New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through May 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. West Genesee-3                        10-2
 2. Syracuse CBA-3                         8-3
 3. Middle Country-11                     12-0
 4. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               10-3
 5. Pittsford-5                            9-2
 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA                      9-4
 7. Port Washington-8                      9-2
 8. Suffern-1                              8-5
 9. North Rockland-1                      12-1
10. Baldwinsville-3                        7-5
11. Massapequa-8                           5-7
12. Lakeland-Panas-1                       9-2-1
13. Syosset-8                              5-4
14. Mamaroneck-1                          11-2
15. Mahopac-1                              9-4
16. Oceanside-8                            6-7
17. West Islip-11                          9-3
18. Smithtown West-11                      7-2
19. Arlington-1                           11-2
20. Northport-11                           7-4
21. Fox Lane-1                             6-6
22. Lancaster-6                           10-1
23. Smithtown East-11                      7-4
24. Penfield-5                             5-7
25. White Plains-1                         8-5

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                           14-0
 2. Garden City-8                         13-1
 3. Wantagh-8                             12-2
 4. Watertown-3                           12-0
 5. Yorktown-1                            12-0
 6. Eastport-South Manor-1                13-1
 7. Victor-5                              10-2
 8. Vestal-4                              12-1
 9. North Shore-8                          7-5
10. Plainedge-8                            8-3
11. Long Beach-8                           8-2
12. Niskayuna-2                           12-0
13. Webster Thomas-5                       9-3
14. Sayville-11                           10-4
15. Somers-1                               9-2-1
16. John Jay, Cross River-1                7-5-1
17. Hauppauge-11                          10-4
18. Rye-1                                  9-1-1
19. Huntington-11                          7-4
20. Queensbury-2                           9-1
21. Lynbrook-8                             9-3
22. Irondequoit-5                          7-5
23. Churchville-Chili-5                    5-5
24. Mattituck-Greenport-11                 8-4
25. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    8-3

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                        13-1
 2. Skaneateles-3                          8-3
 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  10-4
 4. South Jefferson-3                      9-3
 5. Bronxville-1                          12-1
 6. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 12-2
 7. General Brown-3                        9-3
 8. Marcellus-3                            9-2
 9. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                   7-4
10. Island Trees-8                        10-0
11. Westhill-3                             8-2
12. Penn Yan-5                            10-1
13. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                     3-6
14. Amherst-6                              9-1
15. Shoreham-Wading River-11               7-6
16. North Salem-1                          9-1
17. Seaford-8                              8-5
18. Cazenovia-3                            6-6
19. Carle Place-8                          8-3
20. Hendrick Hudson-1                      7-3
21. Palmyra-Macedon-5                      9-2
22. Tully-3                                7-3
23. Babylon-11                             5-6
24. LaFayette-3                            4-4
25. Pearl River-1                          6-4-3
   

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Millbrook picks up 2nd forfeit win
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com