New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through April 26)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Smithtown West-11                11-0
 2. Pittsford-5                       9-0
 3. Niskayuna-2                       8-1
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                   8-1
 5. Massapequa-8                      9-2
 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA                 7-3
 7. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA       5-2
 8. Sachem North-11                   8-3
 9. Fairport-5                        7-2
10. Smithtown East-11                 9-2
11. West Genesee-3                    7-3
12. Ward Melville-11                  7-4
13. West Islip-11                     7-4
14. Penfield-5                        7-2
15. Syosset-8                         7-4
16. Shenendehowa-2                    7-3
17. Oceanside-8                       8-3
18. Cicero-North Syracuse-3           9-2
19. Half Hollow Hills West-11         7-3
20. Corning-4                         7-3

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 8-4, Auburn 7-3, Bald-
winsville 6-3, Ballston Spa 7-3, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 7-3, Buffalo 
St. Joseph-CHSAA 5-2, Calhoun 9-2, Clarence 5-2, Clarkstown South 8-4, 
Commack 8-3, Farmingdale 5-5, Fayetteville-Manlius 7-3, Fordham Prep-
CHSAA 10-2, Half Hollow Hills East 7-3, Hauppauge 7-4, Iona Prep-CHSAA 
9-2, Lakeland-Panas 8-3, MacArthur 7-4, Mamaroneck 8-3, Middletown 6-2, 
Minisink Valley 6-3, Northport 7-4, North Rockland 8-2, Orchard Park 
6-2, Sachem East 7-4, Scarsdale 6-4, Shaker 6-3, St. Dominic-CHSAA 11-1, 
Suffern 7-4, Syracuse Corcoran 6-3, Uniondale 8-3, Valley 7-3, Walt 
Whitman 7-4, Warwick Valley 6-1, Webster Thomas 6-4.

Class B

 1. Yorktown-1                        9-2
 2. Garden City-8                     9-2
 3. Lynbrook-8                       11-1
 4. Rocky Point-11                    9-1
 5. Victor-5                          9-1
 6. Huntington-11                     7-1
 7. Vestal-4                          9-0
 8. Miller Place-11                   8-3
 9. Jamesville-DeWitt-3               8-2
10. Carey-8                           9-3
11. East Syracuse Minoa-3            10-0
12. John Jay, Cross River-1           9-2
13. Sayville-11                       7-3
14. Wantagh-8                         8-3
15. Albany Academy-2                  8-0
16. Somers-1                          9-4
17. Churchville-Chili-5               6-2
18. Harborfields-11                   7-4
19. Westhampton Beach-11              7-3
20. Carthage-3                        6-2

  Honorable mention: Bethpage 9-3, Brewster 7-5, Bronx Science-PSAL 6-2, 
Byram Hills 8-1, Canandaigua 6-4, Cardozo-PSAL 7-3, Comsewogue 5-5, Corn-
wall 6-4, Douglass Academy-PSAL 8-1, Eagle Academy-PSAL 9-0, Eastchester 
7-3, John Glenn 7-3, Hackley School-AIS 6-2, Hamburg 7-2, Highland 5-1, 
Horace Greeley 5-4, Islip 5-5, Kings Park 6-5, Manhasset 5-6, Massena 
4-2, Midwood-PSAL 6-2, Mount Sinai 6-5,  New Dorp-PSAL 7-2, New Hartford 
6-2, Ossining 9-2, Pearl River 9-1, Rockville Centre South Side 7-5, Sea-
ford 7-5, Shoreham-Wading River 5-6, Tottenville-PSAL 11-0, Watertown 6-2, 
Wayne 6-3, Williamsville East 5-2.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                      10-0
 2. Penn Yan-5                        8-1
 3. Friends Academy-8                 9-2
 4. Salmon River-10                   5-0
 5. Cold Spring Harbor-8              7-3
 6. Westhill-3                        8-1
 7. Maine-Endwell-4                  10-2
 8. Locust Valley-8                   8-3
 9. Pleasantville-1                   9-3
10. Marcellus-3                       6-2
11. Bronxville-1                      6-4
12. Syracuse CBA-3                    6-2
13. Mineola-8                         8-2
14. Johnson City-4                    7-1
15. Bayport-Blue Point-11             6-4
16. Gananda-5                         6-1
17. Whitney Point-4                   7-2
18. Homer-3                           7-3
19. Chenango Forks-4                  8-2
20. Palmyra-Macedon-5                 7-1

  Honorable mention: Akron 3-1, Amherst 6-4, Babylon 5-6, Briarcliff 6-4, 
Canton 4-1, East Aurora 4-1, Geneva 4-3, Greenwich 5-2, Jordan-Elbridge 
4-2, Lafayette 6-5, Marcus Whitman 5-2, Millbrook 5-0, Nanuet 6-4, Oyster 
Bay 6-4, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 6-3, Rondout Valley 6-1, Salamanca 4-1, 
Schuylerville 3-1, Skaneateles 5-4, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 4-1, Wheatley 6-4.


Active Win Streaks
  Cazenovia 22, Smithtown West 11, Tottenville-PSAL 11, East Syracuse 
Minoa 10. (10-or-more are listed).

Unbeaten Teams
 10 left (2 in Class A, 5 in Class B, 3 in Class C). The unbeatens include 
two NYC PSAL teams in Class B honorable mention - Eagle Academy (9-0) and 
Tottenville (11-0).


  
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com