New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls cross country (through Sept. 17)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


Class A 

 1. Fayetteville Manlius-3
 2. Shenendehowa-2
 3. Liverpool-3
 4. Niskayuna-2
 5. Monroe Woodbury-9
 6. Saratoga-2
 7. North Rockland-1
 8. Sachem East-11
 9. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL
10. Sachem North-11
11. Ursuline-1
12. West Genesee-3
13. Kings Park-11
14. Baldwinsville-3
15. Arlington-1
16. Corning-4
17. Rush-Henrietta-5
18. Colonie-2
19. Guilderland-2
20. Warwick-9
21. Kellenberg-CHSAA
22. Syosset-8
23. Ward Melville-11
24. Suffern-1
25. Bayshore-11

Class B

 1. East Aurora-6
 2. John Jay Cross River-1
 3. Tappan Zee-1
 4. Pearl River-1
 5. Brewster-1
 6. Cornwall-9
 7. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 8. Queensbury-2
 9. Notre Dame-CHSAA
10. Shoreham-Wading River-11
11. Mount Sinai-11
12. Mohonasen-2
13. Pittsford-Mendon-5
14. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
15. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
16. Bayport-Blue Point-11
17. Hamburg-6
18. Schalmont-2
19. Camden-3
20. Pioneer-6
21. Sweet Home-6
22. Peru-7
23. Pittsford Sutherland-5
24. Rockville Centre South Side-8
25. Maine-Endwell-4

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Newfane-6 2. Canton-10 3. Syracuse CBA-3 4. Bronxville-1 5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 6. Saranac-7 7. Hackley-AIS 8. Newark Valley-4 9. Cazenovia-3 10. Alden-6 11. Fredonia-6 12. Livonia-5 13. Convent Of Sacred Heart-AIS 14. Buffalo City Honors-6 15. Clinton-3 16. Waterloo-5 17. Ichabod Crane-2 18. Schuylerville-2 19. Voorheesville-2 20. Mattituck-11 21. Dobbs Ferry-1 22. Greenville-2 23. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 24. Akron-6 25. Waverly-4 Class D 1. Greenwich-2 2. Maple Grove-6 3. South Lewis-3 4. Delhi-4 5. Tully-3 6. Beaver River-3 7. Addison-5 8. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 9. Port Byron-3 10. New York Mills-3 11. Lansing-4 12. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5 13. Sauquoit Valley-3 14. Trumansburg-4 15. Silver Creek-6 16. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 17. Duanesburg-2 18. Elmira Notre Dame-4 19. Avon-5 20. Shelter Island-11 21. Lake Placid-7 22. Maple Hill-2 23. Barker-6 24. Red Creek-5 25. Keshequa-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com