New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through May 25)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Niskayuna-2                          17-1
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                      13-3
 3. Massapequa-8                         15-2
 4. Fairport-5                           16-2
 5. Smithtown East-11                    15-3
 6. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               16-3
 7. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA         12-5
 8. West Islip-11                        13-6
 9. Pittsford-5                          15-3
10. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    13-5
11. Syosset-8                            13-4
12. Smithtown West-11                    16-2
13. Sachem North-11                      14-4
14. Corning-4                            13-4
15. Penfield-5                           13-5
16. Orchard Park-6                       14-3
17. West Genesee-3                       13-6
18. Ward Melville-11                     12-6
19. Lakeland/Panas-1                     14-5
20. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA             10-4
21. Walt Whitman-11                      13-5
22. Shenendehowa-2                       13-5
23. Baldwinsville-3                      11-5
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3                  12-6
25. Clarence-6                           13-4

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 16-6, Auburn 10-6, Ballston Spa
13-5, Bay Shore 10-7, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 9-8, Cicero-North Syracuse 11-5, 
Commack 11-5, Farmingdale 11-6, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 15-5, Fox Lane 11-8, Half 
Hollow Hills East 12-6, Half Hollow Hills West 11-6, Hauppauge 11-6, Hicks-
ville 9-8, Hilton 11-6, Iona Prep-CHSAA 15-5, Lancaster 12-6, Mamaroneck 15-4, 
Minisink Valley 13-6, Monroe-Woodbury 12-6, Northport 9-9, North Rockland 14-5, 
Oceanside 12-4, Port Washington 9-7, Sachem East 9-8, Shaker 11-7, St. Dominic-
CHSAA 13-4, Uniondale 9-6, Valley 12-5, Warwick Valley 17-1, Webster Thomas 
12-6.

Class B

 1. Yorktown-1                           14-5
 2. Lynbrook-8                           17-1
 3. Rocky Point-11                       17-1
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  16-2
 5. Manhasset-8                          11-7
 6. Vestal-4                             15-2
 7. Victor-5                             15-3
 8. Canandaigua-5                        14-4
 9. Garden City-8                        15-3
10. Albany Academy-2                     15-0
11. Miller Place-11                      13-5
12. Sayville-11                          12-6
13. Hamburg-6                            14-4
14. Hackley School-AIS                   17-2
15. Churchville-Chili-5                  14-4
16. Byram Hills-1                        15-5
17. Somers-1                             14-5
18. East Syracuse Minoa-3                15-3
19. Bethpage-8                           13-5
20. Carey-8                              11-6

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 9-4, Carthage 12-5, Comsewogue 10-8, 
Cornwall 13-4, Douglass Academy-PSAL 11-4, Eagle Academy-PSAL 13-0, East-
chester 13-4, Fieldston-AIS 10-6, John Glenn 10-7, Harborfields 11-5, High-
land 11-4, Horace Greeley 12-6, Huntington 11-5, Iroquois 11-5, Islip 10-7, 
John Jay Cross River 11-7, Massena 12-5, Mount Sinai 9-7, New Dorp-PSAL 14-4, 
New Hartford 11-7, Niagara-Wheatfield 13-5, Ossining 13-4, Pearl River 14-3, 
Rockville Centre South Side 11-6, Seaford 9-7, Shoreham-Wading River 9-8, 
Stuyvesant-PSAL 9-4, Tottenville-PSAL 19-0, Wantagh 12-5, Watertown 13-4, 
Wayne 12-5, Westhampton Beach 11-5, Williamsville East 13-5.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                          19-0
 2. Salmon River-10                      16-0
 3. Penn Yan-5                           14-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 12-4
 5. Locust Valley-8                      12-4
 6. Bronxville-1                         14-6
 7. Palmyra-Macedon-5                    17-1
 8. Chenango Forks-4                     13-5
 9. Friends Academy-8                    12-4
10. Akron-6                              14-2
11. Salamanca-6                          12-2
12. Maine-Endwell-4                      14-4
13. Pleasantville-1                      14-5
14. Homer-3                              14-6
15. Johnson City-4                       14-3
16. Gananda-5                            15-3
17. Westhill-3                           12-5
18. Skaneateles-3                        11-6
19. Lafayette-3                          12-7
20. Whitney Point-4                      12-5

  Honorable mention: Babylon 9-7, Bayport-Blue Point 10-7, Briarcliff 13-6, 
Canton 11-5, Croton-Harmon 11-7, East Aurora 9-5, Glens Falls 8-7, Greenwich 
14-2, Marcellus 11-6, Millbrook 11-3, Mineola 11-5, Nanuet 12-6, Poughkeepsie 
Lourdes 11-6, Putnam Valley 12-7, Rochester Aquinas 11-7, Rondout Valley 
16-2, Syracuse CBA 11-6.


Active Win Streaks
  Cazenovia 31, Tottenville-PSAL 19, Salmon River 16, Warwick Valley 16, 
Albany Academy 15, Eagle Academy-PSAL 13, Massapequa 13, Niskayuna 13, James-
ville-DeWitt 12, Lynbrook 12, Palmyra-Macedon 12, Hackley School-AIS 11, Rocky 
Point 11. (10-or-more are listed).


Unbeaten teams
  Five left: 3 in Class B, 2 in Class C.


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com