New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Girls basketball (through Feb. 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Mike Libert (Class AA, A, B) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.




Class AA

 1- Long Island Lutheran-AIS                 (18-1)
 2- South Shore-PSAL                         (20-2)
 3- Shenendehowa-2                           (16-0)
 4- Ursuline School-1                        (18-0)
 5- Saratoga Springs-2                       (16-1)
 6- Cardinal O'Hara-MMA                      (17-2)
 7- Elmira-4                                 (16-1)
 8- Syosset-8                                (18-1)
 9- Bishop Kearney-5                         (13-3)
10- Cicero-North Syracuse-3                  (12-5)
11- Penfield-5                               (16-1)
12- Baldwinsville-3                          (16-1)
13- St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                   (15-5)
14- Albertus Magnus-1                        (16-4)
15- St. Mary's Manhasset-CHSAA               (15-3)
16- Susan Wagner-PSAL                        (23-2)
17- Gates-Chili-5                            (14-2)
18- St. Mary's Lancaster-MMA                 (14-5)
19- Monroe-Woodbury-9                        (17-1)
20- St. John's Prep-CHSAA                    (15-5)
21- Our Lady of Mercy-5                      (14-2)
22- Niskayuna-2                              (15-2)
23- Our Lady of Lourdes-1                    (14-4)
24- Xaverian-CHSAA                           (14-5)
25- Longwood-11                              (17-3)

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1- Williamsville South-6 (13-2) 2- Averill Park-2 (12-3) 3- Queensbury-2 (15-1) 4- FDR-Hyde Park-9 (13-2) 5- Staten Island Academy-AIS (13-6) 6- Pittsford-Mendon-5 (15-3) 7- St. John the Baptist-CHSAA (18-2) 8- Brooklyn H.S. for Law & Technology-PSAL (21-4) 9- Amsterdam-2 (15-2) 10- Moore Catholic-CHSAA (18-3) 11- Floral Park-8 (18-0) 12- Medgar Evers College Prep-PSAL (20-4) 13- Irondequoit-5 (14-3) 14- Maine-Endwell-4 (12-2) 15- Sacred Heart Academy-MMA (13-5) 16- Westhampton-11 (18-2) 17- Cornwall-9 (14-1) 18- Manhasset-8 (15-3) 19- Syracuse CBA-3 (15-3) 20- Hendrick Hudson-1 (18-1) 21- Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (11-5) 22- Hamburg-6 (9-3) 23- Locust Valley-8 (18-0) 24- Rye-1 (15-3) 25- Amherst-6 (10-6) Class B 1- Horace Mann-AIS (19-1) 2- Northeastern Clinton-7 (18-0) 3- South Jefferson-3 (14-2) 4- City Honors-6 (19-0) 5- Newark Valley-4 (17-0) 6- Dansville-5 (15-2) 7- Briarcliff-1 (17-1) 8- Bedford Academy-PSAL (19-0) 9- Oneida-3 (17-1) 10- Waterloo-5 (16-1) 11- Schalmont-2 (16-1) 12- Putnam Valley-1 (16-3) 13- Oneonta-4 (12-2) 14- Masters School-AIS (14-4) 15- Spring Creek Campus-PSAL (18-1) 16- Syracuse Academy of Science-3 (11-5) 17- Iroquois-6 (14-1) 18- Hastings-1 (14-6) 19- East New York Family Academy-PSAL (23-1) 20- Canton-10 (15-3) 21- Marlboro-9 (12-3) 22- Carle Place-8 (15-3) 23- Westhill-3 (13-5) 24- Owego Free Academy-4 (10-6) 25- East Aurora-6 (11-4)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1) Cambridge-2 (16-0) 2) Maple Hill-2 (16-1) 3) Millbrook-9 (11-1) 4) Holland-6 (14-1) 5) Pembroke-5 (16-1) 6) Canisteo-Greenwood-5 (16-1) 7) Newfield-4 (18-0) 8) Weedsport-3 (18-1) 9) Deposit/Hancock-4 (16-1) 10) Unatego-4 (14-2) 11) Keshequa-5 (16-2) 12) Madrid-Waddington-10 (15-3) 13) Duanesburg-2 (14-3) 14) S.S. Seward-9 (13-2) 15) Franklinville-6 (13-3) 16) Onondaga-3 (15-3) 17) Cooperstown-3 (14-4) 18) Delhi-4 (14-3) 19) Byron-Bergen-5 (14-3) 20) Northern Adirondack-7 (13-5) 21) Warrensburg-2 (15-3) 22) Lyons-5 (13-3) 23) Norwood-Norfolk-10 (12-5) 24) Wheatland-Chili-5 (13-3) 25) Falconer-6 (13-5) Class D 1) Elba-5 (15-2) 2) Panama-6 (13-2) 3) Brookfield-3 (19-0) 4) Hammond-10 (14-1) 5) Fillmore-5 (15-2) 6) Franklin-4 (13-2) 7) Fort Edward-2 (17-1) 8) Hamilton-3 (16-1) 9) Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 (14-1) 10) Copenhagen-3 (15-2) 11) South Kortright-4 (15-3) 12) Bolton-7 (15-2) 13) Sherman-6 (13-3) 14) Edwards-Knox-10 (8-5) 15) Schroon Lake-7 (13-2) 16) Stamford-4 (15-3) 17) Heuvelton-10 (13-4) 18) Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 (10-7) 19) Lyme-3 (13-2) 20) Keene-7 (10-4)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/23: LuHi boys outlast Albany Academy
  • 2/20: Wrestling at-large berths announced
  • 2/19: Retired hoops chairman Higgins dies
  • 2/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/17: Another Lufkin brother reaches 2,000
  • 2/11: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/7: L.I. girls team ineligible for playoffs
  • 2/6: Tuohy posts Gatorade national three-peat
  • 2/5: Sec. 6 league may require tie-breaker
  • 2/4: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/3: NYSPHSAA may add 8th football game
  • 2/2: Pasqualetti sets pole vault record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com