New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Feb. 2)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                      17-3
 2. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                         23-0
 3. St. Raymond-CHS                               15-3
 4. Newburgh Free Academy-9                       13-1
 5. Uniondale-8                                   15-1
 6. Brentwood-11                                  18-1
 7. Northport-11                                  18-1
 8. Xaverian-CHS                                  16-3
 9. Baldwin-8                                     12-4
10. St. Francis Prep-CHS                          13-6
11. South Shore-PSAL                              15-8
12. John Bowne-PSAL                               17-3
13. Shenendehowa-2                                13-2
14. University Prep-5                             11-4
15. West Genesee-3                                14-3
16. Victor-5                                      14-0
17. Bishop Ludden-3                               14-2
18. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                       12-7
19. Farmingdale-8                                 12-5
20. Horace Greeley-1                              15-3
21. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                            11-8
22. Kingston-9                                    14-2
23. Green Tech-2                                  12-5
24. Iona Prep-CHS                                 10-9
25. Boys & Girls-PSAL                             16-6
26. New Rochelle-1                                12-4
27. Smithtown West-11                             14-4
28. Commack-11                                    15-4
29. White Plains-1                                12-4
30. (tie) Niagara Falls-6                         11-4
30. (tie) Christ the King-CHS                      8-8

  Honorable Mention: Aquinas Institute (10-5), Baldwinsville (11-5), Brooklyn 
Collegiate (14-8), Central Islip (13-5), Colonie (11-5), Corcoran (11-5), 
Eagle Academy (15-7), Henninger (9-7), LaSalle Institute (12-4), Mamaroneck 
(13-4), Niskayuna (11-5), Penfield (11-4), Pine Bush (10-5), Port Washington 
(12-4), Rush-Henrietta (10-4), Saratoga Springs (11-5), Suffern (14-2), Thomas 
Jefferson (10-12), Thurgood Marshall (13-6), WHEELS (15-8), Wings Academy 
(13-7).

CLASS A

 1   Benjamin Banneker-PSAL                       22-1
 2   Canisius-MMA                                 17-1
 3   Buffalo Health Sciences-6                    15-0
 4   Albany Academy-AIS                           10-5
 5   Mekeel Christian-2                           15-2
 6   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL                         18-2
 7   Rochester East-5                             13-2
 8   Park-AIS                                     12-6
 9   Whitesboro-3                                 15-0
10   Rochester Leadership Academy-5               12-2
11   St. Anthony's-CHS                            15-3
12   St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA                  15-4
13   Monsignor Farrell-CHS                        16-3
14   Manhasset St. Mary's-CHS                     12-5
15   Beacon-PSAL                                  22-1
16   Holy Trinity-CHS                             14-5
17   Amityville-11                                17-2
18   Xavier-CHS                                   15-3
19   Bedford Academy-PSAL                         20-3
20   Gloversville-2                               13-1
21   Maine-Endwell-4                              13-2
22   Tappan Zee-1                                 14-2
23   East Syracuse Minoa-3                        14-2
24   Irondequoit-5                                12-3
25   Graphics Campus-PSAL                         20-2
26   Minisink Valley-9                            11-3
27   Byram Hills-1                                13-3
28   Transit Tech-PSAL                            19-3
29   Chaminade-CHS                                10-9
30   Elmont-8                                     10-5

  Honorable Mention: Albertus Magnus (11-4), Amherst (12-4), Averill Park (11-5), 
Bishop Grimes (9-7), Buffalo East (8-7), Eastridge (13-3), Far Rockaway (15-3), 
Harrison (13-3), Hillcrest (20-1), Jamesville-DeWitt (12-4), Jericho (13-2), 
Johnson City (11-4), Kings Park (16-2), Lakeland (13-3), Lansingburgh (13-3), 
Lewiston-Porter (8-6), Long Beach (13-2), North Tonawanda (10-4), Northstar 
Christian (14-1), Pittsford Mendon (10-4), Pearl River (12-4), Poughkeepsie 
(10-6), Rye (13-4), South Side (12-3), Syracuse CBA (10-6), Wayne (13-1), Will-
iamsville East (13-2).
 
 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B 1 Lowville-3 15-1 2 Center Moriches-11 17-1 3 Uncommon Charter-PSAL 20-2 4 Chester-9 13-0 5 Portledge-AIS 16-4 6 Catskill-2 15-1 7 Hastings-1 16-2 8 Summit Academy-PSAL 19-4 9 Poly Prep-AIS 13-3 10 Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 10-4 11 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 13-2 12 Valhalla-1 14-3 13 Norwich-4 12-3 14 Allegany-Limestone-6 13-3 15 Fredonia-6 11-4 16 Mechanicville-2 13-1 17 Solvay-3 15-3 18 Salesian-CHS 16-4 19 Waverly-4 13-2 20 Schalmont-2 10-5 21 Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 14-4 22 Glens Falls-2 12-3 23 Achievement First-PSAL 17-4 24 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 15-2 25 Westhill-3 9-5 26 Hoosick Falls-2 13-2 27 Southampton-11 12-5 28 General Brown-3 13-3 29 Avon-5 11-4 30 Townsend Harris-PSAL 20-0 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (9-3), Batavia (10-4), Bathgate Edu- cational Complex (15-4), Beekmantown (11-3), Bishop Timon-St Jude (12-8), Brooklyn College Academy (18-4), Central Valley (11-6), Clinton (12-4), Dalton (14-3), Dobbs Ferry (10-5), Fonda-Fultonville (13-3), Geneva (12-3), Hornell (12-4), James O'Neill (9-4), Liberty (8-3), Malverne (10-6), Marl- boro (11-4), Martin Luther (14-5), Mattituck (15-3), Olean (10-6), Oneonta (9-5), Riverdale Country Day (14-3), Saranac (11-4), Skaneateles (11-5), Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (11-5), Western New York Maritime Charter (12-5), Waterloo (10-4), Watervliet (11-6), Wheatley (12-4), Whitney Point (10-4). CLASS C 1 Alexander Hamilton-1 15-2 2 Moriah-7 15-1 3 Middle College-6 12-4 4 Lyons-5 15-1 5 Randolph-6 13-1 6 Caledonia-Mumford-5 14-2 7 Delhi-4 14-1 8 Red Jacket-5 15-1 9 Weedsport-3 14-2 10 Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6 11-4 11 Onondaga-3 12-3 12 Westfield-6 13-1 13 Newfield-4 14-1 14 Watkins Glen-4 13-2 15 Voorheesville-2 11-4 16 Cooperstown-3 12-4 17 Unatego-4 12-3 18 Granville-2 12-4 19 Herkimer-3 10-6 20 (tie) York-5 13-3 20 (tie) Pierson-11 12-6 Honorable Mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (13-4), Brushton-Moira (12-4), By- ron-Bergen (10-5), Ellicottville (12-3), Frankfort-Schuyler (12-3), Frewsburg (11-4), Gananda (11-4), Geneseo (11-5), Greene (11-4), Hadley-Luzerne (11-5), Haldane (13-3), Lake George (12-4), Madrid-Waddington (12-4), Maple Hill (11-5), Marcus Whitman (10-5), Oakfield-Alabama (11-4), Southold (11-8), Waterford-Halfmoon (12-4), West Canada Valley (10-5).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D 1 Chateaugay-10 17-0 2 DeRuyter-3 17-0 3 Lyme-3 15-1 4 Avoca-5 15-1 5 Harrisville-10 13-3 6 Marathon-4 13-2 7 North Warren-2 14-2 8 Panama-6 14-2 9 South Kortright-4 15-2 10 Elba-5 13-3 11 Hermon-DeKalb-10 15-2 12 Batavia Notre Dame-5 12-3 13 Edmeston-4 15-2 14 Schroon Lake-7 12-3 15 Genesee Valley-5 12-3 16 Faith Heritage-3 10-6 17 Prattsburgh-5 12-4 18 Copenhagen-3 12-4 19 Old Forge-3 11-4 20 (tie) Richfield Springs-4 15-1 20 (tie) Hamilton-3 10-2 Honorable Mention: Argyle (11-5), Bradford (12-4), Crown Point (11-4), Fill- more (11-1), Honeoye (12-4), Jasper-Troupsburg (11-5), Lisbon (11-4), North- ville (12-5), Scio (11-2), Sherman (8-5), Smithtown Christian (8-8), Will- sboro (8-5). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/23: LuHi boys outlast Albany Academy
  • 2/20: Wrestling at-large berths announced
  • 2/19: Retired hoops chairman Higgins dies
  • 2/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/17: Another Lufkin brother reaches 2,000
  • 2/11: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/7: L.I. girls team ineligible for playoffs
  • 2/6: Tuohy posts Gatorade national three-peat
  • 2/5: Sec. 6 league may require tie-breaker
  • 2/4: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/3: NYSPHSAA may add 8th football game
  • 2/2: Pasqualetti sets pole vault record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com