New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2014 Girls lacrosse (through May 18)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1  Penfield-5                        14- 2- 0  
 2  West Genesee-3                    15- 1- 0  
 3  Suffern-1                         13- 3- 0  
 4  West Islip-11                     16- 0- 0  
 5  St. Anthony's-CHSAA               12- 3- 0  
 6  Cicero-North Syracuse-3           15- 1- 0  
 7  Pittsford-5                       10- 5- 0  
 8  Farmingdale-8                      7- 7- 0  
 9  White Plains-1                    13- 1- 3  
10  Webster Thomas-5                  12- 4- 0  
11  Syosset-8                         11- 3- 0  
12  Lakeland-Panas-1                  13- 2- 2  
13  North Rockland-1                  14- 3- 1  
14  Shaker-2                          15- 1- 0  
15  Oceanside-8                       15- 1- 0  
16  Hauppauge-11                      12- 3- 0  
17  Middle Country-11                 10- 5- 0  
18  Corning-4                         11- 5- 0  
19  Bay Shore-11                      10- 5- 0  
20  Mahopac-1                         10- 7- 1  
21  Northport-11                      10- 6- 0  
22  Mamaroneck-1                      10- 7- 1  
23  West Babylon-11                   10- 5- 0  
24  Baldwinsville-3                    9- 7- 0  
25  Port Washington-8                  9- 6- 0  

Class B

 1  Manhasset-8                       14- 1- 0  
 2  Brighton-5                        14- 2- 0  
 3  Garden City-8                     13- 3- 0  
 4  Victor-5                          14- 2- 0  
 5  Wantagh-8                         11- 4- 0  
 6  Eastport-South Manor-11           13- 2- 0  
 7  Huntington-11                     15- 2- 0  
 8  Somers-1                          15- 0- 1  
 9  Yorktown-1                        13- 2- 3  
10  Irondequoit-5                     11- 5- 0  
11  Syracuse CBA-3                    13- 3- 0  
12  Nyack-1                           15- 2- 1  
13  Ursuline-1                        16- 1- 0  
14  Sayville-11                       12- 4- 0  
15  Rye-1                             13- 5- 0  
16  John Jay-Cross River-1            10- 7- 1  
17  Watertown-3                       14- 2- 0  
18  Vestal-4                          12- 3- 0  
19  Horace Greeley-1                  13- 3- 2  
20  Westhampton Beach-11              11- 6- 0  
21  Rockville Centre South Side-11     9- 8- 0  
22  Churchville-Chili-5               12- 4- 0  
23  Fox Lane-1                         9- 8- 1  
24  Carthage-3                        11- 5- 0  
25  Plainedge-8                        7-10- 0  

Class C

 1  Mount Sinai-11                    16- 0- 0  
 2  Skaneateles-3                     15- 1- 0  
 3  Cold Spring Harbor-8              10- 5- 0  
 4  North Shore-8                     12- 5- 0  
 5  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5              12- 4- 0  
 6  Bayport-Blue Point-11             12- 3- 0  
 7  LI Sacred Heart-CHSAA             12- 6- 0  
 8  Marcellus-3                       13- 3- 0  
 9  South Jefferson-3                 13- 3- 0  
10  Waterloo-5                        14- 2- 0  
11  Oyster Bay-8                      10- 5- 0  
12  Edgemont-1                         9- 7- 1  
13  Locust Valley-8                   11- 4- 0  
14  Penn Yan-5                        13- 2- 0  
15  Bronxville-1                       9- 7- 2  
16  Shoreham-Wading River-11           6- 8- 0  
17  Babylon-11                         8- 7- 0  
18  Pearl River-1                     11- 6- 1  
19  General Brown-3                   10- 6- 0  
20  LaFayette-3                       13- 4- 0  
21  Pleasantville-1                   12- 5- 1  
22  Westhill-3                        11- 6- 0  
23  North Salem-1                     15- 3- 0  
24  Palmyra-Macedon-5                 11- 5- 0  
25  Putnam Valley-1                    8- 9- 0  
 

   

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/21: Northstar star scores 2,000th point
  • 2/17: Pair of hockey champs eliminated
  • 2/15: Retired SFP coach Tim Leary dies
  • 2/14: Wrestling at-large berths released
  • 2/14: College score will break CHSAA tie
  • 2/12: FLOP earns girls hockey regional title
  • 2/11: Gissendanner wins 6th state qualifier
  • 2/10: Does you school have a trainer?
  • 2/9: Sec. 1 teams can use County Center
  • 2/8: Frustrated Scarsdale coach quits
  • 2/7: Jericho topples Ward Melville fencing
  • 2/4: Senior sets Mt. Vernon points mark
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com