New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Sept. 10)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Note: As sometimes happens in the early going, a few regional
advisers were not available to assist in Week 1. We expect our
full ineup to be in place in time for the next set of rankings.

Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                           1-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                          3-0-0
 3. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                    1-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                   2-0-0
 5. Fairport (5)                            7-0-0
 6. Columbia (2)                            4-0-1
 7. Calhoun (8)                             2-0-0
 8. North Rockland (1)                      1-0-0
 9. Shenendehowa (2)                        6-1-0
10. Commack (11)                            3-0-1
11. Baldwinsville (3)                       6-1-0
12. Washingtonville (9)                     4-1-0
13. Niskayuna (2)                           5-2-0
14. Webster Schroeder (5)                   5-0-0
15. Clarence (6)                            5-1-0
16. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                     2-1-0
17. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)              2-0-0
18. Massapequa (8)                          2-2-0
19. Bethlehem (2)                           4-2-0
20. Williamsville East (6)                  2-0-0

  Honorable mention: Liverpool (3) 3-2-0, Rome Free Academy (3) 4-0-0, New 
Hartford (3) 2-0-1, Elmira (4) 2-1-1, Warwick (9) 2-0-0, Ward Melville (11) 
3-1-0.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                         4-0-0
 2. Islip (11)                              3-0-0
 3. Scotia-Glenville (2)                    6-0-0
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                   4-1-0
 5. Garden City (8)                         1-0-0
 6. Lakeland (1)                            2-0-0
 7. Grand Island (6)                        5-0-0
 8. Rockville Centre South Side (8)         0-1-0
 9. Vestal (4)                              5-0-0
10. Kings Park (11)                         3-1-0
11. South Glens Falls (2)                   3-1-1
12. Greece Athena (5)                       4-1-0
13. Red Hook (9)                            4-0-0
14. Harborfields (11)                       3-1-0
15. Byram Hills (1)                         3-0-0
16. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                  6-0-0
17. MacArthur (8)                           2-0-0
18. Pittsford Sutherland (5)                4-1-0
19. Shoreham-Wading River (11)              4-0-0
20. Queensbury (2)                          4-2-0

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks (4)                      3-0-0
 2. Schalmont (2)                           4-0-0
 3. Cold Spring Harbor (8)                  2-1-0
 4. Palmyra-Macedon (5)                     5-0-0
 5. Holy Names (2)                          5-0-0
 6. Bronxville (1)                          3-0-0
 7. Aquinas (5)                             3-0-0
 8. Schuylerville (2)                       5-0-0
 9. Pleasantville (1)                       3-0-1
10. Babylon (11)                            3-0-0
11. Rhinebeck (9)                           1-0-0
12. Putnam Valley (1)                       2-0-0
13. Voorheesville (2)                       3-1-0
14. Gouverneur (10)                         3-0-1
15. Beekmantown (7)                         6-0-0

Class C

 1. Southold/Greenport (11)                 3-0-0
 2. Schoharie (2)                           4-0-0
 3. Marion (5)                              5-0-0
 4. Watertown IHC (3)                       4-0-0
 5. Lake George (2)                         3-0-0
 6. Beaver River (3)                        4-0-1
 7. LeRoy (5)                               3-0-1
 8. Mechanicville (2)                       4-0-0
 9. Waverly (4)                             6-0-0
10. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                   6-1-0

Class D

 1. Poland (3)                              3-1-0
 2. Wheatland-Chili (5)                     3-1-0
 3. Northville (2)                          4-1-0
 4. York (5)                                4-0-0
 5. Cincinnatus (3)                         4-0-1
 6. Salem (2)                               3-0-0
 7. Parishville-Hopkinton (10)              3-0-0
 8. Heuvelton (10)                          3-1-0
 9. Kendall (5)                             4-1-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com