New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2019-20 Girls basketball (through March 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Mike Libert (Class AA, A, B) and Rob Powers (D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1) Long Island Lutheran-AIS                (22-1)
 2) South Shore-PSAL                        (20-2)
 3) Ursuline School-1                       (22-0)
 4) Saratoga Springs-2                      (20-1)
 5) Shenendehowa-2                          (20-1)
 6) Elmira-4                                (19-1)
 7) Syosset-8                               (20-1)
 8) Bishop Kearney-5                        (18-3)
 9) Baldwinsville-3                         (20-1)
10) St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                  (19-5)
11) Albertus Magnus-1                       (20-4)
12) Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 (16-6)
13) Susan Wagner-PSAL                       (23-2)
14) Cardinal O'Hara-MMA                     (20-4)
15) Penfield-5                              (19-2)
16) Monroe-Woodbury-9                       (19-1)
17) Xaverian-CHSAA                          (19-5)
18) Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA              (20-4)
19) Arlington-1                             (19-3)
20) Horseheads-4                            (15-5)
21) Valley Central-9                        (17-3)
22) Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA                (17-7)
23) Our Lady of Lourdes-1                   (17-5)
24) Northport-11                            (21-2)
25) Our Lady of Mercy-5                     (17-5)

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1) Queensbury-2 (19-1) 2) Williamsville South-6 (17-3) 3) Pittsford Mendon-5 (19-3) 4) St. John the Baptist-CHSAA (24-2) 5) Brooklyn H.S> for Law & Technology-PSAL (23-4) 6) Moore Catholic-CHSAA (22-3) 7) Floral Park-8 (22-0) 8) Irondequoit-5 (18-3) 9) Hyde Park FDR-9 (17-3) 10) Averill Park-2 (14-6) 11) Medgar Evers College Prep-PSAL (21-6) 12) Staten Island Academy-AIS (15-8) 13) Westhampton-11 (22-2) 14) Cornwall-9 (19-1) 15) Syracuse CBA-3 (18-4) 16) Locust Valley-8 (22-0) 17) Hendrick Hudson-1 (21-1) 18) Hamburg-6 (14-4) 19) Sacred Heart Academy-MMA (19-6) 20) Amherst-6 (14-7) 21) Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (16-6) 22) Rye-1 (19-3) 23) Maine-Endwell-4 (13-5) 24) Pearl River-1 (16-6) 25) Troy-2 (12-10) Class B 1) Horace Mann-AIS (25-1) 2) South Jefferson-3 (21-2) 3) City Honors-6 (21-0) 4) Newark Valley-4 (21-0) 5) Dansville-5 (19-2) 6) Bedford Academy-PSAL (21-0) 7) Schalmont-2 (21-1) 8) Putnam Valley-1 (18-3) 9) Northeastern Clinton-7 (20-1) 10) Oneonta-4 (15-3) 11) Spring Creek Campus-PSAL (21-1) 12) Hastings-1 (16-6) 13) Iroquois-6 (19-2) 14) Owego Free Academy-4 (13-6) 15) East New York Family Academy-PSAL (25-1) 16) Bishop Grimes-3 (15-9) 17) Canton-10 (18-3) 18) Briarcliff-1 (19-2) 19) Carle Place-8 (18-3) 20) Waterloo-5 (19-2) 21) East Aurora-6 (17-4) 22) Mekeel Christian Academy-2 (20-2) 23) Marcellus-3 (19-4) 24) Dunkirk-6 (21-1) 25) Oneida-3 (21-2)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1) Cambridge-2 (19-1) 2) Maple Hill-2 (20-1) 3) Millbrook-9 (13-1) 4) Pembroke-5 (21-1) 5) Holland-6 (19-2) 6) Weedsport-3 (21-1) 7) Newfield-4 (20-1) 8) Deposit/Hancock-4 (21-1) 9) Keshequa-5 (19-3) 10) Cooperstown-3 (19-4) 11) S.S. Seward-9 (15-2) 12) Franklinville-6 (17-4) 13) Union Springs-4 (17-4) 14) Unatego-4 (19-3) 15) Northern Adirondack-7 (15-5) 16) Lyons-5 (19-3) 17) Onondaga-3 (18-4) 18) Berne-Knox-2 (16-5) 19) Red Jacket-5 (17-5) 20) Warrensburg-2 (18-4) 21) Portville-6 (16-5) 22) Delhi-4 (16-5) 23) Byron-Bergen-5 (18-4) 24) West Canada Valley-3 (17-6) 25) Madrid-Waddington-10 (18-4) 25) Tuckahoe-1 (12-8) Class D 1) Elba-5 (19-2) 2) Panama-6 (18-2) 3) Brookfield-3 (21-0) 4) Hammond-10 (22-1) 5) Fillmore-5 (19-2) 6) Franklin-4 (16-2) 7) Hamilton-3 (20-1) 8) South Kortright-4 (16-3) 9) Fort Edward-2 (19-2) 10) Copenhagen-3 (19-2) 11) Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 (18-2) 12) Bolton-7 (17-2) 13) Sherman-6 (16-4) 14) Edwards-Knox-10 (12-6) 15) Schroon Lake-7 (18-2) 16) Downsville-4 (14-3) 17) Heuvelton-10 (17-6) 18) Lyme-3 (18-4) 19) Stamford-4 (17-4) 20) Hartford-2 (13-6)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com