New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Baseball (through May 30)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA

 1. Niskayuna-2                                  (18-4)
 2. Liverpool-3                                  (20-3)
 3. Kingston-9                                   (18-4)
 4. Massapequa-8                                 (20-5)
 5. Commack-11                                   (22-3)
 6. Clarence-6                                   (19-5)
 7. McQuaid-5                                    (16-5)
 8. Arlington-1                                  (15-8)
 9. Horseheads-4                                 (11-9)
10. West Islip-11                                (19-7)
11. Lancaster-6                                  (16-2)
12. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                     (17-5)
13. Plainview-8                                  (21-4)
14. Ward Melville-11                             (21-6)
15. Shenendehowa-2                               (16-8)
16. White Plains-1                               (16-8)
17. Rush-Henrietta-5                             (16-7)
18. Webster Schroeder-5                          (19-2)
19. Saratoga-2                                   (16-4)
20. Half Hollow Hills East-11                    (18-6)

CLASS A

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11                     (24-1)
 2. Pearl River-1                                (20-4)
 3. Whitesboro-3                                 (18-4)
 4. Wantagh-8                                    (20-5)
 5. Olean-6                                      (17-1)
 6. Saugerties-9                                 (15-6-1)
 7. Pittsford Sutherland-5                       (15-9)
 8. Mohonasen-2                                  (12-8)
 9. Malone-10                                    (11-4)
10. Vestal-4                                     (13-9)
11. Maine-Endwell-4                              (9-10)
12. Garden City-8                                (20-5-1)
13. Canandaigua-5                                (17-4)
14. Scotia-Glenville-2                           (17-4)
15. Bayport-Blue Point-11                        (14-11)
16. Cornwall-9                                   (14-7)
17. Williamsville South-6                        (13-6)
18. Queensbury-2                                 (13-6)
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                          (15-4)
20. Rocky Point-11                               (17-6)
20. Sayville-11                                  (16-6)

CLASS B

 1. Livonia-5                                    (20-2)
 2. Mattituck-11                                 (17-5)
 3. Albany Academy-2                             (18-4)
 4. Seton Catholic Central-4                     (15-3)
 5. Oneida-3                                     (17-5)
 6. Fredonia-6                                   (15-4)
 7. Wheatley-8                                   (15-7)
 8. Rondout Valley- 9                            (14-7)
 9. Albertus Magnus-1                            (15-8)
10. Ogdensburg-10                                (10-3)
11. Saranac-7                                    (11-7)
12. Briarcliff-1                                 (18-3)
13. Saratoga Central Catholic-2                  (20-3)
14. Ichabod Crane-2                              (16-2)
15. Hudson-2                                     (16-2)
16. Plattsburgh-7                                (16-4)
17. Waverly-4                                    (18-3)
18. Wellsville-5                                 (17-6)
19. Center Moriches-11                           (16-8)
20. Hornell-5                                    (15-4)

CLASS C

 1. Southold-11                                  (22-1)
 2. Hoosic Valley-2                              (20-4)
 3. Elmira Heights Edison-4                      (16-4)
 4. North Salem-1                                (14-6)
 5. Cooperstown-3                                (17-2)
 6. Avon-5                                       (15-4)
 7. Pine Plains-9                                (13-5)
 8. Maple Grove-6                                (12-6)
 9. Ticonderoga-7                                (10-5)
10. East Rockaway-8                              (10-9)
11. Potsdam-10                                    (8-7)
12. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                     (17-6)
13. Tuckahoe-1                                   (17-5)
14. Norwood-Norfolk-10                           (13-4)
15. Greenwich-2                                 (14-10)
16. Allegany-Limestone-6                         (14-6)
17. Thousand Islands-3                           (14-6)
18. Sauquoit Valley-3                            (14-7)
19. Silver Creek-Forestville-6                   (14-7)
20. LeRoy-5                                      (13-9)

CLASS D

 1. Deposit/Hancock-4                            (20-1)
 2. Fort Ann-2                                   (17-2)
 3. Heuvelton-10                                 (15-0)
 4. LaFargeville-2                               (16-2)
 5. Lima Christian-5                             (17-4)
 6. North Collins-6                              (13-5)
 7. North Adirondack-7                           (12-3)
 8. S.S. Seward-9                                (13-9)
 9. Oriskany-3                                   (18-4)
10. Fort Plain-2                                 (16-3)
11. Whitehall-2                                  (15-2)
12. Lyndonville-5                                (16-2)
13. Fillmore-5                                   (15-2)
14. Arkport-5                                    (17-3)
15. Brookfield-3                                 (13-3)
16. Brocton-6                                    (14-6)
17. Downsville-4                                 (13-4)
18. Madrid-Waddington                            (11-6)
19. Edmeston-4                                   (11-1)
20. Brushton-Moria-10                            (11-5)

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 1. Kellenburg-CHSAA                             (16-4)
 2. Canisius-MMAA                                (13-6)
 3. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                       (15-5)
 4. St. Joe's-MMAA                               (17-7)
 5. Iona Prep-CHSAA                              (15-7)
 6. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                          (13-6)
 7. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                    (14-7)
 8. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                           (13-9)
 9. Salesian-CHSAA                               (12-9)
10. St. Francis-MMAA                             (12-7)

NEW YORK CITY
(AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)

 1. Poly Prep-AIS                                (23-5)
 2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                      (20-0)
 3. Midwood-PSAL                                 (22-3)
 4. James Monroe-PSAL                            (29-4)
 5. George Washington-PSAL                       (23-3)
 6. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                           (15-6)
 7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                     (19-7)
 8. Xaverian-CHSAA                               (23-8)
 9. Tottenville-PSAL                             (19-3)
10. Walton Campus-PSAL                           (15-2)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/14: Investigation sidelines New Ro coach
  • 11/11: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/8: Sec. 5 revokes newspapers' credentials
  • 11/7: Cain blasts Salazar, Oregon Project
  • 11/6: Haldane girls win states opener on PKs
  • 11/5: Mercy senior wins state singles title
  • 11/4: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/4: Frewsburg girls win marathon shootout
  • 11/3: Holy Trinity defeats No. 1 Glens Falls
  • 11/2: Auburn rallies big, wins in two OTs
  • 11/1: McQuaid advances; M-W pulls title sweep
  • 10/31: Niskayuna girls edge Shen in overtime
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com