New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Girls basketball (through Jan. 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Mike Libert (Class AA, A, B) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1) Long Island Lutheran-AIS                        (10-0)
 2) South Shore-PSAL                                (10-0)
 3) Shenendehowa-2                                   (7-0)
 4) Ursuline School-1                                (6-0)
 5) St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                           (8-2)
 6) Bishop Kearney-5                                 (6-1)
 7) Saratoga Springs-2                               (7-0)
 8) Xaverian-CHSAA                                   (7-1)
 9) Cardinal O'Hara-MMA                              (7-2)
10) Monroe-Woodbury-9                                (7-0)
11) Our Lady of Mercy-5                              (7-0)
12) Our Lady of Lourdes-1                            (6-2)
13) Elmira-4                                         (8-1)
14) Baldwinsville-3                                  (9-0)
15) Albertus Magnus-1                                (6-2)
16) Gates Chili-5                                    (7-0)
17) Colonie-2                                        (8-1)
18) Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                            (7-4)
19) Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA                       (3-2)
20) Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA                         (6-2)
21) Syosset-8                                        (7-1)
22) Susan Wagner-PSAL                                (8-1)
23) Longwood-11                                     (10-1)
24) Cicero-North Syracuse-3                          (4-5)
25) Baldwin-8                                        (4-3)

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1) Averill Park-2 (8-1) 2) Staten Island Academy-AIS (7-3) 3) Williamsville South-6 (3-1) 4) Hyde Park FDR-9 (3-1) 5) Queensbury-2 (6-0) 6) Maine-Endwell-4 (5-0) 7) Amherst-6 (4-2) 8) Tappan Zee-1 (7-1) 9) Pittsford Mendon-5 (7-2) 10) Rye-1 (7-1) 11) Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (4-2) 12) Moore Catholic-CHSAA (9-1) 13) Sacred Heart Academy-MMA (7-3) 14) Amsterdam-2 (7-1) 15) Brooklyn H.S. for Law & Technology-PSAL (10-3) 16) Bishop Ludden-3 (5-2) 17) Wantagh-8 (7-0) 18) Medgar Evers College Prep-PSAL (10-2) 19) St. John the Baptist-CHSAA (9-1) 20) Syracuse CBA-3 (7-0) 21) Churchville-Chili-5 (5-2) 22) Lewiston-Porter-6 (8-0) 23) Irondequoit-5 (7-2) 24) Bellmore JFK-8 (8-0) 25) Brockport-5 (6-1) Class B 1) South Jefferson-3 (6-0) 2) Briarcliff-1 (6-0) 3) Masters School-AIS (5-1) 4) Onieda-3 (9-0) 5) Horace Mann-AIS (8-1) 6) Oneonta-4 (5-0) 7) Northeastern Clinton-7 (8-0) 8) Dansville-5 (8-1) 9) Buffalo City Honors-6 (9-0) 10) Fonda-Fultonville-2 (7-0) 11) Marlboro-9 (7-1) 12) Iroquois-6 (7-0) 13) Norwich-4 (4-2) 14) Hastings-1 (6-4) 15) Bedford Academy-PSAL (11-0) 16) Saranac-7 (7-2) 17) Mekeel Christian Academy-2 (7-1) 18) Waterloo-5 (10-0) 19) Newark Valley-4 (9-0) 20) Adams Street Academy-PSAL (7-1) 21) Irvington-1 (5-3) 22) Maryvale-6 (4-1) 23) Bishop Grimes-3 (5-3) 24) East New York Family Academy-PSAL (12-2) 25) Chittenango-3 (6-2)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1) Cambridge-2 (6-0) 2) Holland-6 (4-0) 3) Maple Hill-2 (6-0) 4) Canisteo-Greenwood-5 (7-0) 5) Unatego-4 (8-1) 6) Millbrook-9 (6-1) 7) Portville-6 (6-1) 8) Pembroke-5 (7-1) 9) S.S. Seward-9 (6-1) 10) Weedsport-3 (9-1) 11) Duanesburg-2 (8-1) 12) Newfield-4 (8-0) 13) Keshequa-5 (7-1) 14) Northern Adirondack-7 (6-1) 15) East Rochester-5 (7-1) 16) Berne-Knox-2 (6-0) 17) AuSable Valley-7 (7-1) 18) Madrid-Waddington-10 (7-3) 19) Onondaga-3 (7-2) 20) Norwood-Norfolk-10 (3-2) 21) Leffell School-1 (3-2) 22) West Canada Valley-3 (6-2) 23) Cooperstown-3 (5-3) 24) Watkins Glen-4 (4-3) 25) Chautauqua Lake-6 (6-2) 25) Delhi-4 (5-2) Class D 1) Elba-5 (7-0) 2) Panama-6 (4-1) 3) South Kortright-4 (5-2) 4) Brookfield-3 (8-0) 5) Copenhagen-3 (6-1) 6) Fillmore-5 (4-0) 7) Fort Edward-2 (6-1) 8) Sherman-6 (4-2) 9) Hammond-10 (7-1) 10) Franklin-4 (4-1) 11) Bolton-7 (7-0) 12) Hamilton-3 (7-1) 13) Edwards-Knox-10 (4-1) 14) Hunter-Tannersville-4 (6-2) 15) Stamford-4 (7-0) 16) Hartford-2 (6-0) 17) Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 (5-0) 18) Heuvelton-10 (8-3) 19) Batavia Notre Dame-5 (4-1) 20) AuSable Valley-7 (7-1)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/26: Dual-meet wrestling field takes shape
  • 1/25: Kearney girls edge Class A No. 1
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com