New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 

Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2017: State wrestling tournament wildcards

   Leading off today: The NYSPHSAA wrestling tournament committee has announced the list of 122 competitors granted wildcard berths for the state tournament later this month in Albany:


SEC.   DIV.WT.   NAME                 SCHOOL            GR.      RECORD  
   1   1   99    DENNIS ROBIN         ARLINGTON         9   A1   50-4  
   1   1   99    GARRETT SEMENETZ     MAHOPAC          12   A2   20-6  
   11  1   99    MARK MATYKA          RIVERHEAD        11   A3   38-8  
   11  1   99    JAKE ECKERLE         COMMACK           9   A4   39-5  
   11  1   106   ZACH REDDING         E'PORT-S. MANOR   9   A1   37-4  
   1   1   106   CJ MCMONEGAL         NORTH ROCKLAND   10   A2   35-5  
   3   1   106   THOMAS HUGHES        FULTON           10   A3   33-7  
   9   1   106   GREG FISCHER         NEWBURGH         11   A4   38-7  
   6   1   113   MITCH SEAVER         LOCKPORT         12   A1   30-6  
   1   1   113   BRANDON DiDOMENICO   LAKELAND/PANAS   12   A2   32-5  
   1   1   113   MARK ACHESON         TAPPAN ZEE       11   A3   31-4  
   9   1   113   MATTHEW ROMANO       VALLEY CENTRAL    9   A4   35-4  
   11  1   120   ANTHONY CIRILLO      ROCKY POINT      12   A1   21-4  
   8   1   120   KEVIN DEPALMA        FARMINGDALE      12   A2   47-6  
   1   1   120   ULISES OLMEDO        ARLINGTON        12   A3   42-7  
   8   1   120   JOSEPH SIMONS        FARMINGDALE      10   A4   38-8  
   5   1   126   TYLER MITCHELL       SPENCERPORT      11   A1   40-5  
   8   1   126   MATT KILLARD         WANTAGH          12   A2   34-4  
   3   1   126   IAN MCKENNA          NEW HARTFORD     11   A3   30-6  
   9   1   126   ANDREW DAVIS         WALLKILL         12   A4   44-6  
   8   1   132   MATT MAQUET          LONG BEACH       12   A1   40-8  
   8   1   132   MATT SWANSON         LYNBROOK         12   A2   37-6  
   9   1   132   BRAD BONNER          WALLKILL         12   A3   40-8  
   9   1   132   ROBERT SATRIANO      VALLEY CENTRAL   12   A4   34-7  
   8   1   138   KYLE MOSHER          SOUTH SIDE       10   A1   36-5  
   11  1   138   JAMES TREZZA         SMITHTOWN EAST   12   A2   35-4  
   5   1   138   CORY GIUNTA          WEBSTER THOMAS   12   A3   44-2  
   1   1   138   RAY COTTO            JJCR             12   A4   40-5  
   11  1   145   PHILIP  SPADAFORA    HHH EAST         12   A1   34-4  
   8   1   145   SHANE GIBBONS        MASSAPEQUA       12   A2   38-5  
   5   1   145   TROY FERRIS          BROCKPORT        11   A3   47-7  
   8   1   145   JOHN COLLETTI        LONG BEACH       12   A4   33-6  
   8   1   152   TYRESE BYRON         LONG BEACH       12   A1   38-6  
   8   1   152   GARRET GIBBONS       MASSAPEQUA       10   A2   39-7  
   11  1   152   BILLY SIMS           LINDENHURST      12   A3   37-4  
   1   1   152   BRIAN NICPON         SUFFERN          12   A4   27-5  
   2   1   160   EOGHAN SWEENEY       NISKAYUNA        11   A1   38-4  
   8   1   160   CHRIS SPADA          LONG BEACH       12   A2   38-7  
   11  1   160   MAX SIMS             LINDENHURST      12   A3   37-5  
   1   1   160   AARON WOLK           HORACE GREELEY   10   A4   34-8  
   11  1   170   JOE EIDEN            SACHEM  EAST     12   A1   35-4  
   8   1   170   DARRIN SIMMONS       FARMINGDALE      12   A2   45-3           
   1   1   170   JAKE  LOGAN          NEW ROCHELLE     10   A3   24-6  
   1   1   170   JACOB FERREIRA       HORACE GREELEY   11   A4   34-5  
   8   1   182   TYREEK BROMLEY       LONG BEACH       12   A1   33-6  
   9   1   182   JOEY YANIS           MINISINK VALLEY  11   A2   39-3  
   1   1   182   JHAVON INNOCENT      EAST RAMAPO      12   A3   24-5  
   6   1   182   JOE ANDREESEN        LANCASTER        11   A4   39-6  
   11  1   195   GREG HODULICK        ISLIP            12   A1   44-3  
   P   1   195   DYLAN NERICH         WM. C. BRYANT    11   A2   31-5  
   6   1   195   DILLON KNOLL         HAMBURG          12   A3   32-7  
   8   1   195   JACK ROSEN           FARMIINGDALE     12   A4   38-6  
   11  1   220   DAMIEN CAFFREY       JOHN GLENN       12   A1   37-1  
   11  1   220   MATT DEFRANCIS       EASTPORT         12   A2   37-6  
   8   1   220   MARK RIVERA          LONG BEACH       12   A3   27-5  
   1   1   220   JOSHUA JEAN-BAPTISTE EAST RAMAPO      12   A4   37-6  
   11  1   285   JOHN MUNRO           HAUPPAUGE        12   A1   35-3  
   1   1   285   JACQUEZ POOLE        ARLINGTON        12   A2   48-5  
   3   1   285   JARED CRUCITTI       FULTON           12   A3   34-7  
   6   1   285   SEAN KLOSS           CLARENCE         12   A4   39-5            
   5   2   99    JUSTIN SMITH         MARCUS WHITMAN    9   A1   42-3  
   3   2   99    MAREK BUSH           CENTRAL VALLEY    8   A2   39-8  
   5   2   99    CARTER SCHUBERT      WILL./MARION/SODUS 7  A3   43-5  
   6   2   99    CARSON ALBERTI       DEPEW             7   A4   38-11  
   5   2   106   ETHAN FERRO          PALMYRA-MACEDON   8   A1   44-3  
   3   2   106   MATT GARLAND         S. JEFF./SANDY   10   A2   36-4  
   2   2   106   GABE FISHER          HOOSICK FALLS    10   A3   35-3  
   4   2   106   BRODY OLEKSAK        B-G/AFTON/HARP.   8   A4   32-5  
   6   2   113   SHANE HETRICK        MAPLE GROVE      12   A1   35-4  
   4   2   113   CALEB ROBINSON       WALTON-DELHI     10   A2   36-4  
   3   2   113   NEIKO SCARANO        LITTLE FALLS     12   A3   41-2  
   3   2   113   DYLAN PRICE          ONONDAGA/TULLY    8   A4   35-8  
   6   2   120   ZACH  BRADDELL       TONAWANDA        10   A1   40-2  
   4   2   120   CALEB WIGGINS        CHENANGO VALLEY  12   A2   39-3  
   2   2   120   FRANK DARWAK         MECH'VILLE/STILL 12   A3   33-2  
   11  2   120   DONALD WOOD          CENTER MORICHES  11   A4   33-6  
   5   2   126   JEFFREY GRESS JR.    LYNDONVILLE      12   A1   46-7  
   5   2   126   NICHOLAS YOUNG       ALEXANDER        11   A2   49-7  
   6   2   126   JOHNNY PUTNEY        EAST AURORA      10   A3   43-4  
   3   2   126   KEVIN SPANN          ADIRONDACK       11   A4   35-5  
   5   2   132   CHASE RUNFOLA        LETCHWORTH       10   A1   42-4  
   1   2   132   KYLE SAMS            PUTNAM/HALDANE   11   A2   32-7  
   3   2   132   RILEY GERBER         CAMDEN           11   A3   42-7  
   2   2   132   GIDEON JARDINE       H-L/LAKE GEORGE  12   A4   27-10  
   6   2   138   PHIL CALANDRA        DEPEW            12   A1   32-3  
   3   2   138   HUNTER SHAUT         CENTRAL VALLEY   10   A2   42-5  
   5   2   138   MASON GRAY           WARSAW           11   A3   23-3  
   5   2   138   ZANDER SHARP         CANISTEO-G'WOOD  11   A4   47-8  
   6   2   145   JONATHAN FIEBELKORN  AKRON            11   A1   31-6  
   5   2   145   DAYLAN SWEARINGEN    ATTICA/BATAVIA   11   A2   41-6  
   5   2   145   DUSTIN JOY           LYNDONVILLE      12   A3   47-5  
   3   2   145   DAN ALBERICO         CAMDEN           12   A4   37-11  
   3   2   152   ROSS MCFARLAND       PHOENIX          10   A1   42-4  
   4   2   152   COLE RIFANBURG       NORWICH          12   A2   36-4  
   5   2   152   TEVRETT COVEDILL     FILLMORE         12   A3   38-8  
   2   2   152   CHARLIE GRYGAS       DUANESBURG       10   A4   33-9  
   6   2   160   SAWYER OVERHOFF      EDEN             12   A1   37-6  
   3   2   160   MORGAN SELLER        SOUTH LEWIS      12   A2   30-4  
   3   2   160   BEN MARSHALL         CANASTOTA        11   A3   37-4  
   5   2   160   DUSTIN HINCKLEY      LYNDONVILLE      12   A4   37-5  
   4   2   170   MICAH MILLER         MAINE-ENDWELL    12   A1   29-5  
   3   2   170   TREVOR SNOW          GENERAL BROWN    12   A2   36-4  
   6   2   170   ERIC BARTNIK         CHEEKTOWAGA      12   A3   36-7  
   2   2   170   RYAN SLATER          SALEM/CAMBRIDGE  12   A4   22-6  
   6   2   182   COREY KEEFE          FALCONER         11   A1   51-3  
   2   2   182   NAPHTALI STEWARD     RAVENA           12   A2   32-3  
   4   2   182   DYLAN DUNHAM         WHITNEY POINT    11   A3   34-2  
   2   2   182   MIKE SUTLIFF         H-L/LAKE GEORGE  11   A4   26-9  
   5   2   195   ROBERT MIDDLEBROOK   MIDLAKES         12   A1   41-3  
   2   2   195   RYAN HARPER          DUANESBURG       12   A2   34-2  
   2   2   195   JODY HERMANCE        GRANVILLE        12   A3   33-5  
   3   2   195   BRANDON GRACEY       MEXICO           12   A4   39-6  
   5   2   195   CHASE TOAL           BYRON-BERGEN     12   A5   37-3  
   5   2   220   GEORGE WILLIAMS      WATERLOO         12   A1   35-4  
   3   2   220   ANTONIO CUTRIE       CHITTENANGO      11   A2   36-1  
   6   2   220   CHARLIE VALONE       GOWANDA          12   A3   42-4  
   6   2   220   MATT EDRIDGE         DEPEW            12   A4   36-6  
   2   2   220   JACK BINDER          WARRENS./BOLTON  11   A5   34-2  
   6   2   285   NICK JONES           DUNKIRK          12   A1   35-1  
   2   2   285   DANIEL HAYNER        MECH./STILLWATER 12   A2   32-3  
   5   2   285   JACOB LONDON         ALFRED-ALMOND    12   A3   49-2  
   3   2   285   KYLE FITZGERALD      SOUTH LEWIS      12   A4   32-6  
         
         
  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com