New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys lacrosse (through May 24)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Massapequa-8                           17-0
 2. Syosset-8                              16-1
 3. Smithtown East-11                      17-1
 4. Ward Melville-11                       17-2
 5. Pittsford-5                            17-1
 6. Northport-11                           17-2
 7. West Genesee-3                         15-2
 8. Chaminade-CHSAA                        13-4
 9. Niskayuna-2                            17-2
10. Connetquot-11                          14-2
11. St. Anthony-CHSAA                      12-4
12. Smithtown West-11                      13-4
13. Port Washington-8                      13-4
14. Orchard Park-6                         13-4
15. Iona Prep-CHSAA                        16-4
16. Sachem North-11                        13-5
17. West Islip-11                          11-7
18. Hicksville-8                           11-6
19. Warwick Valley-9                       18-0
20. Mamaroneck-1                           13-6
21. Sachem East-11                         10-5
22. Auburn-3                               12-5
23. Half Hollow Hills East-11              15-3
24. Half Hollow Hills West-11              11-6
25. Farmingdale-8                          10-6

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 11-7, Baldwinsville 10-7, Brooklyn Tech-
PSAL 16-2, Bronx Science-PSAL 11-6, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 13-7, Buffalo St. 
Joseph-MMA 11-7, Cicero-North Syracuse 13-5, Clarence 13-4, Corning 11-5, 
Curtis-PSAL 20-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 8-9, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 12-6, Fox 
Lane 12-5, Lancaster 9-6, James Madison-PSAL 12-6, Minisink Valley 12-7, 
Msgr. Farrell 14-5, Penfield 10-8, Pine Bush 14-4, Shaker 12-7, Shenende-
howa 13-5, Somers Kennedy-CHSAA 16-3, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 16-3, Syracuse 
12-5, Tottenville-PSAL 16-8, Valley 15-3, Wappingers Falls 11-6, White 
Plains 13-5.

Class B

 1. Lynbrook-8                             18-0
 2. Victor-5                               18-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    16-1
 4. Yorktown-1                             15-4
 5. Manhasset-8                            13-5
 6. Webster Thomas-5                       16-2
 7. Mount Sinai-11                         15-3
 8. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                   15-2
 9. Hamburg-6                              13-5
10. Garden City-8                          11-7
11. Sayville-11                            12-5
12. Shoreham-Wading River-11               15-2
13. Long Beach-8                           13-4
14. Wantagh-8                              11-6
15. Carey-8                                11-6
16. Rye Country Day-AIS                    15-2
17. Vestal-4                               13-3
18. Fieldston School-AIS                   15-2
19. Hewlett-8                              10-5
20. John Jay, Cross River-1                12-8

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 12-6, Bethpage 9-7, Canandaigua 12-7, 
Canton 11-7, Carthage 12-6, Churchville-Chili 14-3, Eagle Academy-PSAL 
17-2, Hackley School-AIS 14-5, Harborfields 11-5, Harrison 14-4, Hendrick
Hudson 12-6, Herricks 13-3, Highland 14-4, Hunter College-PSAL 18-2, Islip 
10-7, Lawrence 9-6, Lutheran-AIS 10-6, Massena 14-4, Miller Place 12-5, 
New Hartford 13-4, Pelham Memorial 13-6, Rye 12-6, Sewanhaka 11-5, Will-
iamsville North 13-5.

Class C

 1. Pleasantville-1                        18-1
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   15-1
 3. Salmon River-10                        15-0
 4. Babylon-11                             16-1
 5. Cazenovia-3                            17-2
 6. Penn Yan-5                             13-4
 7. Akron-6                                18-0
 8. Westhill-3                             15-3
 9. Mineola-8                              14-3
10. Bronxville-1                           15-5
11. Chenango Forks-4                       14-4
12. Mattituck-Greenport-11                 12-3
13. Johnson City-4                         15-2
14. Briarcliff-1                           16-3
15. Binghamton Seton-4                     15-4
16. Seaford-8                              12-5
17. Maine-Endwell-4                        15-2
18. Syracuse CBA-3                         13-6
19. LaFayette-3                            12-5
20. Nanuet-1                               14-5

  Honorable mention: Cambridge 15-3, Eden 12-4, Gananda 14-3, Glens Falls 
15-4, Greenwich 17-2, Haldane 12-6, Hastings 11-7, Homer 11-6, Palmyra-
Macedon 11-5, Putnam Valley 12-6, Red Hook 12-6, Rochester Aquinas 12-6, 
Rondout Valley 15-3, Rye Neck 11-6, Silver Creek 12-4, Skaneateles 12-7, 
South Jefferson 13-5, Tully 11-5.


Active Win Streaks (8-or-more)

  Massapequa 34, Lynbrook 18, Warwick Valley 18, Akron 18, Victor 18, Sal-
mon River 15, Webster Thomas 15, Cold Spring Harbor 14, Babylon 13, Mount 
Sinai 12, Niskayuna 11, Orchard Park 11, Smithtown East 10, Ward Melville 
10, Greenwich 9, Jamesville-DeWitt 9, Iona Prep-CHSAA 9, Pleasantville 8.


Unbeatens remaining

  Six left (2 in Class A, 2 in Class B, 2 in Class C).

  
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com