New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys lacrosse (through June 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Niskayuna-2                          19-1
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                      13-3
 3. Massapequa-8                         17-2
 4. Fairport-5                           18-2
 5. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               17-3
 6. Smithtown East-11                    16-4
 7. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA         14-5
 8. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    13-5
 9. Pittsford-5                          15-4
10. West Islip-11                        13-7
11. Smithtown West-11                    16-2
12. Syosset-8                            13-5
13. Sachem North-11                      14-4
14. Corning-4                            13-5
15. Penfield-5                           13-5
16. Orchard Park-6                       15-4
17. West Genesee-3                       13-6
18. Ward Melville-11                     12-6
19. Lakeland/Panas-1                     15-6
20. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA             11-5
21. Walt Whitman-11                      13-5
22. Shenendehowa-2                       13-6
23. Baldwinsville-3                      11-5
24. Syracuse Corcoran-3                  12-6
25. Clarence-6                           13-5

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 16-7, Auburn 10-6, Ballston Spa 
13-5, Bay Shore 10-7, Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 12-8, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 9-9, 
Cicero-North Syracuse 11-5, Commack 11-5, Farmingdale 11-6, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 
15-5, Fox Lane 11-8, Half Hollow Hills East 12-6, Half Hollow Hills West 11-6, 
Hauppauge 11-6, Hicksville 9-8, Hilton 11-6,Iona Prep-CHSAA 15-6, Lancaster 
12-6, Mamaroneck 15-4, Minisink Valley 13-6, Monroe-Woodbury 12-6, Northport 
9-9, North Rockland 14-5, Oceanside 12-4, Port Washington 9-7, Sachem East 9-8, 
Shaker 11-7, St. Dominic-CHSAA 14-4, Uniondale 9-6, Valley 12-5, Warwick Valley 
17-2, Webster Thomas 12-6.

Class B

 1. Yorktown-1                           16-5
 2. Lynbrook-8                           19-1
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  18-2
 4. Rocky Point-11                       18-2
 5. Victor-5                             17-3
 6. Manhasset-8                          11-8
 7. Garden City-8                        15-3
 8. Canandaigua-5                        14-5
 9. Vestal-4                             15-3
10. Miller Place-11                      13-6
11. Albany Academy-2                     16-1
12. Sayville-11                          12-6
13. Hamburg-6                            15-5
14. Hackley School-AIS                   17-2
15. Churchville-Chili-5                  14-4
16. Byram Hills-1                        15-5
17. Somers-1                             14-5
18. East Syracuse Minoa-3                15-3
19. Bethpage-8                           13-5
20. Carey-8                              11-6

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 9-4, Carthage 12-5, Comsewogue 10-8, 
Cornwall 13-5, Douglass Academy-PSAL 11-4, Eagle Academy-PSAL 13-0, East-
chester 13-4, Fieldston-AIS 10-6, John Glenn 10-7, Harborfields 11-5, High-
land 11-4, Horace Greeley 12-6, Huntington 11-5, Iroquois 11-5, Islip 10-7, 
John Jay Cross River 11-7, Massena 13-6, Mount Sinai 9-7, New Dorp-PSAL 14-4, 
New Hartford 11-7, Niagara-Wheatfield 13-6, Ossining 13-4, Pearl River 14-3, 
Queensbury 12-7, Rockville Ce ntre South Side 11-6, Seaford 9-7, Shoreham-
Wading River 9-8, Stuyvesant-PSAL 9-4, Tottenville-PSAL 19-0, Wantagh 12-5, 
Watertown 13-4, Wayne 12-5, Westhampton Beach 11-6, Williamsville East 13-5.

Class C

 1. Cazenovia-3                          21-0
 2. Penn Yan-5                           16-3
 3. Salmon River-10                      17-1
 4. Bronxville-1                         16-6
 5. Babylon-11                           11-7
 6. Locust Valley-8                      13-5
 7. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 12-5
 8. Friends Academy-8                    12-4
 9. Homer-3                              14-6
10. Palmyra-Macedon-5                    17-2
11. Chenango Forks-4                     13-6
12. Akron-6                              15-3
13. Pleasantville-1                      14-5
14. Salamanca-6                          12-3
15. Maine-Endwell-4                      14-4
16. Johnson City-4                       14-3
17. Gananda-5                            15-3
18. Westhill-3                           12-5
19. Skaneateles-3                        11-6
20. Lafayette-3                          12-7

  Honorable mention: Bayport-Blue Point 10-8, Briarcliff 13-6, Canton 11-6, 
Croton-Harmon 11-7, East Aurora 9-5, Glens Falls 8-8, Greenwich 15-3, Mar-
cellus 11-6, Millbrook 11-3, Mineola 11-5, Nanuet 12-6, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 
11-6, Putnam Valley 12-7, Rochester Aquinas 11-7, Rondout Valley 16-3, 
Syracuse CBA 11-6, Whitney Point 12-5.


Active Win Streaks

  Cazenovia 33, Tottenville-PSAL 19, Massapequa 15, Niskayuna 15, Jamesville-
DeWitt 14, Lynbrook 14, Eagle Academy-PSAL 13, Hackley School-AIS 11, Fair-
port 11, Fayetteville-Manlius 10. (10-or-more are listed).


Unbeaten Teams

Three left (Eagle Academy and Tottenville in Class B, Cazenovia in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/29: Frewsburg senior homers 4 times
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com