New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys lacrosse (through May 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                                   16-2
 2. Smithtown East-11                                  15-3
 3. Pittsford-5                                        16-1
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                                    11-4
 5. Massapequa-8                                       15-2
 6. Shaker-2                                           16-1
 7. Fairport-5                                         13-4
 8. Smithtown West-11                                  13-5
 9. Farmingdale-8                                      13-4
10. Ithaca-4                                           15-2
11. Lakeland-Panas-1                                   16-3
12. Syosset-8                                          14-3
13. Half Hollow Hills East-11                          14-4
14. Lancaster-6                                        16-1
15. Baldwinsville-3                                    13-6
16. West Genesee-3                                     15-3
17. Port Washington-8                                  11-5
18. Shenendehowa-2                                     13-4
19. Commack-11                                         11-6
20. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                             12-6
21. West Islip-11                                      12-6
22. Corning-4                                          13-5
23. Orchard Park-6                                     13-4
24. Wappingers Falls-1                                 15-4
25. Douglass Academy-PSAL                              17-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 15-5, Arlington 12-5, Bay 
Shore 9-7, Bishop Kellenberg 11-8, Bronx Science-PSAL 9-2, Buffalo Canisius-
MMAA 11-6, Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA 16-4, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 16-4, Cardinal 
Spellman-CHSAA 12-7, Cardozo-PSAL 12-4, Clarence 10-7, Connetquot 11-7, 
Curtis-PSAL 15-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 10-6, East Meadow 10-6, Hackley School-
AIS 13-6, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 8-4, Hunter College-PSAL 13-3, Iona Prep-CHSAA 
14-6, Kingston 15-3, Liverpool 10-8, Lutheran-AIS 13-3, Mamaroneck 12-7, 
Monroe-Woodbury 14-1, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 11-6, Riverdale-AIS 13-4, Riverhead 
11-6, Sachem North 9-8, Scarsdale 13-5, Suffern 11-7, Tottenville-PSAL 17-3, 
Xavier-CHSAA 15-5.

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                                        14-2
 2. Yorktown-1                                         14-4
 3. Garden City-8                                      14-3
 4. Niskayuna-2                                        15-2
 5. Victor-5                                           15-3
 6. East Islip-11                                      15-2
 7. Canandaigua-5                                      13-5
 8. John Jay, Cross River-1                            13-6
 9. Eastport-South Manor-11                            13-4
10. Rye-1                                              14-4
11. Hewlett-8                                          11-5
12. Hamburg-6                                          12-5
13. Webster Thomas-5                                   13-4
14. Rocky Point-11                                     12-5
15. Rockville Centre South Side-8                      10-8
16. Vestal-4                                           14-3
17. East Syracuse Minoa-3                              11-7
18. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2                        13-5
19. Somers-1                                           10-8
20. Wantagh-8                                           9-6

  Honorable mention: Auburn 11-6, Ballston Spa 14-4, Brighton 10-8, Harbor-
fields 9-8, Harrison 10-7, Hauppauge 8-7, Irondequoit 9-9, Long Beach 8-8, 
MacArthur 10-6, Minisink Valley 14-3, Niagara-Wheatfield 11-6, Oswego 10-7, 
Queensbury 13-4, Roslyn 13-3, Spencerport 11-7, Tappan Zee 13-4.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                               17-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                                18-1
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11                           14-3
 4. Islip-11                                           15-2
 5. Pleasantville-1                                    15-4
 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                               17-1
 7. Grand Island-6                                     17-1
 8. Palmyra-Macedon-5                                  16-2
 9. Homer-3                                            17-2
10. Miller Place-11                                    14-4
11. Lynbrook-8                                         10-7
12. Locust Valley-8                                    12-4
13. Wayne-5                                            13-5
14. North Shore-8                                      13-4
15. West Seneca East-6                                 14-4
16. Briarcliff-1                                       13-7
17. New Hartford-3                                     15-3
18. Mount Sinai-11                                     11-5
19. Pelham-1                                           12-5
20. Bethpage-8                                         11-6

  Honorable mention: Ardsley 10-7, Byram Hills 12-7, Carthage 11-6, Floral 
Park 9-7, Friends Academy 10-5, Geneva 10-7, Glens Falls 11-4, Goshen 12-2, 
Highland 13-5, Island Trees 10-4, Johnson City 12-5, Massena 10-8, Nanuet 
12-6, Nyack 11-6, Red Hook 12-6, Rochester Aquinas 10-8, Sayville 8-10, 
Sleepy Hollow 14-4, Wheatley 13-4.

Class D

 1. Akron-6                                            16-1
 2. Syracuse CBA-3                                     14-5
 3. Chenango Forks-4                                   17-1
 4. Westhill-3                                         16-2
 5. Westlake-1                                         14-5
 6. St. Lawrence-10                                    13-1
 7. Bronxville-1                                       15-4
 8. Eden-6                                             14-3
 9. Greenwich-2                                        16-1
10. Canton-10                                          12-4
11. Penn Yan-5                                          9-9
12. Babylon-11                                          9-5
13. Salmon River-10                                    11-4
14. Bath-5                                             11-7
15. LaFayette-3                                         9-9

  Honorable mention: Bishop Ludden 10-6, Cambridge 13-3, Cazenovia 7-11, Chen-
ango Valley 12-5, Croton-Harmon 11-7, Dryden 9-6, Gananda 12-6, General Brown 
12-5, Highland Falls O'Neill 14-2, Jordan-Elbridge 12-5, Medina 10-7, Midlakes 
9-8, Oyster Bay 6-9, Skaneateles 12-5, Whitney Point 11-5.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): 

  Cold Spring Harbor 24, Douglass Academy-PSAL 17, Akron 15, Jamesville-DeWitt 
15, Lancaster 15, Grand Island 11, Ward Melville 11, Greenwich 10, Manhasset 
10.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 2 left 

  Douglass Academy-PSAL in Class A and Cold Spring Harbor in Class C.

  
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com