New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Baseball (Through May 19)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA
 1. Shenendehowa-2                19-1
 2. Orchard Park-6                14-0
 3. Greece-Athena-5               15-2
 4. Half Hollow Hills West-11     19-3
 5. Corning-4                     17-2
 6. Ward Meville-11               17-4
 7. Plainview-8                   18-4
 8. West Genesee-3                14-4
 9. Roy C. Ketcham-1              17-3
10. Kings Park-11                 20-2
11. Union-Endicott-4              17-2
12. New Rochelle-1                16-4
13. Pine Bush-9                   15-5
14. Victor-5                      16-4
15. Niagara Falls-6               14-4
16. North Rockland-1              15-5
17. Baldwinsville-3               14-5
18. West Islip-11                 17-4
19. Sachem North-11               18-4
20. Hilton-5                      15-4

CLASS A
 1. Levittown Division-8          20-2
 2. Beacon-1                      18-2
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11      17-3
 4. Syracuse CBA-3                16-3
 5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3           16-3
 6. Bayport-Blue Point-11         16-6
 7. Queensbury-2                  15-4
 8. Byram Hills-1               15-4-1
 9. Troy-2                        15-4
10. Albion-6                      13-2
11. Rye-1                         16-4
12. New Hartford-3                14-4
13. Clarke-8                      16-5
14. North Shore-8                 17-4
15. Eastchester-1                 16-4
16. Cortland-3                    15-5
17. Lansingburgh-2                14-4
18. Wallkill-9                    13-5
19. Watertown-3                   14-3
20. Vestal-4                      10-7

CLASS B
 1. Livonia-5                     19-1
 2. Mattituck-11                  18-2
 3. Olean-6                       14-2
 4. Rye Neck-1                  18-1-1
 5. North Salem-1                 19-1
 6. Schalmont-2                   19-1
 7. Westhill-3                    15-3
 8. Fredonia-6                    15-3
 9. Hudson-2                      13-1
10. Albany Academy-2              14-3
11. Union Springs-4               14-5
12. Spackenkill-9                 13-5
13. Holland Patent-3              15-2
14. Wheatley-8                    15-5
15. Clinton-3                     15-5
16. Center Moriches-11            13-6
17. Oyster Bay-8                14-4-1
18. Putnam Valley-1               15-5
19. Potsdam-10                    10-1
20. James O'Neill-9               12-5

CLASS C
 1. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11      13-3
 2. Geneseo-5                     17-1
 3. Thomas Edison-4               16-2
 4. Hoosic Valley-2               17-3
 5. Brushton-Moira-10             12-1
 6. Fort Plain-2                  14-2
 7. Cuba-Rushford-5               12-2
 8. Tioga-4                       12-2
 9. Rensselaer-2                  12-1
10. South Lewis-3                 14-1
11. Bishop Grimes-3               12-2
12. Ticonderoga-7                 13-2
13. Whitehall-2                   12-1
14. Westfield-6                   13-4
15. Bolivar-Richburg-5            12-2
16. Chester-9                     12-4
17. Sidney-4                      15-5
18. Tuckahoe-1                    13-5
19. Beaver River-3                13-3
20. Ganada-5                      13-2

CLASS D
 1. Smithtown Christian-11        13-3
 2. Fort Ann-2                     9-1
 3. Lyndonville-5                 17-1
 4. McGraw-3                      13-4
 5. Heuvelton-10                  12-1
 6. Harrisville-10                11-1
 7. Oriskany-3                    15-3
 8. Hancock-4                     13-4
 9. Edmeston-4                    14-1
10. Pine Valley-6                 10-3
11. Brookfield-3                  12-3
12. Batavia Notre Dame-5          12-3
13. Scio-5                        13-5
14. Crown Point-7                  5-1
15. Loudonville Christian-2       10-4
16. Morristown-10                  8-5
17. Wells-7                        3-0
18. New York Mills-3              10-5
19. Oppen.-Ephr./St. Johnsville-2 10-5
20. Livingston Manor-9            10-8

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs
 1. Chaminade                     16-3
 2. Somers JFK                    17-4
 3. St. Dominic's                 15-6
 4. St. John the Baptist          16-6
 5. St. Joseph's                  13-7
 6. Salesian                      12-7
 7. Iona Prep                     15-9
 8. Canisius                      11-5
 9. Lancaster St. Mary's           7-4
10. Buffalo St. Francis            7-6




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/23: Cazenovia's field hockey streak ends
  • 10/22: Every Rye soccer player has a goal
  • 10/22: Erasmus Hall wins against Tottenville
  • 10/22: Class D team downs 'AA' football foe
  • 10/21: Upsets litter grid playoff schedule
  • 10/21: Fight, arrests end volleyball season
  • 10/20: Reprieve for Center Moriches team
  • 10/20: Louisville adds Greg Paulus to staff
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com