New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys lacrosse (through May 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Massapequa-8                           16-0
 2. Syosset-8                              15-1
 3. Northport-11                           16-1
 4. Smithtown East-11                      15-1
 5. Ward Melville-11                       15-2
 6. Connetquot-11                          14-1
 7. Pittsford-5                            15-1
 8. St. Anthony-CHSAA                      12-3
 9. West Genesee-3                         13-2
10. Chaminade-CHSAA                        12-4
11. Niskayuna-2                            14-2
12. Smithtown West-11                      12-3
13. Port Washington-8                      13-3
14. Half Hollow Hills East-11              15-2
15. West Islip-11                          11-6
16. Sachem North-11                        13-4
17. Orchard Park-6                         11-4
18. Hicksville-8                           11-5
19. Iona Prep-CHSAA                        14-4
20. Shenendehowa-2                         12-4
21. Sachem East-11                         10-5
22. Mamaroneck-1                           11-6
23. Half Hollow Hills West-11              11-6
24. Farmingdale-8                          10-6
25. White Plains-1                         13-4

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 10-6, Auburn 10-5, Baldwinsville 10-6, Brooklyn 
Tech-PSAL 16-2, Bronx Science-PSAL 11-6, Cicero-North Syracuse 12-4, Clarence 
12-4, Corning 10-5, Curtis-PSAL 20-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 8-8, Fordham Prep-
CHSAA 12-4, Fox Lane 12-5, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 14-3, Lancaster 9-5, James 
Madison-PSAL 12-6, Minisink Valley 10-6, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 13-4, Penfield 8-8, 
Pine Bush 13-3, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 10-7, Syracuse 11-4, Tottenville-PSAL 
15-8, Valley 14-2, Wappingers Falls 11-6, Warwick Valley 16-0.

Class B

 1. Lynbrook-8                             17-0
 2. Victor-5                               16-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    15-1
 4. Shoreham-Wading River-11               15-1
 5. Yorktown-1                             13-4
 6. Manhasset-8                            12-5
 7. Webster Thomas-5                       14-2
 8. Garden City-8                          11-6
 9. Mount Sinai-11                         13-3
10. Fieldston School-AIS                   14-1
11. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                   13-2
12. Long Beach-8                           13-4
13. Wantagh-8                              11-6
14. Carey-8                                11-6
15. Miller Place-11                        12-4
16. Hamburg-6                              11-5
17. John Jay, Cross River-1                11-7
18. Hewlett-8                              10-5
19. Vestal-4                               12-3
20. Harborfields-11                        11-4

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 9-6, Bethpage 9-7, Canandaigua 10-6, Carthage 
10-6, Churchville-Chili 14-2, Eagle Academy-PSAL 17-2, Hackley School-AIS 14-4, 
Harrison 14-4, Hendrick Hudson 12-6, Herricks 13-3, Hunter College-PSAL 18-1, 
Islip 10-6, Lawrence 9-6, Lutheran-AIS 10-6, Massena 13-3, New Hartford 13-3, 
Pelham Memorial 13-3, Rye 12-6, Rye Country Day-AIS 13-2, Sayville 10-5, Sewan-
haka 11-5, Williamsville North 12-4.

Class C

 1. Pleasantville-1                        16-1
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   14-1
 3. Salmon River-10                        12-0
 4. Babylon-11                             15-1
 5. Cazenovia-3                            15-2
 6. Bronxville-1                           14-4
 7. Penn Yan-5                             11-4
 8. Johnson City-4                         15-1
 9. Akron-6                                16-0
10. Briarcliff-1                           16-2
11. Westhill-3                             13-3
12. Maine-Endwell-4                        15-1
13. Mineola-8                              13-3
14. Seaford-8                              12-4
15. Mattituck-Greenport-11                 12-3
16. LaFayette-3                            12-4
17. South Jefferson-3                      13-4
18. Syracuse CBA-3                         12-5
19. Chenango Forks-4                       12-4
20. Nanuet-1                               14-4

  Honorable mention: Binghamton Seton 14-3, Cambridge 14-2, Eden 11-3, Gananda 
14-2, Glens Falls 13-3, Greenwich 14-4, Haldane 12-6, Hastings 11-7, Homer 11-5, 
Palmyra-Macedon 11-4, Putnam Valley 12-6, Red Hook 11-5, Rochester Aquinas 10-6, 
Rondout Valley 13-3, Rye Neck 11-6, Silver Creek 10-4, Skaneateles 11-6, Tully 
11-5.


Active Win Streaks (8-or-more)

  Massapequa 33, Lynbrook 17, Warwick Valley 16, Akron 16, Victor 16, Northport 15, 
Cold Spring Harbor 13, Webster Thomas 13, New Hartford, 12, Salmon River 12, Shore-
ham-Wading River 12, Babylon 12, Hunter College-PSAL 11, Fieldston School-AIS 10, 
Orchard Park 9, Smithtown East 8, Jamesville-DeWitt 8, Cambridge 8, Johnson City 8.


Unbeatens remaining

  Six left (2 in Class A, 2 in Class B. 2 in Class C).


  
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com