New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 
 

Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2018: State wrestling tournament wildcards

   Leading off today: The at-large berths for next week's state wrestling championships in Albany were announced on Wednesday.

   Most classes have four wildcards. The 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 170, 182,195 and 285 classes in Division I each have a fifth at-large qualifier because Section 10 does not have an entry.

   Tioga leads the way with a quartet of wrestlers added to the field Division II field: Brady Worthing (120 pounds), Austin Lamb (138), Trey Floyd (195) and Stephen Taylor (285).

   Massapequa, Wlton/Delhi and Warsaw picked up three at-large berths apiece.

   Of those added to the tournament, 39 wrestlers won at least 40 matches this season. Anthony Corigliano of Clarence and Caleb Riordan of Pioneer won 46 matches apiece, and Dennis Robin of Arlington and Zack Thurston of Hornell won 45.

   Mikey Bruno of Putnam Valley/Haldane and Ethan Ferro of Palmyra-Macedon earned their way in with the fewest victories at 17 and 16, respectively. Seven conmpetitors with double-digit loss totals were selected.

   Section 11 pace Dvision I with 16 wildcard berths, one more than Section 1. In Division II, Section 6 picked up 15 berths, followed by Section 5 with 13 and Section 4 with 12.

DIVISION I

Wt.   Competitor            School           Gr.  Record

 99   Luke Smith            Hauppauge        10   31-4
 99   Anthony Conetta       Massapequa        8   35-6
 99   Nick Palso            Ballston Spa      9   30-8 
 99   Jared Weinhaus        Sachem East       8   32-4
106   Dennis Robin          Arlington        10   45-4
106   Jake Harry            Lancaster        12   37-10
106   Kole Mulhauser        Central Square    8   34-4
106   Anthony Surace        Web. Schroeder    9   41-6
106   Brian Hedding         Rush-Henrietta   11   35-8
113   Dylan Ryder           HHH West         12   38-2
113   CJ McMonegal          North Rockland   11   36-5
113   Aidan Arraoz          Wantagh           9   39-4
113   Jordan Sartin         Saratoga         12   40-2
113   Tyler Joseph          Harrison          9   36-6
120   Zach Redding          E'port-S. Manor  10   39-3
120   Myles Griffin         James.-Dewitt/CBA 9   30-6
120   Dan Gibson            Port Washington   9   35-7
120   Austin Sergeant       Fairport         11   36-7
120   Cody Anders           Brockport        12   43-2
126   Tyler Albis           John Jay EF      10   41-6
126   Nick Sanko            Pittsford         8   38-6
126   Anthony Corigliano    Clarence         12   46-4
126   Nick Karamoshes       Massapequa       12   34-7
126   Matt Patrizio         Commack          12   35-8
132   Tyler Mitchell        Spencerport      12   40-4
132   Chris Esposito        Northport        12   36-5
132   Lee Mauras            Freeport         10   39-7
132   Kyle Althern          Mepham           11   32-5
132   Ryan Stern            Clarsktown North 10   36-6
138   Chris Gomez           Patch.-Medford   12   35-1
138   Danny Jada            Burnt Hills      12   38-7
138   Ty Raines             Church.-Chili    11   41-7
138   Jacob Dewolf          Niagara-Wheat.   11   38-12
145   Troy Ferris           Brockport        12   41-3
145   Ryan Burgbacher       Patch.-Medford   11   31-4
145   Kawan Wills           Arlington        11   38-9
145   Jack Spahn            Islip             9   40-3
152   Connor Thomas         Yorktown         12   42-5
152   Anthony Dushaj        HHH West         12   29-4
152   Joe Pushman           Wallkill         12   38-8
152   Adam Daghestani       Grand Island     10   41-7
160   Shawn Regan           East Meadow      12   31-6
160   Paul Illicete         Copiague         11   35-3
160   Ryan Cox              Clarsktown North 12   37-6
160   Matt Majoy            Syosset          11   33-4
170   Steven  Bilali        Eastchester      12   33-6
170   Derek Wojciechowski   Frontier         12   42-4
170   Nick Blanton          John Glenn       12   42-1
170   Jake Wright           James-Dewitt/CBA 12   23-4
170   Dominic Palma         Sewanhaka East   12   31-4
182   Joe Franzese          John Glenn       12   20-1
182   Jacob Ferreira        Horace Greeley   12   36-4
182   Steven Daskavitz      Lockport         12   33-8
182   Zach Finn             Harrison         11   38-5
182   Dom Nassivera         Queensbury       12   27-10

ADVERTISEMENT

  
RoadToGlensFalls.com

RoadToTroy.com

195   Nico Mattia           Queensbury       12   34-4
195   Jhordyn Innocent      East Ramapo      11   36-4
195   Marco Musso           Massapequa       11   36-4
195   Maxx Decapua          Newburgh         10   42-6
195   Dan Shafran           Bellmore JFK     12   39-3
220   Boaz Smart            Bellmore JFK     12   35-4
220   Aidan Lilly           New Rochelle     12   33-7
220   Kyle Tillich          Rush-Henrietta   11   42-3
220   Joseph Confessore     Sachem North     12   33-4
285   Joey Slackman         Commack          11   35-2
285   Tim Nagosky           Smithtown West   12   40-7
285   Jaquan Johnson        Grand Island     12   38-6
285   Calvin Anthony        John Jay EF      12   34-9
285   Mike  Consiglio       Roy C. Ketcham   12   35-9

DIVISION II

Wt.   Competitor             School           Gr.  Record

 99   Devin Coleman          Camden          12   42-2
 99   Carter Schubert        Will.-Mar-Sodus  8   30-5
 99   Cody Merwin            Walton-Delhi     9   31-6
 99   Hunter Kurtz           Canisteo-Green. 11   40-5
106   Doug Ciszak            Pioneer         12   31-9
106   Isaac Crane            Cal-Mum          9   38-4
106   Dylan Winchell         Warren.-Bolton   8   33-8
106   Muskan Mongar          Warsaw          11   38-13
113   Matt Garland           S. Jefferson/SC 11   28-5
113   Chris Graham           Canisteo-Green. 12   44-1
113   Chandler Merwin        Walton-Delhi    11   34-6
113   Connor Lyons           W'vliet-Heatly  12   42-3
120   Aidan Cullen           Greenville      10   37-5
120   Brady Worthing         Tioga           10   40-8
120   Joey Powers            Port Byron      11   35-4
120   Nick Bierfeldt         Olean           11   34-5
126   Matt Campo             Mount Sinai     10   32-6
126   Ethan Ferro            Palmyra-Macedon  9   17-3
126   Austin Lints           Schoharie       10   35-2
126   Owen Kissell           Alden-Akron     12   42-3
132   Dylan Callahan         Schoharie       12   30-2
132   Bryant Sexton          SVEC            12   32-7
132   Matt Evans             Randolph        12   34-3
132   Jacob Vergien          Iroquois        11   44-5
138   Mikey Bruno            Put Val-Haldane 12   16-6
138   Austin Lamb            Tioga           11   42-4
138   Mason Gray             Warsaw          12   43-3
138   Riley Gerber           Camden          12   41-4
145   Tj Philpots            Holland Patent  12   42-5
145   Caleb Riordan          Pioneer         12   46-6
145   Reese Lockwood         Groton          11   38-3
145   Joe Evangelista        Port Jefferson  12   30-5
152   Dylan Ingrao           Falconer        12   44-5
152   Mason Compton          Attica-Batavia  11   41-3
152   Dempsey Carroll        Copenhagen      11   41-4
152   Rich Forbes            Catskill        11   30-4
160   Dillan Palaszewski     Galway          12   43-2
160   Bryce Rowe             Chautauqua Lake 12   37-3
160   Charlie Grygas         Duanesburg      11   44-4
160   Mike Wilmot            BGAH            12   34-4
170   Ty Rifanburg           Norwich         12   27-5
170   Jacob Sarow            Alden-Akron     12   42-2
170   Trent Ingraham         Central Valley  12   42-6
170   Matthew Martusciello   Livonia-Way-Co  12   35-5
182   Julian Nixon           Newfane         12   40-7
182   Patrick Walsh          Olean           11   39-5
182   Kaiden Davis           Letchworth      12   39-10
182   Zack Thurston          Hornell         12   45-4
195   Zak Trim               Maple Grove     12   39-4
195   Trey Floyd             Tioga           12   32-6
195   Nate Degroff           Warsaw          10   43-5
195   Harold Sherman         Cato-Meridian   12   32-6
220   Dylan Dunham           Whitney Point   12   34-1
220   Jack Binder            Warren./Bolton  12   34-1
220   Keagan Carmenatty      South Seneca    11   38-6
220   Ben Szymanowski        Chautauqua Lake 11   32-8
285   Bailey Wood            Walton-Delhi    12   34-4
285   Kiar Parker            Cheektowaga     12   29-11
285   Nick Becker            Randolph        12   30-3
285   Stephen Taylor         Tioga           12   35-12


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/21: Northstar star scores 2,000th point
  • 2/17: Pair of hockey champs eliminated
  • 2/15: Retired SFP coach Tim Leary dies
  • 2/14: Wrestling at-large berths released
  • 2/14: College score will break CHSAA tie
  • 2/12: FLOP earns girls hockey regional title
  • 2/11: Gissendanner wins 6th state qualifier
  • 2/10: Does you school have a trainer?
  • 2/9: Sec. 1 teams can use County Center
  • 2/8: Frustrated Scarsdale coach quits
  • 2/7: Jericho topples Ward Melville fencing
  • 2/4: Senior sets Mt. Vernon points mark
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com