New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through May 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Pittsford-5                          11-0
 2. Niskayuna-2                          11-1
 3. Chaminade-CHSAA                       9-2
 4. Smithtown West-11                    12-1
 5. Massapequa-8                         11-2
 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA                     9-3
 7. Sachem North-11                      10-3
 8. Fairport-5                            9-2
 9. Smithtown East-11                    11-2
10. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA          7-3
11. West Genesee-3                        9-3
12. Shenendehowa-2                        9-3
13. Ward Melville-11                      8-5
14. West Islip-11                         9-4
15. Syosset-8                             9-4
16. Oceanside-8                           9-3
17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              10-2
18. Penfield-5                            8-4
19. Half Hollow Hills West-11             8-4
20. Orchard Park-6                        9-2

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 10-4, Auburn 8-4, Baldwins-
ville 7-4, Ballston Spa 9-3, Bay Shore 8-5, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 7-4, 
Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA 7-3, Calhoun 9-3, Clarence 7-2, Clarkstown South 
8-5, Commack 9-4, Corning 9-4, Farmingdale 7-5, Fayetteville-Manlius 9-3, 
Fordham Prep-CHSAA 11-3, Half Hollow Hills East 9-3, Hauppauge 8-5, Hilton 
7-3, Iona Prep-CHSAA 11-3, Lakeland-Panas 10-4, MacArthur 8-5, Mamaroneck 
10-3, Minisink Valley 9-3, Northport 8-5, North Rockland 9-3, Sachem East 
8-5, St. Dominic-CHSAA 11-1, Syracuse Corcoran 9-3, Uniondale 9-3, Valley 
9-3, Walt Whitman 9-4, Warwick Valley 10-1, Webster Thomas 9-4.

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                        11-2
 2. Yorktown-1                           10-3
 3. Lynbrook-8                           13-1
 4. Rocky Point-11                       11-1
 5. Victor-5                             12-1
 6. Vestal-4                             12-0
 7. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  11-2
 8. Sayville-11                          10-3
 9. Huntington-11                         8-3
10. East Syracuse Minoa-3                11-1
11. Somers-1                             11-4
12. Churchville-Chili-5                   9-2
13. Rockville Centre South Side-8         9-5
14. Albany Academy-2                     10-0
15. Carey-8                               9-4
16. John Jay, Cross River-1              10-4
17. Wantagh-8                            10-4
18. Westhampton Beach-11                  9-3
19. Canandaigua-5                         9-4
20. Hackley School-AIS                    9-2

  Honorable mention: Bethpage 10-4, Brewster 8-5, Bronx Science-PSAL 7-3, 
Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 4-0, Byram Hills 9-2, Cardozo-PSAL 8-5, Carthage 7-4, 
Comsewogue 6-6, Cornwall 7-4, Douglass Academy-PSAL 10-1, Eagle Academy-
PSAL 11-0, Eastchester 9-3, John Glenn 8-4, Hamburg 8-3, Harborfields 8-5, 
Highland 8-1, Horace Greeley 7-5, Islip 6-6, Kings Park 7-5, Manhasset 
7-7, Miller Place 9-4, Mount Sinai 8-5, New Dorp-PSAL 10-2, New Hartford 
8-3, Niagara-Wheatfield 8-3, Ossining 11-2, Pearl River 10-2, Seaford 9-5, 
Shoreham-Wading River 7-6, Somers JFK 10-4, Tottenville-PSAL 13-0, Water-
town 9-3, Wayne 9-3, Williamsville East 7-2.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                          12-0
 2. Friends Academy-8                    10-2
 3. Salmon River-10                       6-0
 4. Penn Yan-5                            8-3
 5. Maine-Endwell-4                      12-2
 6. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  8-4
 7. Locust Valley-8                       9-3
 8. Pleasantville-1                      10-3
 9. Marcellus-3                           8-2
10. Bronxville-1                          8-4
11. Westhill-3                            9-2
12. Mineola-8                             9-2
13. Syracuse CBA-3                        8-3
14. Johnson City-4                        9-1
15. Gananda-5                             8-1
16. Akron-6                               7-1
17. Chenango Forks-4                      9-3
18. Palmyra-Macedon-5                    10-1
19. Homer-3                               8-4
20. Skaneateles-3                         8-4

  Honorable mention: Babylon 6-6, Briarcliff 8-5, Canton 8-1, East Aurora 
6-1, Geneva 6-4, Greenwich 9-2, Johnstown 8-3, Lafayette 7-6, Millbrook 
6-2, Nanuet 9-4, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 10-3, Rondout Valley 8-2, Salamanca 
7-1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5-1, Wheatley 8-5, Whitney Point 9-4.


Active win streaks
  Cazenovia 24, Tottenville-PSAL 13, Vestal 12, Eagle Academy-PSAL 11, 
Pittsford 11, Albany Academy 10. (10-or-more are listed).


Unbeaten teams
  Just 8 left (1 in Class A, 5 in Class B, 2 in Class C)



  
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com