New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015-16 Long Island boys basketball (Final)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


Nassau County Top 10

 1 Long Island Lutheran                (22-4)
 2 Baldwin                             (21-2)
 3 Elmont                              (24-4)
 4 Kellenberg                          (20-3)
 5 Chaminade                           (19-4)
 6 Westbury                            (18-4)
 7 Holy Trinity                        (16-9)
 8 Rockville Centre South Side         (18-5)
 9 Massapequa                          (16-5)
10 Freeport                            (15-7)

Suffolk County Top 10

 1 Half Hollow Hills West              (21-2)
 2 Harborfields                        (19-4)
 3 Brentwood                           (19-3)
 4 St. Anthony's                       (20-7)
 5 Northport                           (19-2)
 6 Bay Shore                           (15-5)
 7 East Hampton                        (18-3)
 8 Copiague                            (13-7)
 9 Smithtown West                      (16-5)
10 Half Hollow Hills East              (11-9)

Long Island Class AA

 1 Long Island Lutheran                (22-4)
 2 Baldwin                             (21-2)
 3 Half Hollow Hills West              (21-2)
 4 Brentwood                           (19-3)
 5 Westbury                            (18-4)
 6 Northport                           (19-2)
 7 Bay Shore                           (15-5)
 8 Massapequa                          (16-5)
 9 Copiague                            (13-7)
10 Smithtown West                      (16-5)

Long Island Class A

 1 Elmont                              (24-4)
 2 St. Anthony's                       (20-7)
 3 Harborfields                        (19-5)
 4 Kellenberg                          (21-4)
 5 Chaminade                           (19-5)
 6 Rockville Centre South Side         (18-5)
 7 Holy Trinity                       (16-10)
 8 East Hampton                        (18-3)
 9 Garden City                         (15-6)
10 Bayport-Blue Point                  (13-6)

Long Island Class B

 1 Southampton                         (16-8)
 2 Babylon                             (13-7)
 3 Oyster Bay                          (13-9)
 4 Wyandanch                           (10-8)
 5 Center Moriches                     (11-8)
 6 Mattituck                           (11-8)

Long Island Class C

 1 Lawrence-Woodmere Academy           (21-6)
 2 Stony Brook School                  (15-6)
 3 Pierson                              (9-9)
 4 Portledge                           (15-6)
 5 Southold                            (6-11)

Long Island Class D

 1 Bridgehampton                       (18-5)
 2 Shelter Island                      (11-8)

 

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/8: Saratoga, Tuohy triumph at NXN
  • 12/6: Catching up on recent high school news
  • 12/6: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 12/2: Chenango Forks wins 6th state final
  • 12/1: New Rochelle 'D" dominates McQuaid
  • 12/1: F-M qualifies both squads for NXN
  • 11/30: Three repeat in state football finals
  • 11/28: Gloversville drops girls basketball
  • 11/26: No resolution to DiRienzo situation
  • 11/26: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/25: Dr. fired in mixed-competition dust-up
  • 11/24: Canisius wins CHSAA football final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com