New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through May 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                             9-0
 2. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                 10-1
 3. Pittsford-5                          9-0
 4. Connetquot-11                       11-0
 5. Syosset-8                            9-2
 6. Niskayuna-2                          8-2
 7. Massapequa-8                         9-2
 8. Smithtown West-11                    9-3
 9. Farmingdale-8                       10-1
10. Chaminade-CHSAA                     10-4
11. Lakeland/Panas-1                    12-1
12. West Islip-11                       10-2
13. Smithtown East-11                    9-2
14. Ward Melville-11                     9-3
15. Half Hollow Hills East-11            9-2
16. Corning-4                           10-2
17. Baldwinsville-3                      8-2
18. Fox Lane-1                           9-3
19. Penfield-5                           8-2
20. West Genesee-3                       6-5
21. Commack-11                          10-3
22. Suffern-1                            9-3
23. Walt Whitman-11                      8-4
24. Shenendehowa-2                       8-3
25. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               7-4

   Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 9-3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 10-2, Cardozo-
PSAL 8-5, Curtis-PSAL 14-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 10-1, Fieldston-AIS 6-3, Fron-
tier 6-4, Hackley School-AIS 6-3, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 9-5, Ithaca 8-6, Kennedy 
Catholic-CHSAA 7-4, Lutheran-AIS 8-3, Mamaroneck 8-5, Minisink Valley 8-3, Monroe-
Woodbury 6-3, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 9-5, New Dorp-PSAL 15-3, North Rockland 7-4, 
Orchard Park 8-4, Pine Bush 6-3, Port Washington 6-4, Scarsdale 8-4, Shaker 8-3, 
St. Dominic-CHSAA 8-3, Tottenville-PSAL 11-3, Valley 8-2, Wappingers Falls 9-2, 
Washingtonville 6-3, White Plains 7-4, Xavier-CHSAA 8-3.

Class B

 1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                 10-0
 2. Bayport-Blue Point-11               12-0
 3. Hamburg-6                           12-0
 4. Manhasset-8                          8-3
 5. Lynbrook-8                           9-2
 6. Bethpage-8                           9-2
 7. Auburn-3                             8-1
 8. Shoreham-Wading River-11            10-2
 9. Comsewogue-11                        9-2
10. Sayville-11                          9-3
11. Garden City-8                        6-5
12. Wantagh-8                            8-3
13. Yorktown-1                           7-5
14. Eastport-South Manor-11              8-4
15. John Jay, Cross River-1              8-4
16. Rye-1                                7-3
17. Massena-10                           7-1
18. Rockville Centre South Side-8        7-4
19. Tappan Zee-1                         9-2
20. Webster Thomas-5                     5-4

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 7-4, Ballston Spa 7-3, Burnt Hills-Ballston 
Lake 10-1, Calhoun 6-5, Canandaigua 4-4, Carthage 6-4, Churchville-Chili 9-0, 
Cornwall 7-3, Eastchester 8-4, Floral Park 7-4, Friends Academy 8-3, Grand Is-
land 6-3, Hewlett 6-5, Highland 8-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6-3, Irondequoit 5-4, 
Islip 7-5, Long Beach 6-5, Mepham 8-3, New Hyde Park 8-3, Niagara-Wheatfield 
7-2, Pelham 7-5, Queensbury 9-2,  Rochester Brighton 5-3, Somers 7-5, Sweet Home 
7-2, Vestal 9-2, Warwick Valley 8-3, Williamsville North 8-2.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                10-0
 2. Locust Valley-8                     12-0
 3. Cazenovia-3                          9-1
 4. Briarcliff-1                        12-1
 5. Salmon River-10                      6-0
 6. Penn Yan-5                           7-2
 7. Westhill-3                           8-2
 8. Aquinas-5                            8-1
 9. Gowanda-6                           11-1
10. Akron-6                              9-1
11. Pleasantville-1                      8-3
12. Maine-Endwell-4                      9-1
13. Wayne-5                              9-0
14. Chenango Forks-4                    10-2
15. Bath-5                               6-2
16. Seaford-8                            9-3
17. Marcellus-3                          8-3
18. Hendrick Hudson-1                    8-4
19. Johnson City-4                      10-2
20. Homer-3                              7-3

  Honorable mention: Babylon 7-4, Bronxville 6-7, Cambridge 8-2, Canton 6-3, 
Cortland 7-4, Croton-Harmon 8-3, East Aurora 9-3, General Brown 8-3, Geneva 
7-5, Glens Falls 8-4, Greenwich 10-0, Irvington 8-4, Keio Academy 7-3, Matti-
tuck/Greenport 7-4, Nanuet 8-4, Owego Free 8-3, Palmyra-Macedon 8-3, Schuyler-
ville 5-3, Seneca Falls Mynderse 5-3, Skaneateles 5-5, St. Lawrence 5-4, Syra-
cuse CBA 6-4, Tully 5-4, Westlake 9-4, Wheatley 8-3.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): 

   Victor 31, Cold Spring Harbor 28, Curtis-PSAL 14, Bayport-Blue Point 12, 
Locust Valley 12, Hamburg 12, Connetquot 11, Lakeland/Panas 11, Briarcliff 10, 
Greenwich 10, Jamesville-DeWitt 10.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 13 

  (4 in Class A, 4 in Class B, 5 in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com