New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through May 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Niskayuna-2                       13-1
 2. Smithtown West-11                 14-1
 3. Massapequa-8                      13-2
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                 12-3
 5. Chaminade-CHSAA                   10-3
 6. Sachem North-11                   12-3
 7. Fairport-5                        12-2
 8. Pittsford-5                       12-1
 9. Smithtown East-11                 12-3
10. West Genesee-3                    11-3
11. Ward Melville-11                  10-5
12. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA       8-4
13. Syosset-8                         11-4
14. Oceanside-8                       12-3
15. West Islip-11                     10-5
16. Penfield-5                        10-4
17. Clarence-6                        10-2
18. Fayetteville-Manlius-3            11-3
19. Corning-4                         11-4
20. Orchard Park-6                    11-3
21. Half Hollow Hills West-11         10-5
22. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA           9-3
23. Walt Whitman-11                   11-4
24. Lakeland-Panas-1                  11-5
25. Shenendehowa-2                    11-4

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 11-4, Auburn 9-5, Baldwins-
ville 9-4, Ballston Spa 11-4, Bay Shore 10-5, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 8-5, 
Calhoun 9-6, Cicero-North Syracuse 10-4, Commack 11-4, Farmingdale 10-5, 
Fordham Prep-CHSAA 13-3, Half Hollow Hills East 10-5, Hauppauge 10-5, Hil-
ton 10-3, Iona Prep-CHSAA 13-4, Lancaster 7-4, Mamaroneck 12-3, Minisink 
Valley 10-5, Monroe-Woodbury 9-4, Northport 8-7, North Rockland 12-3, Port 
Washington 9-6, Sachem East 9-6, St. Dominic-CHSAA 13-2, Syracuse Corcoran 
10-4, Valley 11-4, Warwick Valley 13-1, Webster Thomas 10-5.

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                     13-2
 2. Yorktown-1                        10-5
 3. Lynbrook-8                        14-1
 4. Rocky Point-11                    13-1
 5. Victor-5                          12-2
 6. Jamesville-DeWitt-3               13-2
 7. Vestal-4                          14-1
 8. East Syracuse Minoa-3             13-1
 9. Huntington-11                     11-2
10. Sayville-11                       10-4
11. Somers-1                          12-4
12. Rockville Centre South Side-8     10-5
13. Albany Academy-2                  13-0
14. Churchville-Chili-5               11-3
15. Wantagh-8                         11-4
16. Canandaigua-5                     11-4
17. Carey-8                           10-5
18. Hackley School-AIS                11-2
19. Westhampton Beach-11              10-4
20. John Jay, Cross River-1           10-6

  Honorable mention: Bethpage 11-4, Bronx Science-PSAL 8-3, Brooklyn Tech-
PSAL 6-0, Byram Hills 11-4, Carthage 9-4, Comsewogue 8-6, Cornwall 10-4, 
Douglass Academy-PSAL 10-3, Eagle Academy-PSAL 11-0, Eastchester 12-3, 
Fieldston-AIS 10-5, John Glenn 8-6, Hamburg 9-4, Harborfields 9-5, Highland 
10-2, Horace Greeley 10-5, Iroquois 9-4, Islip 8-6, Manhasset 8-7, Miller 
Place 10-4, Mount Sinai 9-6, New Dorp-PSAL 12-3, New Hartford 10-5, Niagara-
Wheatfield 10-3, Ossining 13-3, Pearl River 14-2, Seaford 9-6, Shoreham-
Wading River 9-6, Somers JFK 10-6, Spencerport 9-5, Stuyvesant-PSAL 9-3, 
Tottenville-PSAL 16-0, Watertown 12-3, Wayne 11-3, Williamsville East 11-3.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                       15-0
 2. Salmon River-10                   11-0
 3. Penn Yan-5                        11-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8              10-4
 5. Friends Academy-8                 11-3
 6. Locust Valley-8                   11-3
 7. Pleasantville-1                   12-4
 8. Maine-Endwell-4                   13-3
 9. Syracuse CBA-3                     9-5
10. Bronxville-1                      10-6
11. Westhill-3                        10-3
12. Lafayette-3                        9-6
13. Johnson City-4                    13-2
14. Palmyra-Macedon-5                 13-1
15. Salamanca-6                        9-1
16. Gananda-5                         10-2
17. Skaneateles-3                     10-4
18. Akron-6                            9-2
19. Whitney Point-4                   12-4
20. Homer-3                            9-5

  Honorable mention: Babylon 7-7, Briarcliff 10-5, Canton 10-2, Chenango 
Forks 9-5, Croton-Harmon 9-6, East Aurora 8-2, Greenwich 10-2, Johnstown 
9-5, Marcellus 8-5, Millbrook 8-2, Mineola 10-4, Nanuet 11-5, Poughkeepsie 
Lourdes 11-5, Putnam Valley 10-6, Rochester Aquinas 9-5, Rondout Valley 
12-2, Watertown Immaculate Heart 9-5, Wheatley 8-6.


Active Win Streaks
  Cazenovia 27, Tottenville-PSAL 16, Albany Academy 13, Eagle Academy-PSAL 
11, Salmon River 11. (10-or-more are listed).


Unbeaten New York Teams
  Just 6 left (4 in Class B, 2 in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com