New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls lacrosse (through May 25)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.



Class A

   1   West Islip-11                     18- 0- 0
   2   Penfield-5                        16- 2- 0
   3   West Genesee-3                    16- 1- 0
   4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA               13- 3- 0
   5   Cicero-North Syracuse-3           16- 1- 0
   6   Hauppauge-11                      14- 3- 0
   7   Pittsford-5                       12- 5- 0
   8   Suffern-1                         15- 3- 0
   9   Farmingdale-8                      8- 7- 0
   10  Middle Country-11                 11- 6- 0
   11  Shaker-2                          16- 1- 0
   12  Syosset-8                         12- 3- 0
   13  Webster Thomas-5                  13- 5- 0
   14  Bay Shore-11                      10- 6- 0
   15  West Babylon-11                   10- 6- 0
   16  Northport-11                      11- 7- 0
   17  Oceanside-8                       15- 2- 0
   18  Smithtown East-11                 12- 6- 0
   19  Smithtown West-11                 11- 6- 0
   20  Sachem East-11                    11- 6- 0
   21  White Plains-1                    13- 2- 3
   22  Lakeland/Panas-1                  14- 3- 2
   23  Corning-4                         12- 6- 0
   24  Ward Melville-11                   8- 7- 0
   25  North Rockland-1                  14- 4- 1

Class B

   1   Manhasset-8                       15- 1- 0
   2   Brighton-5                        16- 2- 0
   3   Eastport-South Manor-11           14- 2- 0
   4   Victor-5                          16- 2- 0
   5   Huntington-11                     15- 3- 0
   6   Garden City-8                     13- 4- 0
   7   Wantagh-8                         12- 4- 0
   8   Sayville-11                       13- 4- 0
   9   Syracuse CBA-3                    14- 3- 0
   10  North Shore-8                     12- 6- 0
   11  Irondequoit-5                     11- 6- 0
   12  Somers-1                          17- 0- 1
   13  Westhampton Beach-11              11- 7- 0
   14  Yorktown-1                        14- 3- 3
   15  Watertown-3                       16- 2- 0
   16  Vestal-4                          13- 3- 0
   17  Rocky Point-11                     7- 8- 0
   18  Nyack-1                           15- 3- 1
   19  Ursuline-1                        16- 1- 0
   20  Islip-11                          10- 5- 0
   21  East Hampton-11                    8- 7- 0
   22  Miller Place-11                    8- 9- 0
   23  Rockville Centre South Side-8      9- 8- 0
   24  Churchville-Chili-5               13- 5- 0
   25  John Jay-Cross River-1            10- 7- 1

Class C

   1   Mount Sinai-11                    17- 0- 0
   2   Skaneateles-3                     17- 1- 0
   3   Bayport-Blue Point-11             13- 3- 0
   4   Cold Spring Harbor-8              11- 5- 0
   5   Honeoye Falls-Lima-5              14- 4- 0
   6   Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA      13- 6- 0
   7   South Jefferson-3                 14- 3- 0
   8   Marcellus-3                       13- 4- 0
   9   Shoreham-Wading River-11           6- 9- 0
   10  Babylon-11                         8- 8- 0
   11  Oyster Bay-8                      11- 5- 0
   12  Penn Yan-5                        15- 2- 0
   13  Waterloo-5                        15- 3- 0
   14  Locust Valley-8                   11- 4- 0
   15  General Brown-3                   11- 6- 0
   16  Bronxville-1                      11- 7- 2
   17  LaFayette-3                       14- 5- 0
   18  Edgemont-1                         9- 8- 1
   19  Pearl River-1                     12- 7- 1
   20  Westhill-3                        11- 7- 0
   21  John Glenn-11                      6- 8- 0
   22  Palmyra-Macedon-5                 12- 6- 0
   23  Red Hook-9                        12- 0- 0
   24  Amherst-6                         13- 4- 0
   25  Pleasantville-1                   12- 6- 1

   

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com