New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys lacrosse (through May 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Massapequa-8                         15-0
 2. Syosset-8                            14-1
 3. Northport-11                         15-1
 4. Smithtown East-11                    14-1
 5. Ward Melville-11                     14-2
 6. Connetquot-11                        13-1
 7. Pittsford-5                          14-1
 8. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    10-3
 9. Chaminade-CHSAA                      11-3
10. West Genesee-3                       12-2
11. Niskayuna-2                          12-2
12. Smithtown West-11                    10-3
13. Port Washington-8                    12-3
14. West Islip-11                        10-5
15. Half Hollow Hills East-11            14-2
16. Sachem North-11                      12-4
17. Shenendehowa-2                       12-3
18. Sachem East-11                       10-4
19. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              12-3
20. Fox Lane-1                           12-4
21. Half Hollow Hills West-11            10-5
22. Orchard Park-6                       10-4
23. Farmingdale-8                        10-5
24. Hicksville-8                         10-5
25. Iona Prep-CHSAA                      11-4

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 9-6, Auburn 10-4, Baldwinsville 9-6, Bay Shore 
9-6, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 15-1, Bronx Science-PSAL 11-5, Clarence 9-4, Corning 
9-5,  Curtis-PSAL 19-1, Fayetteville-Manlius 7-8, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 11-3, 
Lancaster 7-4, James Madison-PSAL 11-5, Mamaroneck 10-6, Minisink Valley 10-5, 
Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 11-4, North Rockland 10-6, Penfield 7-7, Pine Bush 10-3, 
Rush-Henrietta 8-5, Somers Kennedy-CHSAA 13-2, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 9-6, 
Syracuse 10-4, Valley 12-2, Walt Whitman 9-6, Wappingers Falls 11-5, Warwick 
Valley 15-0, White Plains 11-4.

Class B

 1. Lynbrook-8                           15-0
 2. Victor-5                             14-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  14-1
 4. Shoreham-Wading River-11             14-1
 5. Yorktown-1                           12-4
 6. Manhasset-8                          10-5
 7. Webster Thomas-5                     12-2
 8. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                 12-1
 9. Garden City-8                         9-6
10. Long Beach-8                         12-3
11. Wantagh-8                            10-5
12. Mount Sinai-11                       12-3
13. Miller Place-11                      12-3
14. Fieldston School-AIS                 12-1
15. Carey-8                              10-5
16. Hendrick Hudson-1                    11-5
17. Hewlett-8                             9-4
18. Rye-1                                11-5
19. Harrison-1                           13-3
20. Islip-11                             10-5

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 9-5, Bethpage 9-6, Byram Hills 10-6, Cal-
houn 9-6, Canandaigua 8-6, Carthage 9-6, Churchville-Chili 11-2, Eagle Academy-
PSAL 15-1, Hackley School-AIS 13-3, Hamburg 10-5, Harborfields 10-4, Herricks 
13-2,, Highland 13-2, Hunter College-PSAL 15-1, John Jay, Cross River 9-7, 
Lawrence 9-5, Lutheran-AIS 9-5, Massena 11-2, New Hartford 12-3, Pelham Mem-
orial 11-5, Rye Country Day-AIS 10-1, Sayville 9-5, Sewanhaka 11-4, Vestal 12-3, 
Williamsville North 11-2.

Class C

 1. Pleasantville-1                      15-1
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 14-1
 3. Cazenovia-3                          13-1
 4. Salmon River-10                      10-0
 5. Babylon-11                           12-1
 6. Bronxville-1                         12-4
 7. Penn Yan-5                            9-4
 8. Johnson City-4                       15-1
 9. Akron-6                              14-0
10. Briarcliff-1                         14-2
11. Westhill-3                           11-3
12. Mattituck-Greenport-11               10-2
13. Maine-Endwell-4                      14-1
14. Mineola-8                            12-3
15. Seaford-8                            11-4
16. Tully-3                              11-3
17. LaFayette-3                          10-4
18. South Jefferson-3                    11-4
19. Syracuse CBA-3                       10-5
20. Chenango Forks-4                     10-4

  Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 11-3, Cambridge 13-2, Eden 10-3, Gananda 
12-2, General Brown 9-6, Glens Falls 11-3, Greenwich 11-2, Haldane 11-5, Has-
tings 10-6, Homer 9-5, Nanuet 12-4, Palmyra-Macedon 10-4, Putnam Valley 11-5, 
Red Hook 10-4, Rondout Valley 11-3, Rye Neck 11-5, Silver Creek 9-3, Skan-
eateles 9-5.


Active Win Streaks: (8-or-more): 

  Massapequa 32, Lynbrook 15, Warwick Valley 15, Akron 14, Victor 14, North-
port 14, Cold Spring Harbor 13, Cazenovia 11, Shoreham-Wading River 11, Sal-
mon River 10, Babylon 9.


Unbeatens remaining

  Six left (2 in Class A, 2 in Class B, 2 in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com