New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through Feb. 9)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                   19-3
 2. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                      24-0
 3. Newburgh Free Academy-9                    14-1
 4. St. Francis Prep-CHS                       14-6
 5. Uniondale-8                                17-1
 6. Brentwood-11                               19-1
 7. Northport-11                               19-1
 8. St. Raymond-CHS                            17-4
 9. Baldwin-8                                  15-4
10. South Shore-PSAL                           16-8
11. John Bowne-PSAL                            18-3
12. Shenendehowa-2                             15-2
13. University Prep-5                          11-4
14. West Genesee-3                             15-3
15. Victor-5                                   15-0
16. Bishop Ludden-3                            16-2
17. Farmingdale-8                              13-5
18. Horace Greeley-1                           17-3
19. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                         13-8
20. Boys & Girls-PSAL                          17-6
21. Christ the King-CHS                        12-8
22. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                    13-8
23. Kingston-9                                 16-2
24. Green Tech-2                               12-5
25. Xaverian-CHS                               16-5
26. Iona Prep-CHS                             11-10
27. Commack-11                                 15-4
28. Niagara Falls-6                            13-4
29. Suffern-1                                  16-2
30. New Rochelle-1                             13-5

  Honorable Mention: Aquinas Institute (10-6), Baldwinsville (12-5), Bay Shore 
(12-8), Brooklyn Collegiate (15-9), Central Islip (14-6), Colonie (12-5), 
Corcoran (12-5), Deer Park (11-9), Eagle Academy (16-8), Henninger (9-8), 
LaSalle Institute (12-5), Monsignor Scanlan (11-10), Orchard Park (11-4), 
Penfield (11-5), Port Washington (15-4), Rush-Henrietta (11-5), Saratoga 
Springs (12-5), Thurgood Marshall (15-7), WHEELS (15-9), White Plains (13-5), 
Wings Academy (14-7).

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS A 1. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL 23-1 2. Albany Academy-AIS 12-5 3. Mekeel Christian-2 16-2 4. Rochester East-5 14-2 5. Park-AIS 14-6 6. Health Sciences-6 16-1 7. Whitesboro-3 17-0 8. Leadership Academy-5 14-2 9. Canisius-MMA 17-3 10. St. Anthony's-CHS 17-3 11. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA 18-4 12. Monsignor Farrell-CHS 17-3 13. Manhasset St. Mary's-CHS 14-6 14. Beacon-PSAL 23-1 15. Holy Trinity-CHS 15-5 16. Amityville-11 18-2 17. Bedford Academy-PSAL 21-3 18. Maine-Endwell-4 14-2 19. Tappan Zee-1 16-2 20. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 20-4 21. Irondequoit-5 14-3 22. Graphics Campus-PSAL 21-2 23. Minisink Valley-9 12-3 24. Byram Hills-1 15-3 25. Elmont-8 13-5 26. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 13-4 27. Gloversville-2 14-2 28. Long Beach-8 16-2 29. East Syracuse Minoa-3 14-3 30. Far Rockaway-PSAL 17-3 Honorable Mention: Amherst (12-5), Averill Park (11-6), Bishop Grimes (10-8), Buffalo East (9-7), Chaminade (11-10), Eastridge (14-3), Half Hollow Hills West (17-3), Harrison (15-4), Hillcrest (22-1), Johnson City (12-4), Kings Park (18-2), Lakeland (15-3), Lansingburgh (14-3), Lewiston-Porter (10-7), North Tonawanda (12-4), Northstar Christian (15-1), Pittsford Mendon (12-4), Poughkeepsie (12-6), Queensbury (12-5), Rye (15-4), St. Edmund Prep (15-5), South Side (15-3), Syracuse CBA (12-6), Wayne (14-1), Williamsville East (15-2), Xavier (16-4). CLASS B 1. Lowville-3 16-1 2. Center Moriches-11 19-1 3. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 21-2 4. Chester-9 14-0 5. Portledge-AIS 19-4 6. Catskill-2 17-1 7. Hastings-1 18-2 8. Summit Academy-PSAL 19-4 9. Poly Prep-AIS 16-3 10. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 13-4 11. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 14-2 12. Norwich-4 13-3 13. Mechanicville-2 16-1 14. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA 14-8 15. Solvay-3 16-4 16. Allegany-Limestone-6 14-4 17. Schalmont-2 12-5 18. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 17-4 19. Glens Falls-2 13-3 20. Fredonia-6 13-4 21. Salesian-CHS 16-5 22. Marcellus-3 13-5 23. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 16-2 24. Hoosick Falls-2 15-2 25. Southampton-11 14-5 26. General Brown-3 15-3 27. Townsend Harris-PSAL 21-0 28. Valhalla-1 15-4 29. Avon-5 12-4 30. (tie) Riverdale Country Day-AIS 16-3 30. (tie) Waverly-4 14-3 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (10-3), Academy of American Studies (18-2), Achievement First (17-5), Batavia (11-5), Bathgate Educational Com- plex (16-4), Beekmantown (14-4), Bennett (14-5), Brooklyn College Academy (18-6), Cardinal O'Hara (8-14), Croton-Harmon (11-9), Dobbs Ferry (14-5), Fonda-Fultonville (14-3), Geneva (14-3), Hornell (13-4), James I. O'Neill (12-4), Malverne (12-6), Marlboro (11-4), Martin Luther (14-6), Mattituck (16-4), Olean (12-6), Oneonta (9-5), Saranac (14-4), Skaneateles (12-6), Western New York Maritime Charter (13-6), Waterloo (11-4), Watervliet (13-6), Wheatley (12-6), Whitney Point (11-4).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS C 1. Moriah-7 17-1 2. Lyons-5 16-2 3. Randolph-6 15-1 4. Alexander Hamilton-1 16-3 5. Weedsport-3 16-2 6. Middle College-6 13-5 7. Tapestry Charter-6 12-4 8. Newfield-4 14-2 9. Delhi-4 14-2 10. Watkins Glen-4 14-2 11. York-5 14-3 12. Unatego-4 13-3 13. Cooperstown-3 13-5 14. Voorheesville-2 11-5 15. Red Jacket-5 16-2 16. Granville-2 14-4 17. Pierson-11 14-6 18. Westfield-6 14-2 19. Herkimer-3 11-6 20. Caledonia-Mumford-5 14-3 Honorable Mention: AuSable Valley (9-5), Berne-Knox-Westerlo (14-4), Clyde-Savannah (11-4), Ellicottville (14-3), Gananda (12-4), Geneseo (13-5), Greene (11-4), Hadley-Luzerne (12-6), Haldane (14-5), Lake George (13-5), Madrid-Waddington (14-4), Maple Grove (10-6), Maple Hill (12-6), Marcus Whitman (11-5), Norwood-Norfolk (12-6), Oakfield-Alabama (13-4), Onondaga (12-5), Southold (12-8), Waterford-Halfmoon (13-5), West Canada Valley (11-6). CLASS D 1. Chateaugay-10 18-0 2. DeRuyter-3 18-0 3. Lyme-3 16-1 4. Avoca-5 16-1 5. Harrisville-10 14-3 6. Marathon-4 14-2 7. North Warren-2 16-2 8. South Kortright-4 16-2 9. Panama-6 15-3 10. Elba-5 14-3 11. Hermon-DeKalb-10 16-2 12. Batavia Notre Dame-5 12-4 13. Edmeston-4 16-2 14. Schroon Lake-7 15-3 15. Faith Heritage-3 12-6 16. Prattsburgh-5 12-4 17. Copenhagen-3 13-4 18. Old Forge-3 12-4 19. Richfield Springs-4 16-1 20. Genesee Valley-5 13-4 Honorable Mention: Argyle (12-6), Bradford (13-4), Crown Point (12-4), Fill- more (13-2), Hamilton (13-4), Jasper-Troupsburg (12-5), Lisbon (11-6), McGraw (12-6), Northville (12-6), Scio (13-3), Shelter Island (10-10), Sherman (9-6), Willsboro (10-5). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com