New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Baseball (through May 22)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA

 1. Ward Meville-11                                 (21-4)
 2. Commack-11                                      (19-3)
 3. Lancaster-6                                     (16-1)
 4. Oceanside-8                                     (17-3-1)
 5. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                        (17-4)
 6. Niskayuna-2                                     (17-4)
 7. Liverpool-3                                     (17-3)
 8. Kingston-9                                      (16-4)
 9. Fairport-5                                      (16-5)
10. Fox Lane-1                                      (16-4-1)
11. Shenendehowa-2                                  (16-7)
12. Saratoga-2                                      (16-4)
13. Massapequa-8                                    (14-4)
14. Monroe-Woodbury-9                               (15-5)
15. West Islip-11                                   (17-6)
16. Williamsville North-6                           (12-4)
17. Clarence-6                                      (17-5)
18. Albany CBA-2                                    (17-3)
19. McQuaid-5                                       (14-5)
20. Warwick-9                                       (13-5)

CLASS A

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11                        (22-1)
 2. Pearl River-1                                   (17-4)
 3. Canandaigua-5                                   (16-3)
 4. Williamsville East-6                            (15-3)
 5. Whitesboro-3                                    (14-4)
 6. Wantagh-8                                       (17-4)
 7. Lakeland-1                                      (15-6)
 8. Olean-6                                         (17-3)
 9. Garden City-8                                 (17-4-1)
10. Cornwall-9                                      (12-6)
11. Bayport-Blue Point-11                           (14-9)
12. Mohonasen-2                                     (11-8)
13. Beacon-1                                      (13-7-1)
14. Scotia-2                                        (14-6)
15. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                             (11-3)
16. Rocky Point-11                                  (17-6)
17. Queensbury-2                                    (13-6)
18. Sayville-11                                     (16-6)
19. Brighton-5                                      (14-7)
20. Malone-10                                       (10-4)

CLASS B

 1. Briarcliff-1                                    (18-2)
 2. Saratoga Central Catholic-2                     (20-2)
 3. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                        (15-1)
 4. Livonia-5                                       (18-2)
 5. Oyster Bay-8                                    (16-2)
 6. Mattituck-11                                    (16-5)
 7. Albany Academy-2                                (17-4)
 8. Seton Catholic Central-4                        (14-3)
 9. Hornell-5                                       (14-3)
10. Ichabod Crane-2                                 (16-2)
11. Hudson-2                                        (16-2)
12. Edgemont-1                                      (14-6)
13. Westhill-3                                      (15-4)
14. Spackenkill-9                                   (13-5)
15. Plattsburgh High-7                              (15-3)
16. Susquehanna Valley-4                            (13-3)
17. Waverly-4                                       (17-2)
18. Center Moriches-11                              (15-7)
19. Alden-6                                         (13-4)
20. Fredonia-6                                      (15-4)

CLASS C

 1. Southold-11                                     (22-1)
 2. Hoosic Valley-2                                 (19-4)
 3. Lansing-4                                       (14-2)
 4. Norwood-Norfolk-10                              (12-3)
 5. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                        (17-6)
 6. Elmira Heights Edison-4                         (14-4)
 7. North Salem-1                                   (12-6)
 8. Tuckahoe-1                                      (16-4)
 9. Geneseo-5                                       (16-4)
10. Sauquoit Valley-3                               (13-6)
11. Cooperstown-3                                   (13-2)
12. Avon-5                                          (13-4)
13. Silver Creek/Forestville-6                      (13-6)
14. Greenwich-2                                     (14-9)
15. Pine Plains-9                                   (11-5)
16. Allegany-Limestone-6                            (13-4)
17. St. Lawrence-10                                 (10-4)
18. Sullivan West-9                                 (11-5)
19. Bolivar-Richburg-5                              (12-7)
20. Ticonderoga-7                                    (9-5)

CLASS D

 1. Deposit-Hancock-4                               (19-1)
 2. Fort Ann-2                                      (15-2)
 3. Heuvelton-10                                    (12-0)
 4. Fort Plain-2                                    (16-2)
 5. Fillmore-5                                      (15-1)
 6. Arkport-5                                       (16-3)
 7. Whitehall-2                                     (15-2)
 8. Edmeston-4                                      (11-0)
 9. Brushton-Moria-10                               (10-4)
10. Alfred-Almond-5                                 (14-3)
11. Brookfield-3                                    (11-2)
12. Oriskany-3                                      (15-4)
13. Prattsburgh-5                                   (14-4)
14. Madison-3                                       (11-3)
15. Downsville-4                                    (12-2)
16. North Collins-6                                 (11-5)
17. North Adirondack-7                               (9-3)
18. Keene-7                                         (10-1)
19. Franklinville-6                                 (11-5)
20. Brocton-6                                       (13-4)

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 1. Kellenburg-CHSAA                                (14-4)
 2. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                 (14-6)
 3. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                             (13-5)
 4. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                          (16-3)
 6. Salesian-CHSAA                                  (12-7)
 7. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                       (14-7)
 8. Canisius-MMAA                                   (10-6)
 9. St. Joe's-MMAA                                  (12-7)
10. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                       (14-4)

NEW YORK CITY

 1. Poly Prep-AIS                                   (21-5)
 2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                         (18-0)
 3. Midwood-PSAL                                    (20-3)
 4. James Monroe-PSAL                               (27-4)
 5. George Washington-PSAL                          (21-3)
 6. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                        (14-5)
 7. Xaverian-CHSAA                                  (21-7)
 8. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                              (14-5)
 9. Tottenville-PSAL                                (17-3)
10. Beacon-PSAL                                     (13-2)




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/21: Upsets litter Friday schedule
  • 10/21: Fight, arrests end volleyball season
  • 10/20: Reprieve for Center Moriches team
  • 10/20: Louisville adds Greg Paulus to staff
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com