New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Baseball (Through April 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.



CLASS AA

 1. Victor-5                         9-1 
 2. Plainview-8                     12-1 
 3. Shenendehowa-2                  11-1  
 4. Roy. C. Ketcham-1                9-1 
 5. Half Hollow Hills West-11       13-2 
 6. Orchard Park-6                   7-0 
 7. Union-Endicott-4                 8-0 
 8. Greece Athena-5                  7-0 
 9. Niagara Falls-6                  7-0 
10. MacArthur-8                     11-1  
11. Baldwinsville-3                  6-1 
12. Warwick-9                      7-1-1 
13. Webster Schroeder-5             10-1 
14. Ward Meville-11                 12-2 
15. Corning-4                        9-1 
16. Sachem North-11                 14-2 
17. West Genesee-3                   7-2 
18. Minisink Valley-9               10-2 
19. Columbia-2                       9-3 
20. North Rockland-1                 8-3 

CLASS A

 1. New Hartford-3                  10-0 
 2. Wallkill-9                       9-1 
 3. Bayport-Blue Point-11           12-3 
 4. Levittown Division-8            11-2 
 5. North Shore-8                   10-2 
 6. Beacon-1                        11-2 
 7. Queensbury-2                     8-1 
 8. Jamesville-DeWitt-3              8-2 
 9. Lakeland-1                     6-1-1 
10. Byram Hills-1                  8-2-1 
11. Peru-7                           2-1 
12. Shoreham-Wading River-11      11-2-1 
13. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2      7-3 
14. Cortland-3                       8-3 
15. Vestal-4                         7-3 
16. Tappan Zee-1                     7-3 
17. Troy-2                           8-2  
18. Rye-1                            7-2 
19. Scotia-2                         8-3 
20. Syracuse CBA-3                   5-2 
20. Hamburg-6                        5-2  

CLASS B

 1. Rye Neck- Section 1            9-0-1 
 2. Hudson-2                         8-0 
 3. North Salem-1                   10-0 
 4. Livonia-5                        8-1 
 5. Wellsville-5                     8-2 
 6. Olean-6                          5-1 
 7. Mattituck-11                    12-2  
 8. Dryden-4                         9-2 
 9. Albany Academy-2                 5-1 
10. Chatham-2                        9-2 
11. Fredonia-6                       7-2  
12. Albertus Magnus-1                8-3 
13. Putnam Valley-1                  9-1 
14. Schuylerville-2                  7-1 
15. Oyster Bay-8                     6-2 
16. Center Moriches-11              11-5 
17. Schalmont-2                      7-1  
18. Westhill-3                       8-3 
19. James O'Neill-9                  7-4 
20. Clinton-3                        6-3  

CLASS C

 1. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11        10-3 
 2. Tioga-4                          8-0  
 3. Bolivar-Richburg-5               7-1 
 4. Greenwich-2                      6-2 
 5. Bishop Grimes-3                  5-0 
 6. Thomas Edison-4                  8-1 
 7. Chester-9                        6-2 
 8. S.S. Seward-9                   10-1 
 9. Rensselaer-2                     7-0 
10. Tuckahoe-1                       7-2 
11. Hoosick Valley-2                 9-3 
12. Westfield-6                      7-2 
13. Fort Plain-2                     7-0 
14. South Lewis-3                    4-0 
15. Pulaski-3                        4-1 
16. Geneseo-5                        3-1 
17. Sidney-4                        10-3 
18. Elmira Notre Dame-4              8-3 
19. Little Falls-3                   7-2 
20. Haldane-1                        4-5 

CLASS D

 1. Smithtown Christian-11          10-3 
 2. McGraw-3                         7-3 
 3. Hancock-4                        9-2 
 4. Lyndonville-5                    8-0 
 5. Pine Valley-6                    8-1 
 6. Whitehall-2                      5-0 
 7. Fort Ann-2                       2-1 
 8. Arkport-5                        7-2 
 9. Loudonville Christian-2          5-2 
10. Oriskany-3                       7-3 
11. Scio-5                           5-1 
12. Brookfield-3                     5-2 
13. Wells-7                          1-0 
14. Coleman Catholic-9               2-3 
15. Oppenheim-Ephrata/St. J'ville-2  5-3 
16. Sackets Harbor-3                 4-1 
17. New York Mills-3                 5-3 
18. North Collins-6                  5-4 

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Schools not in NYSPHSAA playoffs 

 1. St. Dominic's                   11-0 
 2. Chaminade                       10-2 
 3. Salesian                         9-3 
 4. Somers JFK                      11-3 
 5. St. Joseph's                     8-3 
 6. St. John the Baptist            10-3 
 7. Iona Prep                        9-4 
 8. St. Francis (Athol Springs)      4-2 
 9. Lancaster St. Mary's             5-2 
10. Archbishop Stepinac              6-6 




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com