New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA
  
 1  Shenendehowa-2                             6-0-1
 2  McQuaid-5                                  7-0-0
 3  Clarence-6                                 5-0-0
 4  Uniondale-8                                1-0-2
 5  Baldwinsville-3                            6-0-0
 6  Half Hollow Hills East-11                  6-0-0
 7  Mamaroneck-1                               4-0-1
 8  Elmira-4                                   6-1-0
 9  Warwick-9                                  6-0-0
10  Churchville-Chili-5                        7-0-0
11  Williamsville North-6                      7-1-0
12  Fayetteville-Manlius-3                     7-0-0
13  Arlington-1                                3-0-1
14  Commack-11                                 5-0-1
15  Westbury-8                                 3-1-0
16  Albany CBA-2                               6-1-1
17  Northport-11                               6-0-0
18  New Rochelle-1                             4-1-0
19  Brentwood-11                               4-1-1
20  Fairport-5                                 6-1-0
20  Monroe-Woodbury-9                          3-1-1

Class A  

 1  Queensbury-2                               9-0-0
 2  East Aurora-6                              6-0-0
 3  Jericho-8                                  6-0-0
 4  Brockport-5                                6-0-1
 5  Lakeland-1                                 5-1-1
 6  Whitesboro-3                               6-0-0
 7  Amityville-11                              5-1-0
 8  Vestal-4                                   6-0-0
 9  John Glenn-11                              6-0-0
10  North Tonawanda-6                          7-0-1
11  Brighton-5                                 6-1-0
12  Goshen-9                                   4-1-0
13  Somers-1                                   3-1-0
14  Hauppauge-11                               6-1-0
15  Lawrence-8                                 5-0-1
16  Wallkill-9                                 6-1-1
17  Byram Hills-1                              3-1-2
18  Fulton-3                                   4-1-1
19  Kings Park-11                              5-1-1
20  Plainedge-8                                5-0-0

Class B  

 1  Livonia-5                                  6-0-0
 2  Center Moriches-11                         6-0-0
 3  Blind Brook-1                              4-0-1
 4  Wheatley-8                                 3-1-1
 5  Westhill-3                                 3-0-0
 6  Elmira Notre Dame-4                        3-0-0
 7  Ichabod Crane-2                            6-0-1
 8  Valhalla-1                                 5-1-0
 9  Burke Catholic-9                           5-1-0
10  Plattsburgh-7                              3-1-1
11  International Prep-6                       3-2-1
12  Bath-5                                     6-0-1
13  Oneonta-4                                  3-0-1
14  Skaneateles-3                              6-1-0
15  South Jefferson-3                          2-0-1
16  Rye Neck-1                                 4-1-0
17  Rhinebeck-9                                4-1-0
18  Schuylerville-2                            7-1-0
19  North Salem-1                              3-1-0
20  Oyster Bay-8                               3-1-0

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1 Williamson-5 7-0-0 2 Sauquiot Valley-3 4-0-0 3 Alexander Hamilton-1 2-2-0 4 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 4-0-0 5 Binghamton Seton-4 6-0-1 6 Allegany-Limestone-6 5-0-0 7 Plattsburgh Seton-7 6-0-1 8 Maple Hill-2 4-0-2 9 Byron-Bergen/Elba-5 6-0-1 10 South Lewis-3 6-1-0 11 Mayfield-2 7-0-0 12 Solomon Schechter-1 3-3-0 13 Greene-4 5-0-0 14 Thousand Island-3 4-2-0 15 S.S. Seward-9 2-2-0 16 Lansing-4 4-1-0 17 Greenville-2 5-2-0 18 Southold-11 3-1-0 Class D 1 South Kortright-4 6-0-0 2 Mount Morris-5 6-0-0 3 Fort Ann-2 7-0-0 4 Hamilton-3 8-0-0 5 Chazy-7 5-1-0 6 Naples-5 5-0-1 7 Lafayette-6 3-1-1 8 Pine Valley-6 2-2-0 9 Marathon-4 5-0-0 10 Poland-3 4-0-0 11 Mount Academy-9 3-0-0 12 Fabius-Pompey-3 5-1-0 13 Bishop Ludden-3 5-1-0 14 Milford-4 6-1-0 15 Prattsburg-5 6-1-0 16 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 4-1-1 17 Southern Cayuga-4 4-0-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • 3/10: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/8: First major coronavirus disruption
  • 3/8: State hockey, swimming, track recaps
  • 3/4: St. Joe's gives up CHSAA hockey berth
  • 3/1: Diakomihalis wins 5th state wretling title
  • 3/1: New Hartford star tops gymnastics meet
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com