New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through May 18)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Niskayuna-2                          15-1
 2. Smithtown West-11                    15-1
 3. Chaminade-CHSAA                      12-3
 4. Massapequa-8                         14-2
 5. Sachem North-11                      13-3
 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    13-4
 7. Fairport-5                           14-2
 8. Smithtown East-11                    13-3
 9. Ward Melville-11                     11-5
10. Penfield-5                           12-4 
11. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               13-3
12. Syosset-8                            12-4
13. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA         10-5
14. West Islip-11                        10-6
15. Pittsford-5                          13-3
16. Corning-4                            12-4
17. West Genesee-3                       11-5
18. Half Hollow Hills West-11            11-5
19. Orchard Park-6                       13-3
20. Walt Whitman-11                      12-4
21. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA              9-3
22. Lakeland-Panas-1                     12-5
23. Baldwinsville-3                      10-4
24. Clarence-6                           12-3
25. Auburn-3                             10-5

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 13-6, Ballston Spa 12-4, Bay 
Shore 10-6, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 9-6, Calhoun 9-7, Cicero-North Syracuse 
11-4, Commack 11-5, Farmingdale 11-5, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 15-4, Fox Lane 11-7, 
Half Hollow Hills East 11-5, Hauppauge 11-5, Hicksville 9-7, Hilton 11-5, 
Iona Prep-CHSAA 14-5, Lancaster 11-5, Mamaroneck 14-3, Minisink Valley 11-5, 
Monroe-Woodbury 11-5, North Rockland 14-4, Oceanside 12-4, Port Washington 
9-7, Sachem East 9-7, Shaker 10-6, Shenendehowa 11-5, St. Dominic-CHSAA 13-3, 
Syracuse Corcoran 11-5, Uniondale 9-6, Valley 12-4, Warwick Valley 15-1, 
Webster Thomas 11-5.

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                        15-2
 2. Yorktown-1                           12-5
 3. Lynbrook-8                           16-1
 4. Rocky Point-11                       16-1
 5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  14-2
 6. Somers-1                             14-4
 7. Vestal-4                             14-2
 8. Churchville-Chili-5                  13-3
 9. Sayville-11                          12-5
10. Victor-5                             13-3
11. East Syracuse Minoa-3                14-2
12. Albany Academy-2                     14-0
13. Canandaigua-5                        12-4
14. Hackley School-AIS                   14-2
15. Manhasset-8                          10-7
16. Miller Place-11                      12-5
17. Hamburg-6                            12-4
18. Bethpage-8                           13-4
19. Carey-8                              11-6
20. Wantagh-8                            12-5

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 9-3, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 6-0, Byram 
Hills 14-4, Carthage 11-4, Comsewogue 10-7, Cornwall 11-4, Douglass Academy-
PSAL 11-4, Eagle Academy-PSAL 12-0, Eastchester 13-5, Fieldston-AIS 10-6, 
John Glenn 10-7, Harborfields 11-5, Highland 11-3, Horace Greeley 12-6, 
Huntington 11-5, Iroquois 11-4, Islip 10-7, John Jay Cross River 11-7, 
Massena 11-5, Mount Sinai 11-7, New Dorp-PSAL 14-3, New Hartford 10-6, 
Niagara-Wheatfield 11-5, Ossining 13-4, Pearl River 14-3, Rockville Centre 
South Side 11-6, Seaford 9-7, Shoreham-Wading River 9-8, Stuyvesant-PSAL 9-4, 
Tottenville-PSAL 18-0, Watertown 13-3, Wayne 11-4, Westhampton Beach 11-5, 
Williamsville East 12-4.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                          16-0
 2. Salmon River-10                      14-0
 3. Penn Yan-5                           12-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 11-4
 5. Friends Academy-8                    12-3
 6. Pleasantville-1                      13-4
 7. Maine-Endwell-4                      13-3
 8. Syracuse CBA-3                       11-5
 9. Locust Valley-8                      11-4
10. Bronxville-1                         12-6
11. Lafayette-3                          11-6
12. Johnson City-4                       14-2
13. Palmyra-Macedon-5                    15-1
14. Gananda-5                            14-2
15. Akron-6                              12-2
16. Salamanca-6                          10-2
17. Homer-3                              12-5
18. Whitney Point-4                      12-4
19. Skaneateles-3                        11-5
20. Marcellus-3                          11-5

  Honorable mention: Babylon 9-7, Bayport-Blue Point 9-7, Briarcliff 13-5, 
Canton 10-5, Chenango Forks 11-5, Croton-Harmon 11-7, East Aurora 8-4, Glens 
Falls 6-7, Greenwich 12-2, Millbrook 10-2, Mineola 11-4. Nanuet 12-6, Pough-
keepsie Lourdes 11-6, Putnam Valley 12-6, Rochester Aquinas 10-6, Rondout 
Valley 14-2, Westhill 11-4.


Active Win Streaks
  Cazenovia 28, Tottenville-PSAL 18, Albany Academy 14, Salmon River 14, 
Warwick Valley 14, Eagle Academy-PSAL 12, Lynbrook 11, Niskayuna 11, James-
ville-DeWitt 10, Rocky Point 10. (10-or-more are listed).


Unbeaten Teams
  Six left (4 in Class B, 2 in Class C)


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com