New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Jan. 26)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                  16-3
 2. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                     21-0
 3. St. Raymond-CHS                           13-3
 4. Newburgh Free Academy-9                   10-1
 5. Uniondale-8                               12-1
 6. Brentwood-11                              16-1
 7. Northport-11                              16-1
 8. Kingston-9                                12-1
 9. Xaverian-CHS                              15-3
10. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                   11-5
11. South Shore-PSAL                          14-6
12. Boys & Girls-PSAL                         14-6
13. Baldwin-8                                 10-4
14. John Bowne-PSAL                           16-2
15. Shenendehowa-2                             9-2
16. University Prep-5                         11-3
17. Farmingdale-8                              9-4
18. Port Washington-8                         11-3
19. WHEELS-PSAL                               13-7
20. Bishop Ludden-3                           13-2
21. Iona Prep-CHS                              9-7
22. Victor-5                                  13-0
23. Niagara Falls-6                           10-3
24. St. Francis Prep-CHS                      11-6
25. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL                    12-5
26. Green Tech-2                              11-4
27. New Rochelle-1                            10-4
28. West Genesee-3                            12-3
29. White Plains-1                            10-3
30. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                         9-7

  Honorable Mention: Archbishop Molloy (11-7), Aquinas Institute (8-5), Bald-
winsville (10-4), Bethlehem (9-4), Brooklyn Collegiate (13-6), Central Islip 
(12-4), Christ the King (7-7), Colonie (9-5), Commack (13-4), Corcoran (10-4), 
Eagle Academy (14-6), Holy Cross (8-8), Horace Greeley (12-3), LaSalle Institute 
(11-3), Mount Vernon (9-8), Niskayuna (10-4), North Rockland (12-3), Nottingham 
(9-6), Penfield (10-3), Saratoga Springs (8-5), Smithtown West (13-3), Suffern 
(12-2).

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS A 1. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL 20-1 2. Canisius-MMA 15-1 3. Health Sciences-6 14-0 4. Albany Academy-AIS 10-4 5. Rochester East-5 12-1 6. Mekeel Christian-2 12-2 7. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 17-2 8. Park-AIS 12-6 9. Whitesboro-3 12-0 10. Leadership Academy-5 11-2 11. St. Anthony's-CHS 12-3 12. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA 12-4 13. Monsignor Farrell-CHS 14-3 14. Holy Trinity-CHS 13-4 15. Amityville-11 13-2 16. Eastridge-5 12-2 17. Beacon-PSAL 22-1 18. Chaminade-CHS 10-6 19. Xavier-CHS 12-3 20. Bedford Academy-PSAL 18-3 21. Gloversville-2 11-1 22. Johnson City-4 11-2 23. Maine-Endwell-4 10-1 24. Tappan Zee-1 11-2 25. East Syracuse Minoa-3 12-2 26. Minisink Valley-9 10-2 27. St. Edmund Prep-CHS 12-4 28. Manhasset St. Mary's-CHS 11-5 29. Pearl River-1 11-2 30. Jericho-8 12-1 Honorable Mention: Albertus Magnus (9-4), Amherst (10-4), Averill Park (9-5), Bishop Grimes (8-6), Buffalo East (7-5), Byram Hills (10-3), Central Square (10-4), Charter School of Applied Technology (10-3), Elmont (9-5), Far Rockaway (12-3), Graphics Campus (18-2), Half Hollow Hills West (15-2), Harrison (11-3), Irondequoit (10-3), Jamesville-DeWitt (9-4), Kings Park (14-2), Lansingburgh (12-3), Lewiston-Porter (8-4), Long Beach (11-1), Northstar Christian (12-1), Pittsford Mendon (9-3), Poughkeepsie (8-6), Queensbury (9-3), Rye (11-3), Transit Tech (17-3), Wayne (11-1), Williamsville East (12-2). CLASS B 1. Lowville-3 13-1 2. Center Moriches-11 15-1 3. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 17-2 4. Chester-9 11-0 5. Hastings-1 14-1 6. Portledge-AIS 14-4 7. Catskill-2 13-1 8. Summit Academy-PSAL 16-4 9. Glens Falls-2 11-2 10. Poly Prep-AIS 11-3 11. Allegany-Limestone-6 12-2 12. Academy of American Studies-PSAL 14-1 13. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 9-4 14. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 11-2 15. Valhalla-1 10-3 16. Norwich-4 10-3 17. Oneonta-4 9-3 18. Mechanicville-2 11-1 19. Solvay-3 12-3 20. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 12-3 21. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA 12-7 22. Academy Charter-8 7-1 23. Fredonia-6 10-4 24. Salesian-CHS 12-4 25. Waverly-4 11-2 26. Watervliet-2 9-5 27. Southampton-11 11-4 28. Achievement First-PSAL 14-4 29. Hoosick Falls-2 11-2 30. General Brown-3 12-3 Honorable Mention: Avon (9-4), Batavia (9-3), Bathgate Educational Complex (14-3), Beekmantown (10-3), Bennett (9-5), Brooklyn College Academy (15-4), Dalton (12-3), Dobbs Ferry (11-5), Fonda-Fultonville (12-1), Geneva (9-3), James O'Neill (8-3), Liberty (8-2), Malverne (9-5), Marlboro (9-3), Mattituck (14-2), Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (13-2), Olean (10-5), Riverdale Country Day (13-3), Saranac (10-3), Schalmont (8-5), Skaneateles (11-3), South Bronx Prep (14-5), Townsend Harris (18-0), Western New York Maritime Charter (9-5), Water- loo (8-4), Westhill (7-5), Wheatley (10-4).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS C 1. Alexander Hamilton-1 13-2 2. Moriah-7 13-1 3. Middle College-6 10-4 4. Lyons-5 12-1 5. Randolph-6 10-1 6. Weedsport-3 14-0 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5 12-2 8. Red Jacket-5 13-0 9. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 10-4 10. Delhi-4 12-1 11. Newfield-4 12-1 12. Westfield-6 12-0 13. Cooperstown-3 11-3 14. Granville-2 11-3 15. Onondaga-3 10-3 16. Watkins Glen-4 11-2 17. West Canada Valley-3 10-4 18. Voorheesville-2 9-4 19. Unatego-4 12-2 20. Madrid-Waddington-10 11-3 Honorable Mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (9-4), Brushton-Moira (9-4), Byron- Bergen (9-4), Ellicottville (10-2), Frankfort-Schuyler (10-3), Gananda (9-3), Geneseo (10-4), Greene (9-4), Haldane (10-3), Herkimer (8-6), Lake George (10-4), Maple Hill (9-4), Marcus Whitman (9-5), Pierson (10-6), Silver Creek (7-5), Southold (11-6), Tri-Valley (7-3), Waterford-Halfmoon (11-3), York (9-3). CLASS D 1. Chateaugay-10 14-0 2. DeRuyter-3 14-0 3. Lyme-3 13-1 4. Avoca-5 13-1 5. Harrisville-10 11-3 6. Marathon-4 11-2 7. North Warren-2 11-2 8. Panama-6 11-2 9. Schroon Lake-7 10-2 10. South Kortright-4 13-2 11. Elba-5 11-3 12. Faith Heritage-3 9-4 13. Hamilton-3 10-1 14. Hermon-DeKalb-10 13-2 15. Batavia Notre Dame-5 10-3 16. Lisbon-10 10-3 17. Copenhagen-3 10-2 18. Argyle-2 11-3 19. Edmeston-4 13-2 20. (tie) Genesee Valley-5 10-3 20. (tie) Old Forge-3 9-4 Honorable Mention: Crown Point (11-4), Fillmore (9-1), Honeoye (10-4), Jasper-Troupsburg (10-4), Northville (11-4), Prattsburgh (11-3), Richfield Springs (13-1), Sherman (7-4), Smithtown Christian (7-8), Willsboro (8-5). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com