New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Boys basketball (through March 8)

CLASS AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS               22-3
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                18-9
 3. St. Raymond-CHS                        21-5
 4. South Shore-PSAL                       21-8
 5. Baldwin-8                              18-4
 6. Brentwood-11                           23-2
 7. Newburgh Free Academy-9                20-2
 8. Uniondale-8                            20-2
 9. Northport-11                           22-2
10. Shenendehowa-2                         21-2
11. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                     18-9
12. Horace Greeley-1                       21-3
13. St. Francis Prep-CHS                   18-8
14. WHEELS-PSAL                            20-9
15. Syracuse Corcoran-3                    18-5
16. Deer Park-11                          13-10
17. Green Tech-2                           15-6
18. University Prep-5                      17-5
19. Xaverian-CHS                           18-8
20. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL              18-10
21. Commack-11                             18-5
22. Lancaster-6                            18-5
23. Mount Vernon-1                        14-10
24. Pine Bush-9                            15-7
25. Suffern-1                              19-4
26. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                 14-13
27. Monsignor Scanlan-CHS                 15-12
28. Boys & Girls-PSAL                      19-8
29. New Rochelle-1                         17-6
30. Kingston-9                             17-4

  Honorable Mention: Archbishop Molloy (14-13), Baldwinsville (16-7), Bay 
Shore (13-9), Benjamin Cardozo (24-2), Binghamton (13-7), Bishop Ludden 
(18-4), Canarsie (13-14), Christ the King (14-11), Colonie (15-8), Eagle 
Academy (19-10), John Bowne (24-5), Massapequa (13-8), McQuaid Jesuit 
(16-8), Niagara Falls (17-5), Niskayuna (15-8), Orchard Park (16-7), Port 
Washington (18-5), Rome Free Academy (11-12), Rush-Henrietta (16-7), 
Saratoga Springs (14-7), Victor (20-2), West Genesee (17-4).

CLASS A

 1. Albany Academy-AIS                     14-6
 2. Benjamin Banneker-PSAL                 28-2
 3. Mekeel Christian-2                     19-2
 4. Rochester East-5                       21-2
 5. Park-AIS                               18-6
 6. Buffalo Health Sciences-6              22-1
 7. Canisius-MMA                           23-3
 8. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL                   24-5
 9. Amityville-11                          23-2
10. St. Anthony's-CHS                      21-6
11. Holy Trinity-CHS                       20-6
12. Beacon-PSAL                            27-2
13. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA            20-6
14. Bedford Academy-PSAL                   24-4
15. Elmont-8                               18-5
16. Rye-1                                  20-4
17. Syracuse CBA-3                         15-6
18. Eastridge-5                            19-4
19. Fordham Prep-CHS                      17-10
20. Johnson City-4                         14-5
21. New Paltz-9                            17-6
22. Graphics Campus-PSAL                   23-4
23. Maine-Endwell-4                        18-3
24. Irondequoit-5                          19-4
25. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    16-5
26. Leadership Academy-5                   17-5
27. Lansingburgh-2                         20-3
28. Poughkeepsie-1                         17-7
29. Tappan Zee-1                           21-3
30. (tie) Whitesboro-3                     20-1
30. (tie) Gloversville-2                   19-4

  Honorable Mention: Amherst (17-6), Averill Park (14-8), Bishop Grimes 
(12-11), Chaminade (15-11), East Syracuse Minoa (17-5), Half Hollow Hills 
West (18-4), Jericho (18-4), Kings Park (20-3), KIPP College Prep (24-6), 
Lehman (20-7), Malone (16-7), Manhasset St. Mary's (17-9), Minisink Valley 
(16-5), Monsignor Farrell (21-5), Monticello (16-7), North Tonawanda (17-6), 
Northstar Christian (21-2), Pearl River (15-8), Pittsford Mendon (16-6), 
Poughkeepsie (17-7), Queensbury (16-6), St. Edmund Prep (21-6), South Side 
(19-4), Wayne (19-3).

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B 1. Lowville-3 22-1 2. Center Moriches-11 21-2 3. Uncommon Charter-PSAL 25-3 4. Hastings-1 22-2 5. Poly Prep-AIS 21-4 6. Summit Academy-PSAL 22-4 7. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 20-4 8. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 19-3 9. Allegany-Limestone-6 19-4 10. Portledge-AIS 22-6 11. Schalmont-2 18-6 12. Fredonia-6 17-5 13. Valhalla-1 19-5 14. Salesian-CHS 20-6 15. Achievement First-PSAL 21-5 16. Olean-6 18-6 17. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA 17-9 18. Marlboro-9 15-7 19. Geneva-5 19-4 20. Chester-9 21-1 21. Mechanicville-2 22-2 22. Solvay-3 19-5 23. Malverne-8 15-6 24. Glens Falls-2 18-5 25. Saranac-7 18-4 26. Hoosick Falls-2 19-4 27. Avon-5 17-6 28. Norwich-4 17-5 29. Catskill-2 20-2 30. Adams Street-PSAL 19-5 Honorable Mention: Academy Charter (12-4), Batavia (14-7), Bathgate Edu- cational Complex (18-6), Beekmantown (16-6), Canton (13-7), Cardinal O'Hara (10-16), Collegiate (20-7), Dobbs Ferry (17-6), Dwight (18-9), Fannie Lou Hamer (22-7), Fonda-Fultonville (16-5), Friends Seminary (23-6), General Brown (18-5), Greece Odyssey (14-7), Hornell (16-6), James O'Neill (17-5), Lawrence Woodmere (19-5), Marcellus (16-7), Mattituck (16-5), Newfane (16-7), Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (18-4), Oneonta (12-7), Riverdale Country Day (18-5), Skaneateles (14-8), South Bronx Prep (18-8), Southamp- ton (15-6), Townsend Harris (22-1), Western New York Maritime Charter (14-8), Watervliet (14-7), Wheatley (12-8). CLASS C 1. Moriah-7 21-1 2. Randolph-6 22-1 3. Alexander Hamilton-1 19-3 4. Weedsport-3 22-2 5. Middle College-6 17-6 6. Newfield-4 22-2 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5 20-3 8. Watkins Glen-4 21-3 9. Lyons-5 21-2 11. Delhi-4 20-3 12. Marcus Whitman-5 17-6 13. Tapestry Charter-6 16-7 13. Cooperstown-3 18-6 14. Madrid-Waddington-10 18-5 15. Red Jacket-5 21-2 16. Lake George-2 19-5 17. York-5 19-4 18. Pine Plains-9 13-8 19. Holland-6 16-7 20. AuSable Valley-7 17-6 Honorable Mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo (16-6), East Rockaway (8-11), Elli- cottville (17-5), Fort Plain (17-6), Frankfort-Schuyler (15-6), Gananda (16-6), Granville (16-6), Greene (15-7), Herkimer (14-8), Maple Hill (13-8), Millbrook (12-9), Oakfield-Alabama (16-6), Onondaga (17-6), Perry (17-6), Pierson (14-7), Salamanca (15-7), Southold (14-9), Voorheesville (16-6), Waterford-Halfmoon (17-7), Westfield (17-4), West Canada Valley (16-7).
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D 1. (tie) Chateaugay-10 23-1 1. (tie) DeRuyter-3 24-0 3. Avoca-5 21-1 4. Lyme-3 20-2 5. Marathon-4 19-3 6. North Warren-2 21-2 7. South Kortright-4 20-3 8. Harrisville-10 18-5 9. Schroon Lake-7 19-3 10. Prattsburgh-5 18-5 11. Richfield Springs-4 21-3 12. Hermon-DeKalb-10 18-4 13. Elba-5 19-4 14. Sherman-6 14-9 15. Genesee Valley-5 18-5 16. Old Forge-3 17-5 17. Panama-6 16-5 18. Batavia Notre Dame-5 17-5 19. Faith Heritage-3 15-7 20. Edmeston-4 18-3 Honorable Mention: Argyle (14-9), Bradford (17-6), Copenhagen (16-6), Crown Point (16-5), Fillmore (16-5), Hamilton (15-6), Honeoye (16-7), Hunter- Tannersville (15-7), Jefferson (16-6), Livingston Manor (11-7), McGraw (15-7), Northville (13-9), Scio (16-5), Shelter Island (10-11), Smithtown Christian (9-11), Willsboro (14-9). Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com