New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys lacrosse (through May 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Massapequa-8                         14-0
 2. Syosset-8                            13-1
 3. Northport-11                         12-1
 4. Pittsford-5                          13-0
 5. Smithtown East-11                    12-1
 6. Ward Melville-11                     11-2
 7. Connetquot-11                        12-1
 8. West Genesee-3                       11-1
 9. Chaminade-CHSAA                      11-2
10. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   9-3
11. Niskayuna-2                          10-2
12. Smithtown West-11                     9-3
13. Half Hollow Hills East-11            13-1
14. Port Washington-8                    11-3
15. West Islip-11                         8-5
16. Half Hollow Hills West-11             9-4
17. Sachem North-11                      10-4
18. Shenendehowa-2                        9-3
19. Sachem East-11                        8-4
20. Hicksville-8                         10-4
21. Bay Shore-11                          9-4
22. Clarence-6                            7-2
23. Mamaroneck-1                          9-5
24. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              11-3
25. Fox Lane-1                            8-4

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 8-4, Auburn 9-4, Baldwinsville 7-5, Brooklyn 
Tech-PSAL 13-0, Corning 9-3, Curtis-PSAL 14-0, Farmingdale 8-5, Fordham Prep-
CHSAA 9-3, Iona Prep-CHSAA 8-4, Lancaster 5-3, Mahopac 7-6, Minisink Valley 
8-4, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 8-3, Orchard Park 6-4, Penfield 6-5, Pine Bush 9-2, 
Rush-Henrietta 8-4, Somers Kennedy-CHSAA 11-2, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 8-5, 
Syracuse 8-3, Walt Whitman 8-5, Wappingers Falls 9-4, Warwick Valley 12-0, 
White Plains 10-2.

Class B

 1. Lynbrook-8                           14-0
 2. Victor-5                             12-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  12-1
 4. Yorktown-1                           11-3
 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11             12-1
 6. Manhasset-8                           9-5
 7. Webster Thomas-5                     10-2
 8. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                 10-1
 9. Garden City-8                         7-6
10. Long Beach-8                         11-3
11. Carey-8                               9-4
12. Wantagh-8                             9-5
13. Mount Sinai-11                       10-3
14. Hewlett-8                             9-3
15. Miller Place-11                      10-3
16. Fieldston School-AIS                 11-1
17. Harrison-1                           11-2
18. Rye-1                                 9-4
19. Harborfields-11                       9-3
20. Islip-11                              9-4

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 8-5, Bethpage 8-6, Burnt Hills-Ballston 
Lake 6-5, Calhoun 8-5, Canandaigua 8-4, Carthage 7-5, Churchville-Chili 8-2, 
Eagle Academy-PSAL 13-1, Fieldston School-AIS 11-1, Hackley School-AIS 11-3, 
Hamburg 8-5, Hendrick Hudson 9-5, Herricks 12-2, Highland 10-2, Hunter Coll-
ege-PSAL 12-1, John Jay, Cross River 7-6, Lawrence 9-4, Lutheran-AIS 8-3, 
Massena 9-1, New Hartford 9-3, Pelham Memorial 9-4, Rye Country Day-AIS 9-1, 
Sayville 7-5, Sewanhaka 11-3, Vestal 10-3, Williamsville North 9-2.

Class C

 1. Pleasantville-1                      12-1
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 12-1
 3. Cazenovia-3                          11-1
 4. Bronxville-1                         10-3
 5. Salmon River-10                       7-0
 6. Babylon-11                           11-1
 7. Penn Yan-5                            8-3
 8. Johnson City-4                       13-1
 9. Akron-6                              11-0
10. Mineola-8                            11-2
11. Briarcliff-1                         12-2
12. Westhill-3                            9-3
13. Mattituck-Greenport-11                9-2
14. Seaford-8                            10-3
15. Maine-Endwell-4                      12-1
16. Tully-3                               8-2
17. Chenango Forks-4                      8-2
18. South Jefferson-3                     9-3
19. Syracuse CBA-3                        8-4
20. Skaneateles-3                         8-4

  Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 8-2, Cambridge 11-2, Eden 8-2, Gananda 
10-1, General Brown 7-5, Glens Falls 9-2, Greenwich 10-2, Haldane 9-4, Has-
tings 8-4, Homer 7-5, LaFayette 6-4, Nanuet 9-4, Palmyra-Macedon 8-3, Pough-
keepsie Lourdes 9-4, Putnam Valley 9-4, Red Hook 8-3, Rondout Valley 10-2, 
Rye Neck 11-3, Silver Creek 6-3, St. Lawrence 6-3.

Active Win Streaks (8-or-more)

  Massapequa 31, Lynbrook 14, Curtis-PSAL 14, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 13, Pitts-
ford 13, Victor 12, Warwick Valley 12, Akron 11, Northport 11, Cold Spring 
Harbor 11, Cazenovia 9, Shoreham-Wading River 9, Babylon 8, Tully 8.


Unbeatens remaining 

  Nine left (5 in Class A, 2 in Class B, 2 in Class C).



Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com