New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Baseball (Through June 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.





CLASS AA
 1. Shenendehowa-2                   22-1  
 2. Roy C. Ketcham-1                 21-3  
 3. West Islip-11                    20-5  
 4. Victor-5                         20-4  
 5. Massapequa-8                   17-7-1  
 6. Lancaster-6                      19-4  
 7. Valley Central-9               14-6-1  
 8. Elmira-4                         12-8  
 9. Auburn-3                         12-9  
10. Greece Athena-5                  18-3  
11. Half Hollow Hills West-11        22-5  
12. Orchard Park-6                   18-3  
13. Fox Lane-1                       18-6  
14. Albany CBA-2                     16-7  
15. Pine Bush-9                      17-6  
16. Fayetteville-Manlius-3           15-7  
17. Horseheads-4                     13-8  
18. Niagara Falls-6                  17-4  
19. Arlington-1                      16-7  
20. Union-Endicott-4                 16-3  

CLASS A
 1. Levittown Division-8             24-2  
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3              19-3  
 3. Bayport-Blue Point-11            18-6  
 4. Rye-1                            20-4  
 5. Albion-6                         17-2  
 6. Pittsford Sutherland-5           16-8  
 7. Wallkill-9                       17-5  
 8. Averill Park-2                  12-11  
 9. Massena-10                       13-3  
10. Maine-Endwell-4                   8-8  
11. Peru-7                           10-6  
12. Syracuse CBA-3                   18-4  
13. Shoreham-Wading River-11         18-5  
14. North Shore-8                    19-7  
15. Brighton-5                       16-7  
16. Marlboro-9                       14-6  
17. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2     12-10  
18. Vestal-4                         11-8  
19. Lakeland-1                     15-8-1  
20. Stairpoint-6                     14-7  

CLASS B
 1. Livonia-5                        23-1  
 2. Rye Neck-1                     22-1-1  
 3. Schalmont-2                      23-1  
 4. Mattituck-11                     20-3  
 5. Fredonia-6                       20-3   
 6. Spackenkill-9                    16-5  
 7. Wheatley-8                       17-5  
 8. Clinton-3                        17-5  
 9. Susquehanna Valley-4             12-9  
10. Ogdensburg-10                    10-5  
11. Saranec-9                         8-7  
12. North Salem-1                    22-2  
13. Gowanda-6                        18-5  
14. Oyster Bay-8                   14-6-1  
15. Frankfort-Schuyler-3             15-3  
16. Union Springs-4                  16-7  
17. Penn Yan-5                       15-5  
18. Potsdam-10                       13-3  
19. Rhinebeck-9                      11-8  
20. Plattsburgh-7                    11-8  

CLASS C
 1. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11         13-3  
 2. Hoosic Valley-2                  20-3  
 3. Brushton-Moira-10                14-1  
 4. South Lewis-3                    18-1  
 5. Ticonderoga-7                    16-2  
 6. Chester-9                        18-4  
 7. Bolivar-Richburg-5               20-3  
 8. Cassadaga Valley-6               12-8  
 9. Haldane-1                        12-9  
10. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4      14-6  
11. Friends Academy-8                7-11  
12. Geneseo-5                        20-2  
13. Thomas Edison-4                  18-3   
14. Bishop Grimes-3                  15-3  
15. Westfield-6                      16-5  
16. S.S. Seward-9                    16-6  
17. Avon-6                           14-6  
18. Tuckahoe-1                       13-6  
19. Maple Hill-2                     13-7  
20. Norwood-Norfolk-10               11-4  

CLASS D
 1. Smithtown Christian-11           13-3  
 2. Heuvelton-10                     16-2  
 3. Oriskany-3                       18-3  
 4. Hancock-4                        18-4  
 5. Batavia Notre Dame-5             16-3  
 6. Oppen.-Ephratah/St. Johnsville-2 13-5  
 7. North Collins-6                  12-8  
 8. Lake Placid-7                     5-8  
 9. John A. Coleman Catholic-9        5-9  
10. Harrisville-10                   15-2  
11. Fort Ann-2                       10-2  
12. Pine Valley-6                    11-5  
13. Brookfield-3                     13-5  
14. Whitesville-6                    14-4  
15. Deposit-4                        12-7  
16. Livingston Manor-9              11-10  
17. McGraw-3                         15-4  
18. Madrid-Waddington-10             10-6  
19. Morristown-10                    10-7  

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs  
 1. St. John the Baptist             18-6  
 2. Buffalo St. Joseph's             18-8  
 3. Chaminade                        16-5  
 4. St. Dominic's                    15-6  
 5. Somers JFK                      21-10  
 6. Canisius                         18-8  
 7. Salesian                        16-11  
 8. Iona Prep                       17-10  
 9. Buffalo St. Francis             13-10  
10. Lancaster St. Mary's             10-8  



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com