New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Girls basketball (through Jan. 12)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Mike Libert (Class AA, A, B) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.




Class AA

 1) Long Island Lutheran-AIS                      (11-0)
 2) South Shore-PSAL                              (13-1)
 3) Shenendehowa-2                                 (9-0)
 4) Ursuline School-1                              (7-0)
 5) St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                         (9-2)
 6) Bishop Kearney-5                               (8-1)
 7) Saratoga Springs-2                             (9-1)
 8) Cardinal O'Hara-MMA                            (8-2)
 9) Monroe-Woodbury-9                             (10-0)
10) Our Lady of Mercy-5                           (10-0)
11) Our Lady of Lourdes-1                          (8-2)
12) Elmira-4                                       (9-1)
13) Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                          (8-4)
14) Baldwinsville-3                               (11-0)
15) Albertus Magnus-1                              (8-2)
16) Gates Chili-5                                  (9-0)
17) Colonie-2                                      (9-2)
18) Xaverian-CHSAA                                 (8-2)
19) Syosset-8                                      (8-1)
20) Susan Wagner-PSAL                             (12-1)
21) Longwood-11                                   (11-1)
22) Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA                       (7-3)
23) Cicero-North Syracuse-3                        (6-5)
24) Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA                     (4-3)
25) Baldwin-8                                      (5-3)

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1) Averill Park-2 (9-1) 2) Staten Island Academy-AIS (8-3) 3) Williamsville South-6 (5-1) 4) Hyde Park FDR-9 (6-1) 5) Queensbury-2 (8-0) 6) Maine-Endwell-4 (6-0) 7) Tappan Zee-1 (8-1) 8) Pittsford Mendon-5 (9-2) 9) Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (5-2) 10) St. John the Baptist-CHSAA (11-1) 11) Sacred Heart Academy-MMA (8-3) 12) Brooklyn High School for Law & Technology (13-3) 13) Amherst-6 (5-3) 14) Wantagh-8 (10-0) 15) Moore Catholic-CHSAA (12-2) 16) Amsterdam-2 (8-2) 17) Medgar Evers College Prep-PSAL (12-2) 18) Syracuse CBA-3 (9-0) 19) Bishop Ludden-3 (5-3) 20) Rye-1 (9-2) 21) Lewiston-Porter-6 (10-0) 22) Irondequoit-5 (9-2) 23) Academy of the Holy Names-2 (9-2) 24) Manhasset-8 (8-3) 25) Grand Island-6 (7-2) Class B 1) South Jefferson-3 (8-0) 2) Briarcliff-1 (8-0) 3) Masters School-AIS (7-1) 4) Horace Mann-AIS (10-1) 5) Northeastern Clinton-7 (10-0) 6) Dansville-5 (10-1) 7) Buffalo City Honors-6 (11-0) 8) Fonda-Fultonville-2 (9-0) 9) Marlboro-9 (8-1) 10) Iroquois-6 (8-0) 11) Norwich-4 (6-2) 12) Bedford Academy-PSAL (13-0) 13) Mekeel Christian Academy-2 (9-1) 14) Newark Valley-4 (11-0) 15) Oneida-3 (10-1) 16) Maryvale-6 (6-1) 17) Bishop Grimes-3 (6-3) 18) East New York Family Academy-PSAL (15-2) 19) Palmyra-Macedon-5 (9-2) 20) Canton-10 (10-1) 21) Waterloo-5 (11-1) 22) Putnam Valley-1 (8-2) 23) Adams Street Academy-PSAL (8-2) 24) Oneonta-4 (6-1) 25) Hastings-1 (8-5)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1) Cambridge-2 (9-0) 2) Holland-6 (6-0) 3) Maple Hill-2 (9-0) 4) Canisteo-Greenwood-5 (10-0) 5) Unatego-4 (9-1) 6) Millbrook-9 (7-1) 7) Pembroke-5 (10-1) 8) S.S. Seward-9 (7-1) 9) Weedsport-3 (11-1) 10) Newfield-4 (9-0) 11) Duanesburg-2 (9-2) 12) East Rochester-5 (9-1) 13) Keshequa-5 (8-2) 14) Madrid-Waddington-10 (8-3) 15) Onondaga-3 (10-2) 16) Northern Adirondack-7 (9-2) 17) Berne-Knox-2 (7-1) 18) West Canada Valley-3 (8-2) 19) Cooperstown-3 (7-3) 20) Watkins Glen-4 (6-3) 21) Byron-Bergen-5 (8-1) 22) AuSable Valley-7 (7-3) 23) Delhi-4 (7-2) 24) Chautauqua Lake-6 (7-3) 25) Falconer-6 (9-1) 25) Deposit/Hancock-4 (11-1) Class D 1) Elba-5 (9-0) 2) Panama-6 (5-1) 3) South Kortright-4 (7-2) 4) Brookfield-3 (11-0) 5) Copenhagen-3 (8-1) 6) Fillmore-5 (6-0) 7) Fort Edward-2 (8-1) 8) Hammond-10 (7-1) 9) Sherman-6 (5-2) 10) Franklin-4 (6-1) 11) Hamilton-3 (8-1) 12) Hunter-Tannersville-4 (7-3) 13) Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 (7-0) 14) Heuvelton-10 (8-3) 15) Downsville-4 (6-2) 16) Argyle-2 (7-3) 17) Edwards-Knox-10 (4-1) 18) Lyme-3 (8-1) 19) Schroon Lake-7 (6-1) 20) Bolton-7 (8-1)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com