New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2018 Boys lacrosse (through April 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. St. Anthony-CHSAA                                 10-2
 2. Ward Melville-11                                  11-1
 3. Chaminade-CHSAA                                    9-2
 4. Smithtown West-11                                 10-1
 5. Half Hollow Hills East-11                         11-1
 6. Massapequa-8                                       9-1
 7. Niskayuna-2                                        9-0
 8. Baldwinsville-3                                    9-1
 9. Farmingdale-8                                      8-1
10. Corning-4                                         11-1
11. West Genesee-3                                    10-2
12. Penfield-5                                         7-3
13. Connetquot-11                                      7-4
14. West Islip-11                                      8-4
15. Shenendehowa-2                                     8-2
16. Mamaroneck-1                                       8-3
17. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                   11-3
18. Fairport-5                                         5-3
19. Port Washington-8                                  6-3
20. Shaker-2                                           7-2

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 8-3, Arlington 7-4, Bay Shore 7-4, 
Clarence 6-3, Christopher Columbus-PSAL 6-1, Commack 7-5, Fieldston School-AIS 
7-1, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 7-3, Hackley School-AIS 8-1, Ithaca 8-4, Kellenberg-CHSAA 
6-6, Kingston 8-1, Lancaster 5-2, Lindenhurst 7-5, Liverpool 7-3, Mahopac 7-4, 
Midwood-PSAL 10-1, Orchard Park 5-2, Pittsford 4-5, Plainview JFK 7-4, Riverdale-
AIS 7-3, Scarsdale 6-3, Syosset 3-5, White Plains 7-4, Xavier-CHSAA 5-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Victor-5 9-1 2. Webster Thomas-5 10-0 3. Yorktown-1 8-3 4. Manhasset-8 6-4 5. John Jay, Cross River-1 7-3 6. Garden City-8 8-3 7. Rockville Centre South Side-8 8-1 8. Vestal-4 10-1 9. Harrison-1 8-2 10. Hamburg-6 7-2 11. Comsewogue-11 8-3 12. Ballston Spa-2 7-2 13. Bayport-Blue Point-11 8-4 14. Harborfields-11 8-3 15. Watertown-3 5-1 16. East Syracuse Minoa-3 8-3 17. Irondequoit-5 6-2 18. New Hyde Park-8 6-2 19. East Islip-11 7-5 20. Roosevelt-8 5-1 Honorable mention: Auburn 6-5, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4-7, Calhoun 7-3, Canan- daigua 5-6, Eastport-South Manor 6-5, Horace Greeley 6-4, Herricks 6-4, Kings Park 6-4, LaSalle Institute 7-3, Long Beach 6-5, Minisink Valley 4-3, Ossining 6-3, Queensbury 10-1, Rochester McQuaid 7-2, Rocky Point 6-5, Somers 6-5, Warwick Valley 8-2, Webster Schroeder 6-4, Williamsville East 6-3. Class C 1. Islip-11 12-0 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8 8-1 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 9-1 4. Homer-3 10-0 5. Mount Sinai-11 10-1 6. Westhill-3 9-2 7. Wantagh-8 7-3 8. Hendrick Hudson-1 7-1 9. Bethpage-8 7-3 10. Seaford-8 9-2 11. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 8-2 12. Plainedge-8 7-2 13. Rye-1 7-4 14. Shoreham-Wading River-11 7-5 15. Indian River-3 5-2 Honorable mention: Carthage 4-3, Clarke 6-2, East Aurora 4-2, Eastchester 5-3, Eden-Springville 5-0, Floral Park 6-3, Friends Academy 6-4, Geneva 5-5, Glens Falls 4-2, Grand Island 3-3, Locust Valley 5-5, Mattituck-Greenport 7-4, Mineola 6-4, New Hartford 7-2, Nyack 7-3, Pearl River 6-3, Rondout Valley 8-2, Wayne 6-3, West Seneca East 4-4, Williamsville South 3-3.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Pleasantville-1 10-1 2. Salmon River-10 6-0 3. Penn Yan-5 6-2 4. Syracuse CBA-3 6-3 5. Westlake-1 6-3 6. Greenwich-2 7-0 7. St. Lawrence-10 4-0 8. General Brown-3 7-2 9. Aquinas-5 6-3 10. Chenango Forks-4 8-1 11. Akron-6 5-1 12. Bronxville-1 7-5 13. Schuylerville-2 7-1 14. Gananda-5 7-1 15. Briarcliff-1 7-3 Honorable mention: Babylon 7-5, Bath 7-3, Bishop Ludden 5-5, Cambridge 4-3, Canton 3-1, Cazenovia 6-4, Chenango Valley 5-5, Croton-Harmon 6-3, Haldane 6-2, Johnstown 6-3, Marcellus 7-4, Midlakes 6-3, Millbrook 6-2, Oyster Bay 3-5, Palmyra-Macedon 8-3, Skaneateles 5-6, Whitney Point 8-3. Active win streaks (8-or-more): Islip 12, Homer 10, Queensbury 10, Webster Thomas 10, Jamesville-DeWitt 9, Niskayuna 9. Unbeaten teams remaining: 8 left (1 in Class A, 1 in Class B, 3 in Class C, 3 in Class D. Also available: Long Island rankings


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/23: 2nd flyover a boost for Briarcliff
  • 5/22: A new low in the abuse of coaches
  • 5/20: Rauber runs fastest 1,500 in U.S.
  • 5/19: Defamation suit lands coach $50K
  • 5/17: Chaminade rallies in resumed game
  • 5/16: Weird win for Susquehanna Valley
  • 5/15: Sec. 1 boys record for goals falls
  • 5/13: New Ro pentathlete 3-peats at Loucks
  • 5/12: Tuohy sets U.S. mark in 3,200 meters
  • 5/11: Ventiquattro says he'll leave Carthage
  • 5/9: Coach's milestone comes in no-hitter
  • 5/8: Clarence senior's 10th goal in winner
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com