New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls lacrosse (through April 26)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.


Class A

 1  St. Anthony's-CHSAA              9- 0- 0   
 2  West Genesee-3                  10- 1- 0   
 3  Suffern-1                        6- 3- 0   
 4  Penfield-5                       7- 0- 0   
 5  Farmingdale-8                    6- 4- 0   
 6  Cicero-North Syracuse-3          9- 1- 0   
 7  West Islip-11                   10- 0- 0   
 8  White Plains-1                   6- 0- 2   
 9  Pittsford-5                      6- 2- 0   
10  Lakeland/Panas-1                10- 0- 1   
11  Shaker-2                         9- 1- 0   
12  North Rockland-1                 8- 1- 1   
13  Baldwinsville-3                  6- 3- 0   
14  West Babylon-11                  7- 2- 0   
15  Webster Thomas-5                 6- 3- 0   
16  Syosset-8                        9- 3- 0   
17  Sachem East-11                   7- 3- 0   
18  Hauppauge-11                     7- 2- 0   
19  Northport-11                     7- 4- 0   
20  Ward Melville-11                 6- 3- 0   
21  Corning-4                        8- 2- 0   
22  Shenendehowa-2                   7- 3- 0   
23  Oceanside-8                     12- 0- 0   
24  Niskayuna-2                      7- 3- 1   
25  Smithtown West-11                6- 3- 0   

Class B

 1  Manhasset-8                      8- 1- 0   
 2  Brighton-5                       8- 0- 0   
 3  Garden City-8                    9- 2- 0   
 4  Wantagh-8                        7- 3- 0   
 5  Eastport-South Manor-11         10- 0- 0   
 6  Yorktown-1                       6- 2- 2   
 7  Huntington-11                    9- 2- 0   
 8  Victor-5                         8- 1- 0   
 9  Somers-1                         8- 0- 1   
10  Sayville-11                      7- 2- 0   
11  Irondequoit-5                    6- 1- 0   
12  Syracuse CBA-3                   6- 2- 0   
13  Watertown-3                      7- 0- 0   
14  Nyack-1                          7- 2- 1   
15  Queensbury-2                     5- 0- 1   
16  John Jay-Cross River-1           4- 4- 0   
17  Westhampton Beach-11             7- 4- 0   
18  Rocky Point-11                   4- 4- 0   
19  Ursuline-1                       8- 0- 0   
20  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2      8- 3- 0   
21  Rye-1                            6- 3- 0   
22  East Hampton-11                  6- 4- 0   
23  Carthage-3                       7- 3- 0   
24  Rockville Centre South Side-11   7- 5- 0   
25  Horace Greeley-1                 8- 1- 1   

Class C

 1  Skaneateles-3                    9- 1- 0   
 2  Mount Sinai-11                  11- 0- 0   
 3  Cold Spring Harbor-8             7- 4- 0   
 4  Bayport-Blue Point-11            8- 2- 0   
 5  Marcellus-3                      6- 2- 0   
 6  North Shore-8                    7- 5- 0   
 7  LI Sacred Heart Academy-CHSAA    5- 5- 0   
 8  Palmyra-Macedon-5                7- 0- 0   
 9  Waterloo-5                       7- 1- 0   
10  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5             6- 2- 0   
11  South Jefferson-3                5- 2- 0   
12  Edgemont-1                       6- 2- 0   
13  Babylon-11                       6- 4- 0   
14  Bronxville-1                     6- 2- 0   
15  Shoreham-Wading River-11         4- 5- 0   
16  General Brown-3                  6- 3- 0   
17  Albany Academy-2                 4- 1- 0   
18  Westhill-3                       7- 2- 0   
19  Penn Yan-5                       5- 2- 0   
20  Oyster Bay-8                     6- 3- 0   
21  North Salem-1                    6- 0- 0   
22  Bishop Ludden-3                  5- 2- 0   
23  LaFayette-3                      5- 2- 0   
24  Millbrook-9                      6- 0- 0   
25  Homer-3                          7- 3- 0   




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com