-5                        11-2
19. WHEELS-PSAL                              11-6
20. Suffern-1                                 9-1
21. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                        8-5
22. Syracuse Corcoran-3                       8-2
23. Green Tech-2                              9-2
24. John Bowne-PSAL                          13-2
25. Smithtown West-11                        10-2
26. Bishop Ludden-3                           7-1
27. Port Washington-8                         9-3
28. Mount St. Michael-CHS                     8-3
29. Victor-5                                 10-0
30. Niagara Falls-6                           9-2

  Honorable Mention: Archbishop Molloy (9-4), Aquinas Institute (7-4), 
Auburn (8-3), Baldwinsville (7-3), Bethlehem (6-3), Binghamton (5-2), 
Central Islip (8-4), Colonie (8-3), Commack (10-4), Eagle Academy (11-5), 
Farmingdale (7-2), Hilton (7-2), Horace Greeley (6-3), LaSalle Institute 
(8-2), Manhattan Center (9-3), Mount Vernon (7-6), New Rochelle (7-3), 
Niskayuna (7-3), Orchard Park (7-3), Penfield (8-2), Saratoga Springs 
(6-3), St. Francis Prep (7-5), Thurgood Marshall (10-5), West Genesee 
(7-3).

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS A 1. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL 16-1 2. Canisius-MMA 11-1 3. Park-AIS 11-4 4. Health Sciences-6 11-0 5. Albany Academy-AIS 9-3 6. Manhasset St. Mary's-CHS 8-2 7. Amityville-11 7-2 8. Rochester East-5 10-1 9. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA 8-3 10. Whitesboro-3 10-0 11. Monsignor Farrell-CHS 12-2 12. Mekeel Christian-2 8-2 13. Holy Trinity-CHS 10-2 14. Rochester Leadership Academy-5 10-2 15. Xavier-CHS 9-2 16. Maine-Endwell-4 8-0 17. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 13-2 18. St. Anthony's-CHS 9-3 19. Eastridge-5 9-2 20. Rye-1 9-1 21. Beacon-PSAL 18-1 22. Graphics Campus-PSAL 16-1 23. Tappan Zee-1 9-1 24. Chaminade-CHS 6-6 25. Jericho-8 10-0 26. East Syracuse Minoa-3 9-1 27. Bedford Academy-PSAL 15-3 28. Gloversville-2 8-1 29. Johnson City-4 8-2 30. Lewiston-Porter-6 6-3 Honorable Mention: Amherst (7-4), Bishop Grimes (7-3), Brockport (7-3), Buffalo East (7-4), Byram Hills (7-3), Fulton (7-3), Half Hollow Hills West (10-2), Harrison (9-3), Irondequoit (6-3), Jamesville-DeWitt (6-4), Kings Park (10-2), KIPP College Prep (15-3), Lansingburgh (8-2), Lehman (11-1), Long Beach (8-1), McKinley (7-3), Minisink Valley (8-2), North Tonawanda (7-2), Northstar Christian (8-1), Pittsford Mendon (6-2), Pittsford Suther- land (5-3), St. Edmund Prep (8-4), Wantagh (8-2), Wayne (8-1), Williamsville East (9-2). CLASS B 1. Center Moriches-11 10-0 2. Lowville-3 9-1 3. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 14-1 4. Seton Catholic-4 11-1 5. Poly Prep-AIS 7-2 6. Glens Falls-2 9-1 7. Valhalla-1 9-1 8. Chester-9 8-0 9. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 11-0 10. Hastings-1 11-1 11. Portledge-AIS 12-3 12. Hoosick Falls-2 9-1 13. Catskill-2 9-1 14. Oneonta-4 7-2 15. Skaneateles-3 9-1 16. Summit Academy-PSAL 14-4 17. Salesian-CHS 9-3 18. South Bronx Prep-PSAL 11-2 19. Saranac-7 7-2 20. Allegany-Limestone-6 8-2 21. Mattituck-11 12-0 22. Brooklyn College Academy-PSAL 13-2 23. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 7-3 24. Watervliet-2 8-3 25. Central Valley-3 9-1 26. Hornell-5 9-1 27. Waverly-4 8-1 28. Academy of American Studies-PSAL 11-2 29. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA 10-4 30. Fredonia-6 8-3 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (5-1), Achievement First (12-4), Albion (7-2), Avon (7-2), Batavia (7-2), Beekmantown (6-2), Blind Brook (7-4), Can- ton (7-4), Cazenovia (10-3), Collegiate (7-3), Dalton (10-3), Dobbs Ferry (8-4), Ellenville (6-2), Fannie Lou Hamer (14-2), Fonda-Fultonville (7-1), General Brown (8-2), Geneva (7-2), Hampton Bays (9-3), James O'Neill (7-2), Malverne (7-4), Marlboro (5-3), Maspeth (11-3), Mechanicville (7-2), Newfane (8-3), Nichols (5-6), Norwich (9-2), Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (9-2), Olean (6-5), Riverdale Country Day (8-2), Schalmont (5-4), Solvay (7-3), Wheatley (9-2).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS C 1. Alexander Hamilton-1 10-1 2. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 7-1 3. Moriah-7 12-1 4. Buffalo Middle College-6 7-3 5. Lyons-5 9-1 6. Randolph-6 7-1 7. Weedsport-3 10-0 8. Caledonia-Mumford-5 9-2 9. Cooperstown-3 8-2 10. Red Jacket-5 11-0 11. Delhi-4 9-1 12. Onondaga-3 7-2 13. Newfield-4 9-1 14. Westfield-6 9-0 15. Voorheesville-2 6-3 16. Watkins Glen-4 8-1 17. Granville-2 8-3 18. West Canada Valley-3 7-3 19. Marcus Whitman-5 7-4 20. Maple Hill-2 8-3 Honorable Mention: Brushton-Moira (7-3), Deposit/Hancock (8-3), Ellicott- ville (8-1), Fort Plain (10-2), Frankfort-Schuyler (6-3), Geneseo (8-3), Haldane (7-2), Lake George (7-4), Lyndonville (7-2), Madrid-Waddington (7-3), Salamanca (7-3), Southold (8-5), Tri-Valley (6-2), Unatego (9-2), Utica Academy of Science (6-5), Waterford-Halfmoon (8-1), York (6-3). CLASS D 1. Panama-6 9-1 2. Chateaugay-10 9-0 3. DeRuyter-3 10-0 4. North Warren-2 10-0 5. Argyle-2 10-1 6. Prattsburgh-5 9-1 7. Lyme-3 9-1 8. Avoca-5 9-1 9. Harrisville-10 6-3 10. Marathon-4 8-2 11. Schroon Lake-7 8-0 12. South Kortright-4 10-2 13. Faith Heritage-3 7-2 14. Elba-5 9-2 15. Hamilton-3 7-1 16. Genesee Valley-5 7-2 17. Hermon-DeKalb-10 10-2 18. Lisbon-10 8-2 19. Old Forge-3 8-3 20. Edmeston-4 10-1 Honorable Mention: Batavia Notre Dame (6-3), Bradford (9-2), Copenhagen (8-2), Crown Point (7-3), Fillmore (6-1), Germantown (5-3), Northville (8-4), Richfield Springs (10-1), Scio (6-1), Sherman (4-3), Willsboro (5-4). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com