New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Baseball (Through May 5)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.



CLASS AA

 1. Shenendehowa-2                 13-1 
 2. Roy. C. Ketcham-1              12-1 
 3. Orchard Park-6                  7-0 
 4. Victor-5                       12-2 
 5. Plainview-8                    14-2 
 6. Niagara Falls-6                 7-0 
 7. Sachem North-11                16-2 
 8. Corning-4                      12-1 
 9. Greece Athena-5                 9-1 
10. MacArthur-8                    13-2 
11. West Genesee-3                 10-2 
12. Union-Endicott-4               11-1 
13. Baldwinsville-3                 9-2 
14. Webster Schroeder-5            11-2 
15. Ward Meville-11                13-3 
16. Pine Bush-9                    11-4 
17. North Rockland-1               12-3 
18. West Islip-11                  14-2 
19. Minisink Valley-9              12-3 
20. Columbia-2                      9-3 
 
CLASS A

 1. New Hartford-3                 11-0 
 2. Wallkill-9                     10-2 
 3. Division-8                     14-2 
 4. Beacon-1                       16-2 
 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11     14-2-1 
 6. Bayport-Blue Point-11          13-4 
 7. North Shore-8                  12-3 
 8. Queensbury-2                   11-2 
 9. Jamesville-DeWitt-3             9-2 
10. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2     9-3 
11. Cortland-3                      9-3 
12. Scotia-2                        9-3 
13. Rye-1                          10-3 
14. Troy-2                         10-3 
15. Pioneer-6                       6-1 
16. Syracuse CBA-3                  8-2 
17. Albion-6                        6-2 
18. Lakeland-1                    9-3-1 
19. Vestal-4                        7-7 
20. Hamburg-5                       5-2 
 
CLASS B

 1. Rye Neck-1                   13-0-1 
 2. North Salem-1                  15-0 
 3. Hudson-2                       10-0 
 4. Livonia-5                      11-1 
 5. Wellsville-5                    8-2 
 6. Mattituck-11                   12-2 
 7. Olean-6                         9-2 
 8. Fredonia-6                      9-2 
 9. Dryden-4                       11-3 
10. Schalmont-2                    10-1 
11. Albany Academy-2                8-2 
12. Albertus Magnus-1              10-4 
13. Putnam Valley-1                12-1 
14. Schuylerville-2                10-1 
15. Center Moriches-11             11-5 
16. Westhill-3                     10-3 
17. James O'Neill-9                 8-4 
18. Clinton-3                       9-3 
19. Oyster Bay-8                   10-4 
20. Holland Patent-3                9-1 
 
CLASS C

 1. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11       10-3 
 2. Tioga-4                         8-0 
 3. Bolivar-Richburg-5             10-1 
 4. Bishop Grimes-3                 7-0 
 5. Thomas Edison-4                10-1 
 6. Chester-9                       7-2 
 7. S.S. Seward-9                  11-1 
 8. Fort Plain-2                    7-0 
 9. Hoosic Valley-2                 9-3 
10. Geneseo-5                       7-1 
11. Rensselaer-2                    9-0 
12. Whitehall-2                     8-0 
13. Ticonderoga-7                   7-2 
14. Sauquoit Valley-3               6-2 
15. Pulaski-3                       5-1 
16. Elmira Notre Dame-4            10-3 
17. Sidney-4                       13-4 
18. Little Falls-3                  9-4 
19. Westfield-6                    10-4 
20. Tuckahoe-1                      8-4  
 
CLASS D

 1. Smithtown Christian-11         12-3 
 2. McGraw-3                        9-3 
 3. Lyndonville-5                   9-0 
 4. Pine Valley-6                   7-1 
 5. Fort Ann-2                      4-1 
 6. Hancock-4                      11-4 
 7. Scio-5                          9-1 
 8. Loudonville Christian-2               
 9. Oriskany-3                      9-3 
10. Wells-7                         3-0 
11. New York Mills-3                7-5 
12. Edmeston-4                      7-1 
13. Brookfield-3                    6-2 
14. Coleman Catholic-9              4-4 
15. Sackets Harbor-3                5-1 
16. Crown Point-7                   2-1 
 
CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs 

 1. Somers JFK                     14-3 
 2. St. Dominic's                  13-2 
 3. Chaminade                      12-3 
 4. Buffalo St. Joseph's           10-3 
 5. Salesian                       10-4 
 6. St. John the Baptist           12-4 
 7. Buffalo St. Francis             5-2 
 8. Lancaster St. Mary's            5-2 
 9. Iona Prep                      11-8 



 



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com