New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through April 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                          4-0
 2. Smithtown East-11                 7-0
 3. Syosset-8                         6-1
 4. Massapequa-8                      6-1
 5. St. Anthony-CHSAA                 6-0
 6. Pittsford-5                       5-0
 7. Niskayuna-2                       4-2
 8. Connetquot-11                     9-0
 9. Farmingdale-8                     7-1
10. Fox Lane-1                        7-1
11. Ward Melville-11                  6-1
12. West Genesee-3                    3-2
13. Half Hollow Hills East-11         6-1
14. Baldwinsville-3                   5-0
15. Corning-4                         6-1
16. West Islip-11                     5-2
17. Fairport-5                        3-1
18. Lakeland-Panas-1                  5-1
19. Smithtown West-11                 6-3
20. Orchard Park-6                    5-2
21. Chaminade-CHSAA                   4-4
22. Walt Whitman-11                   5-2
23. Commack-11                        7-1
24. St. Dominic-CHSAA                 6-1
25. Scarsdale-1                       7-1

  Honorable mention: Arlington 4-2, Bronx Science-PSAL 7-3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 
7-1, Cardozo-PSAL 8-3, Carmel 5-1, Curtis-PSAL 11-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 9-1, 
Fieldston-AIS 4-1, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 6-3, Frontier 3-1, Hackley School-AIS 5-1, 
Half Hollow Hills West 4-2, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 7-4, Huntington 3-3, Kennedy Cath-
olic-CHSAA 4-2, Lindenhurst 4-2, Liverpool 3-2, Lutheran-AIS 3-1, Mamaroneck 6-4, 
Masters-AIS 3-0, Monroe-Woodbury 3-1, New Dorp-PSAL 12-2, North Rockland 5-2, 
Penfield 3-2, Pine Bush 6-1, Shaker 5-1, Shenendehowa 4-1, Suffern 6-2, Syracuse 
Corcoran 3-2, Tottenville-PSAL 9-3, Utica Proctor 5-0, Valley 4-2, Wappingers 
Falls 7-0, Washingtonville 4-1, White Plains 4-2.
Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                       6-1
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11          9-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3               4-0
 4. Hamburg-6                         7-0
 5. Yorktown-1                        5-2
 6. Bayport-Blue Point-11             8-0
 7. Auburn-3                          5-0
 8. Bethpage-8                        7-1
 9. Wantagh-8                         6-2
10. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5              4-1
11. John Jay, Cross River-1           5-2
12. Canandaigua-5                     3-1
13. Lynbrook-8                        6-2
14. Sayville-11                       6-2
15. New Hyde Park-8                   7-0
16. Massena-10                        4-0
17. Rye-1                             4-2
18. Floral Park-8                     7-2
19. Comsewogue-11                     6-2
20. Mepham-8                          7-1

  Honorable mention: Ballston Spa 2-1, Brockport 3-1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa 
5-1, Calhoun 5-3, Carthage 4-2, Churchville-Chili 3-0, Eastchester 4-3, Eastport-
South Manor 5-3, East Syracuse-Minoa 4-3, Friends Academy 5-2, Garden City 3-5, 
Goshen 4-1, Hewlett 4-4, Highland 4-2, Long Beach 4-3, Miller Place 6-3, Niagara-
Wheatfield 3-1, Queensbury 6-1, Rochester Brighton 4-0, Somers 4-3, Tappan Zee 
5-2, Vestal 5-1, Westhampton Beach 6-2, Williamsville North 4-1.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8              6-0
 2. Locust Valley-8                   9-0
 3. Cazenovia-3                       5-0
 4. Akron-6                           5-0
 5. Briarcliff-1                      8-1
 6. Pleasantville-1                   7-1
 7. Syracuse Westhill-3               4-1
 8. Salmon River-10                   2-0
 9. Penn Yan-5                        5-1
10. Johnson City-4                    6-0
11. Bronxville-1                      4-3
12. Bath-5                            5-1
13. Maine-Endwell-4                   5-0
14. Rochester Aquinas-5               3-1
15. Chenango Forks-4                  6-0
16. Homer-3                           4-1
17. Wayne-5                           4-0
18. Tully-3                           3-2
19. Mynderse-5                        3-0
20. Seaford-8                         7-2

  Honorable mention: Babylon 6-2, Cambridge 6-2, Canton 4-1, Chenango Valley 4-1, 
Cortland 3-2, Croton-Harmon 4-3, East Aurora 4-2, Eden 3-2, Glens Falls 4-2, 
Gananda 3-1, General Brown 5-2, Gowanda 5-1, Greenwich 4-0, Irvington 4-1, Mar-
cellus 4-2, Nanuet 7-2, Owego Free 4-1, Oyster Bay 5-2, Schuylerville 3-1, Skan-
eateles 4-2, St. Lawrence 3-1, Syracuse CBA 3-2, Westlake 6-2, Wheatley 7-2.


Active Lacrosse Win Streaks: (10-or-more)

  Victor 26, Cold Spring Harbor 24, Curtis-PSAL 11.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 

  33 left (10 in Class A, 11 in Class B, 12 in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com