New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2014 Girls lacrosse (through May 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A
   1   Penfield-5                     11- 2- 0 
   2   West Genesee-3                 14- 1- 0 
   3   Suffern-1                      12- 3- 0 
   4   West Islip-11                  15- 0- 0 
   5   St. Anthony's-CHSAA            11- 3- 0 
   6   Pittsford-5                     9- 4- 0 
   7   Cicero-North Syracuse-3        13- 1- 0 
   8   Webster Thomas-5               11- 4- 0 
   9   Shaker-2                       14- 1- 0 
   10  Farmingdale-8                   7- 7- 0 
   11  Syosset-8                      11- 3- 0 
   12  Oceanside-8                    14- 1- 0 
   13  Middle Country-11              10- 4- 0 
   14  Hauppauge-11                   11- 3- 0 
   15  Corning-4                      11- 5- 0 
   16  White Plains-1                 12- 0- 3 
   17  Northport-11                   10- 5- 0 
   18  Port Washington-8               8- 5- 0 
   19  Smithtown West-11              10- 4- 0 
   20  West Babylon-11                 9- 4- 0 
   21  Bay Shore-11                    7- 5- 0 
   22  Sachem East-11                  9- 5- 0 
   23  Baldwinsville-3                 9- 6- 0 
   24  Ward Melville-11                8- 5- 0 
   25  Our Lady of Mercy-5             9- 6- 0 

Class B
   1   Manhasset-8                    12- 1- 0 
   2   Brighton-5                     12- 2- 0 
   3   Victor-5                       13- 2- 0 
   4   Garden City-8                  11- 3- 0 
   5   Eastport-South Manor-11        13- 1- 0 
   6   Huntington-11                  13- 2- 0 
   7   Wantagh-8                       9- 4- 0 
   8   Irondequoit-5                  10- 4- 0 
   9   Sayville-11                    11- 3- 0 
   10  Syracuse CBA-3                 11- 3- 0 
   11  Somers-1                       13- 0- 1 
   12  Vestal-4                       11- 3- 0 
   13  Rockville Centre South Side-11  8- 7- 0 
   14  Yorktown-1                     10- 2- 3 
   15  Churchville-Chili-5            10- 4- 0 
   16  Watertown-3                    13- 2- 0 
   17  Westhampton Beach-11            9- 6- 0 
   18  Queensbury-2                    5- 1- 1 
   19  Long Beach-8                    3-10- 0 
   20  Ursuline-1                     14- 0- 0 
   21  Nyack-1                        12- 2- 1 
   22  Rocky Point-11                  6- 7- 0 
   23  Miller Place-11                 8- 7- 0 
   24  Hilton-5                        7- 7- 0 
   25  Plainedge-8                     5- 9- 0 

Class C
   1   Mount Sinai-11                 15- 0- 0 
   2   Skaneateles-3                  14- 1- 0 
   3   Cold Spring Harbor-8            9- 5- 0 
   4   Honeoye Falls-Lima-5           11- 3- 0 
   5   North Shore-8                  10- 5- 0 
   6   Bayport-Blue Point-11          11- 3- 0 
   7   LI Sacred Heart-CHSAA          11- 6- 0 
   8   Marcellus-3                    11- 3- 0 
   9   Waterloo-5                     12- 2- 0 
   10  South Jefferson-3              12- 2- 0 
   11  Oyster Bay-8                    9- 4- 0 
   12  Penn Yan-5                     12- 2- 0 
   13  Locust Valley-8                11- 4- 0 
   14  Babylon-11                      8- 6- 0 
   15  Shoreham-Wading River-11        5- 8- 0 
   16  Palmyra-Macedon-5              10- 4- 0 
   17  General Brown-3                 9- 5- 0 
   18  Geneva-5                       10- 4- 0 
   19  Livonia-5                      11- 2- 0 
   20  Westhill-3                     10- 5- 0 
   21  Seaford-8                       6- 7- 1 
   22  LaFayette-3                     8- 4- 0 
   23  Cazenovia-3                     8- 6- 0 
   24  Red Hook-9                     10- 0- 0 
   25  Owego Free Academy-4            7- 2- 0 
   

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • 9/8: McQuaid, Corning, Kingston rally to win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com